"Kateřina sýr nejí."

Translation:Kateřina does not eat cheese.

September 7, 2017

10 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is the object (CHEESE) between the subject and the verb here?

September 7, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Because Czech. The word order is wildly flexible. That does not mean that it can be any. So K sýr neji x K nejí sýr is the same thing. It seems though that the first one gives more emphasis on the fact that she does not eat cheese. Like i already told you 3 times that she does not eat cheese and you still insist on buying her aged parmesan for Christmas. To which I go "K sýr NEJÍ!!!

September 7, 2017

Ploomich
Plus

"Because Czech" is the answer to everything!

September 24, 2017

Ploomich
Plus

I think I might need a "Because Czech" T-shirt!

September 24, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Hahaha! Mám rád to "comment"! xD Díky!

September 7, 2017

garpike

So could you also say 'Kateřina sýr jí' to emphasise the fact that she does eat cheese?

October 1, 2017

KubisFowler

Exactly.

November 28, 2017

FirePolyglot

How can I negate a verb in Czech?

February 16, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Just adding a "ne-". Rozumím (i understand) VS Nerozumím (I don't understand) ;).

February 19, 2018

Zesul

Are verbs in Czech always negated by attaching a prefix? Are there instances when the 'negation morpheme' occur as an independent word?

April 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.