1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina sýr nejí."

"Kateřina sýr nejí."

Translation:Kateřina does not eat cheese.

September 7, 2017

12 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is the object (CHEESE) between the subject and the verb here?


kacenka9

Because Czech. The word order is wildly flexible. That does not mean that it can be any. So K sýr neji x K nejí sýr is the same thing. It seems though that the first one gives more emphasis on the fact that she does not eat cheese. Like i already told you 3 times that she does not eat cheese and you still insist on buying her aged parmesan for Christmas. To which I go "K sýr NEJÍ!!!


Ploomich

"Because Czech" is the answer to everything!


Ploomich

I think I might need a "Because Czech" T-shirt!


Shathu_Entayla

Hahaha! Mám rád to "comment"! xD Díky!


garpike

So could you also say 'Kateřina sýr jí' to emphasise the fact that she does eat cheese?


FirePolyglot

How can I negate a verb in Czech?


Shathu_Entayla

Just adding a "ne-". Rozumím (i understand) VS Nerozumím (I don't understand) ;).


Zesul

Are verbs in Czech always negated by attaching a prefix? Are there instances when the 'negation morpheme' occur as an independent word?


VladaFu

If you mean the Russian approach "ja ne znaju", it is not possible in Czech for verb negation.


AgnusOinas

As an independent word, it's "ne", meaning simply "no".

As a prefix "ne-", it negates verbs: Vím. (I know.) -> Nevím. (I don't know.)

It can also negate adjectives or adverbs: zajímavý (interesting) -> nezajímavý (uninteresting)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.