"맛있는 아침을 만드세요."

Translation:Make a delicious breakfast.

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


Alex110711

Soo... Isn't the Korean word for breakfast 아츰밥 though? Doesn't 아침 just mean morning and 을 is the object thingy you add? I'm slightly confused

September 7, 2017

soedori

no, it's 아침밥 or 아침

September 7, 2017

Jonas51053

Or 아침식사 though i sont know how often its used

October 6, 2017

Jorge930867

In this context it's short for breakfast. The same is done for lunch and dinner. A lot of words in Korean change depending on the context.

January 3, 2019

tolani707

What is the difference between using "a" and "the" in this sentence? How is "the" written and how is "a" written? Because I thought either one could work in this situation but I was wrong.

March 17, 2018

nogi132

I think it's because "the" in this sentence would sound kind of weird in english. I mean, it would kind of sound like you were talking about that breakfast before, so i feel like if you want to say "the" here, you would use 그 아침.

June 12, 2018

Aerchii

What's the difference between saying "Make a delicious breakfast." and "Make breakfast delicious." From what I understand, both could be used right? Correct me if I'm wrong.

December 6, 2018

AlexanderB1195

You cant say "tasty?"

December 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.