1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "new morning"

"new morning"

Translation:nové ráno

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

I know that the accent marks indicate long vowels, but I'm noticing that the stress tends to fall on the accented letters. Is this a coincidence or can the accent marks be used to predict stress?


dsjanta

They are not really accents. They are marks (diacritics) indicating a long vowel, just as you wrote. The stress in Czech falls always on the first syllable.


Fabiola-609

Why nové ráno and heské auto, why not novA ráno? Is there an adjective declension here? How can I understand which is the gender of "ráno" or "auto"? I think it should get cleared by the declension of the adjective, right? Please can some native user explain? Thanks in advance.


kacenka9

Both ráno and auto are of neutral gender. And neutral singular pronoun ends in é (well, mostly). So NOVÉ RÁNO, HEZKÉ AUTO, MALÉ MĚSTO (small town), STARÉ ZVÍŘE (old animal)...

In plural it is NOVÁ RÁNA, HEZKÁ AUTA, MALÁ, MĚSTA STARÁ ZVÍŘATA.


Fabiola-609

Thank you very much, Kacenka. I'll take note of it!


dsjanta

This is exactly the reason why they made three different skills - each dealing with masculine, feminine and neuter words separately.


Ollie-Benson

Will “nove rano” be accepted as a translation for “new morning” or will it always need the diactrics?


endless_sleeper

If you want to learn the language then you need to use the diacritics. If you want cheap XPs for no effort, then I suggest you look elsewhere.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.