"Mam trzy psy."

Translation:I have three dogs.

September 7, 2017

6 Comments


pasha4111

Why not "mam trech psów" skoro "mam jednego psa"???

September 7, 2017

Jellei

Polish numerals are generally very difficult. Let's start from the beginning of the sentence: "mam" takes Accusative, so the noun phrase "trzy psy" (as a whole) is in Accusative. As dogs are 'not masculine-personal plural', the Accusative form is identical to Nominative, so at least it's easy here. One dog is just masculine and animate, so the form is identical to Genitive.

But if this sentence mentioned some 'masculine personal plural' noun, your form would be right. For example "Mam trzech synów" = I have three sons.

Also, the numerals themselves need different cases. If we were to consider just the Nominative forms ("n dogs" as the subject of the sentence), most numbers need Genitive. (5 psów, 16 psów, 3629 psów) The numbers that take Nominative are: 1, 2, 3, 4 and those ending with -2, -3, -4 (BUT NOT ending with -12, -13, -14 - those also take Genitive :/)

September 8, 2017

skilja

In the listening exercise, I don't hear the "m". Sounds like "ma trzy psy".

March 15, 2018

Jellei

It's not very clear, but I hear this 'm'...

March 15, 2018

Zosia59826

WHY WONT IT ACCEPT THE NUMBER(3)?

May 8, 2018

Jellei

"I have 3 dogs" works.

May 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.