"new morning"

Translation:nové ráno

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


Fabiola-609

Why nové ráno and heské auto, why not novA ráno? Is there an adjective declension here? How can I understand which is the gender of "ráno" or "auto"? I think it should get cleared by the declension of the adjective, right? Please can some native user explain? Thanks in advance.

September 7, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Both ráno and auto are of neutral gender. And neutral singular pronoun ends in é (well, mostly). So NOVÉ RÁNO, HEZKÉ AUTO, MALÉ MĚSTO (small town), STARÉ ZVÍŘE (old animal)...

In plural it is NOVÁ RÁNA, HEZKÁ AUTA, MALÁ, MĚSTA STARÁ ZVÍŘATA.

September 7, 2017

Fabiola-609

Thank you very much, Kacenka. I'll take note of it!

September 8, 2017

dsjanta

This is exactly the reason why they made three different skills - each dealing with masculine, feminine and neuter words separately.

September 11, 2017

ChloeElisabethC

I know that the accent marks indicate long vowels, but I'm noticing that the stress tends to fall on the accented letters. Is this a coincidence or can the accent marks be used to predict stress?

September 10, 2017

dsjanta

They are not really accents. They are marks (diacritics) indicating a long vowel, just as you wrote. The stress in Czech falls always on the first syllable.

September 11, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Will “nove rano” be accepted as a translation for “new morning” or will it always need the diactrics?

September 9, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

If you want to learn the language then you need to use the diacritcs. If you want cheap XPs for no effort, then I suggest you look elsewhere.

September 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.