1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맥도날드 콜라"

"맥도날드 콜라"

Translation:McDonald's cola

September 7, 2017

36 Comments


Gabbeee.8

Where is that picture from


supremecort

Estados unidos de america


EGO33K4U

How the f***ck were you able to comment with a picture??


ClassiDuo

The Korean for "cola" has an r/l sound in the coda of the first syllable, and again in the onset of the second syllable. Does that mean that Korean treats it as a long consonant (kol-la)?


MatheusAvellar

You are correct. The ㄹ, when used as the last consonant of a syllable (called "batchim") becomes the L sound. Othetwise, it is the R sound.

If this was simply 코라, it would be pronounced "kora". By using ㄹ at the end of the first syllable, it extends the L sound and the word becomes "kola".


rossw01

I sorta knew this already but here's a lingot because its such good info ^^


darknerd42

During a previous lesson, McDonald's was translated as 맥도날드스, so why does this lesson flag it as wrong when the 스 is dropped and I drop the "'s"?


kapos

Well, the company is called McDonald's, be it transliterated in any way. I don't recall there being 스 at the end the first time, either.


ConnorRK505

There is a 스 at the end.


Lan-done

I believe its reffering to mcdonalds cola not mcdonalds itself? Sorry not native.


ssundayss

Who has ever said in their lifetime 'McDonalds cola' ?


dpatkat

Nobody I know in the Midwest


urmamgeilol

I put macdonalds cola.

I got it wrong.


HelenaZhao

I dont say cola lol i say coke


DawnyTheDemon

I'm having troubles saying McDonalds in Korean, any tips?


faye.dailys

Maegdoonalseu maybe try reading this srry if it made it even worse but thats like the romanization by sound


dpatkat

mehk-doh-nahrl-du. the English possessive " 's" is not in the Korean world.


velvet455080

ok so like the past three lessons have been loan words im hoping this one is different :/


faye.dailys

They repeat the word i think for us to get use to saying it and reading it in general maybe


Adjei16

Maek do nar deu Kor la


JuanCarlos110395

Because, every single language have it's own rules. We can't translate literally McDonald's


Edon434284

Why is it 콜라? Wouldn't that be something like ,,Kolra?


flwmzl

콜라 = kola 코라 = kora


GwerkLanca

The consonant at the end carries over to create an L sound.


canongigue

Why not just teach us the word 'Cola'?


lemr88

Every single word i speak when asked to do pronunciation it tells me is wrong all three times even when my korean friend says my pronunciation is perfect


BTS_SKZ_CHU

Cola or cora ? Can someone explain


juliana546085

that's kinda hard to pronounce...

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.