1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What time will you work?"

"What time will you work?"

Translation:네가 몇 시에 일할 예정이야?

September 7, 2017

4 Comments


ling.ko

More natural sectences are: 몇 시에 일할 예정이야? or 너는 몇 시에 일할 예정이야? or 몇 시에 일할거야? or 너는 몇 시에 일할거야?

Instead of '몇 시에'(what time) we also use '언제'(when), which is actually more useful and unmarked form. When Koreans use "몇 시에", they often expect the answer is the sharp time, i.e. 11:00, 3:00 pm etc.

As a native speaker of Korean, this answer is strange and almost unacceptable. The most problematic word in this sentence is '네가'. It should be changed to '너는' or omitted.


RQZ.Sash

Strangely, if you write 너는 it is NOT accepted...


Le_choc

I'm confused. Someone explain the last part of the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    예정하다 means "to plan"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.