1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맛있는 아침을 만드세요."

"맛있는 아침을 만드세요."

Translation:Make a delicious breakfast.

September 7, 2017

19 Comments


tolani707

What is the difference between using "a" and "the" in this sentence? How is "the" written and how is "a" written? Because I thought either one could work in this situation but I was wrong.


nogi132

I think it's because "the" in this sentence would sound kind of weird in english. I mean, it would kind of sound like you were talking about that breakfast before, so i feel like if you want to say "the" here, you would use 그 아침.


Aerchii

What's the difference between saying "Make a delicious breakfast." and "Make breakfast delicious." From what I understand, both could be used right? Correct me if I'm wrong.


jbinero

"Make breakfast delicious" is incredibly akward in English.


Alex110711

Soo... Isn't the Korean word for breakfast 아츰밥 though? Doesn't 아침 just mean morning and 을 is the object thingy you add? I'm slightly confused


[deactivated user]

    no, it's 아침밥 or 아침


SvedishPlumber

    Or 아침식사 though i sont know how often its used


ParkHaruka

    식사 is more formal


Jorge930867

    In this context it's short for breakfast. The same is done for lunch and dinner. A lot of words in Korean change depending on the context.


ADSRelease

    Why's it wrong to add ", please." here?


JosieCrane

    I don't know. This is a command that sounds polite in Korean but potentially unpolite in English bc it does not have "please" in it. In my understanding, adding 시 (which becomes 세 in this sentence) makes a polite command like adding "please" in English. I came to ask about this because I think this should be translated with "please" in it to avoid misunderstanding that this is pretty polite in Korean, not rude


Yuki.Yoshio

    Because if you want to add please, it'll be 맛있는 아침을 만드십시오


AlexanderB1195

    You cant say "tasty?"


Lili237313

    Can't it be please make me a delicious breakfast?


TonyaLewis2

    Make me a sammich, Duo.


minhoeshoe

    So 세요 is used with the imperative? How would you say "I make.." in Korean? 만드요?


bmf0QMZI

    Why "Make the tasty breakfast" is not accepted?


Roland274136

    Why duolingo does not use "!" In this sentence?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.