"맥도날드 콜라"

Translation:McDonald's cola

September 7, 2017

33 Comments


LeonardoN.M

I like you

September 12, 2017

Gabbeee.8

Where is that picture from

September 17, 2017

LeonardoN.M

EUA

September 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

EUA?

November 23, 2017

Owlspotting

The Korean for "cola" has an r/l sound in the coda of the first syllable, and again in the onset of the second syllable. Does that mean that Korean treats it as a long consonant (kol-la)?

September 23, 2017

MatheusAvellar

You are correct. The ㄹ, when used as the last consonant of a syllable (called "batchim") becomes the L sound. Othetwise, it is the R sound.

If this was simply 코라, it would be pronounced "kora". By using ㄹ at the end of the first syllable, it extends the L sound and the word becomes "kola".

September 29, 2017

RossWillia17

I sorta knew this already but here's a lingot because its such good info ^^

November 1, 2017

darknerd42

During a previous lesson, McDonald's was translated as 맥도날드스, so why does this lesson flag it as wrong when the 스 is dropped and I drop the "'s"?

September 11, 2017

kapos

Well, the company is called McDonald's, be it transliterated in any way. I don't recall there being 스 at the end the first time, either.

September 30, 2017

notconnorRK800

There is a 스 at the end.

January 17, 2018

Landon933667

I believe its reffering to mcdonalds cola not mcdonalds itself? Sorry not native.

September 16, 2017

MarS817181

Because the 스 isn't there, if this was 맥도날드스 you should put it, but since it's 맥도날드 you do not.

September 12, 2017

darknerd42

You've got the sense reversed - the prompt was "맥도날드", I put in "McDonald", and it said I was wrong and should have put "McDonald's".

September 15, 2017

TobyBartels

The name of the restaurant chain in English is always ‘McDonald's’, never just ’McDonald’ (although the name of its mascot is ‘Ronald McDonald’).

February 25, 2018

ssundayss

Who has ever said in their lifetime 'McDonalds cola' ?

November 15, 2017

dpatkat

Nobody I know in the Midwest

June 12, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

I put macdonalds cola.

I got it wrong.

May 16, 2018

HelenaZhao

I dont say cola lol i say coke

January 6, 2018

Mariana329207

I'm hungry

September 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Thirsty.

November 23, 2017

SummerYLWong

Both

February 9, 2018

velvet455080

ok so like the past three lessons have been loan words im hoping this one is different :/

April 30, 2018

DaniTheDank

I'm having troubles saying McDonalds in Korean, any tips?

July 12, 2018

Edon434284

Why is it 콜라? Wouldn't that be something like ,,Kolra?

January 6, 2018

dpatkat

See Avellar's comment. With ㄹ at end of one syllable then beginning of next syllable, it gives "kol-la". So sound out more like double L.. 골라

June 12, 2018

Hergy1

How does one say coke in Korean? Is there a difference between Cola and coke (in Korean)? Besides cola meaning more than just coke.

May 12, 2018

canongigue

Why not just teach us the word 'Cola'?

November 7, 2018

JuanCarlos110395

Because, every single language have it's own rules. We can't translate literally McDonald's

September 21, 2017

LesChristiansen

Coke. Fanta and Sprite each have specific names, as does Dr Pepper.

April 9, 2018

Philipbraz

McDonald's Coke

September 7, 2017

soedori

nope Cola can refer to various other products

September 7, 2017

TobyBartels

So can ‘coke’ in some parts of the USA.

February 25, 2018

Jimin359170

Ok they want to kill us with food and drinks...

February 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.