"계란을 사지 마세요."

Translation:Do not buy eggs.

September 7, 2017

6 Comments


Alex110711

Is the plural Form of 계란 also 계란? I had it in singular and it said that was wrong

September 7, 2017

LiKenun

Most nouns in Korean function like the English word “fish.”

Don’t buy the fish.

The rice is sticking to the fur.

Having an abundance of mass nouns in English, it shouldn’t feel too off to have them in Korean.

September 16, 2017

niskigwun

Plural is optional in Korean, so 계란 could be "egg" or "eggs".

September 7, 2017

MikaelFred6

So it shouldn't be wrong?

August 22, 2018

LiKenun

It shouldn't. But what a great way to beat it into their heads if Duolingo would suggest alternative translations for every example! (With the most surprising example shown prominently, such as this sentence translating 계란을 into the plural form.

August 22, 2018

Roland274136

If it can be plural or singular duolingo should accept both as correct

November 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.