1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맛있는 아침을 만드세요."

"맛있는 아침을 만드세요."

Translation:Make a delicious breakfast.

September 7, 2017

23 Comments


Aerchii

What's the difference between saying "Make a delicious breakfast." and "Make breakfast delicious." From what I understand, both could be used right? Correct me if I'm wrong.


jbinero

"Make breakfast delicious" is incredibly akward in English.


LisaEeyore

I think you might have to use different particles to say "make breakfast delicious". Instead of saying "a delicious-being breakfast make" which is what this translation is saying, maybe you would say something like "make the breakfast to be delicious" so you would say something like 아침을 맛있게 만드세요. They're both very similar sentences though, so maybe your translation should be accepted :)


llewellyn.1

They're different sentences. Imagine using them. 'Make a delicious breakfast' is telling someone to make breakfast, and also specifying that the breakfast should be delicious. 'Make breakfast delicious' is an instruction to alter or change breakfast so that it is delicious e.g. 'make breakfast delicious by adding maple syrup' or 'buy our cereal and make breakfast delicious.

Try it out, imagine your friend was sitting there and you wanted them to make you breakfast. So you say to them "make breakfast delicious." They would be confused.


Alex110711

Soo... Isn't the Korean word for breakfast 아츰밥 though? Doesn't 아침 just mean morning and 을 is the object thingy you add? I'm slightly confused


[deactivated user]

    no, it's 아침밥 or 아침


SvedishPlumber

    Or 아침식사 though i sont know how often its used


ParkHaruka

    식사 is more formal


Jorge930867

    In this context it's short for breakfast. The same is done for lunch and dinner. A lot of words in Korean change depending on the context.


tolani707

    What is the difference between using "a" and "the" in this sentence? How is "the" written and how is "a" written? Because I thought either one could work in this situation but I was wrong.


nogi132

    I think it's because "the" in this sentence would sound kind of weird in english. I mean, it would kind of sound like you were talking about that breakfast before, so i feel like if you want to say "the" here, you would use 그 아침.


AlexanderB1195

    You cant say "tasty?"


214.mood

    I used "yummy" and it wasn't valid ㅠㅠ why


AjEchipare

    Make a delicious morning


TonyaLewis2

    Make me a sammich, Duo.


minhoeshoe

    So 세요 is used with the imperative? How would you say "I make.." in Korean? 만드요?


Ophlia630902

    It's 만들어요 ^_^


ADSRelease

    Why's it wrong to add ", please." here?


JosieCrane

    I don't know. This is a command that sounds polite in Korean but potentially unpolite in English bc it does not have "please" in it. In my understanding, adding 시 (which becomes 세 in this sentence) makes a polite command like adding "please" in English. I came to ask about this because I think this should be translated with "please" in it to avoid misunderstanding that this is pretty polite in Korean, not rude


Mr.Dongle

    does this not sound rude in korean?


VartikaCha16

    This sounds rude in English, like you're ordering someone to do something...


coretanpsi

    i am confused. what is -세요 means/for in '만드세요'? why is not only -요? so its become '만드요'?


Hina460569

    Why " prepare delicious breakfast" wrong ?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.