1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "계란을 사지 마세요."

"계란을 사지 마세요."

Translation:Do not buy eggs.

September 7, 2017

10 Comments


Alex110711

Is the plural Form of 계란 also 계란? I had it in singular and it said that was wrong


LiKenun

Most nouns in Korean function like the English word “fish.”

Don’t buy the fish.

The rice is sticking to the fur.

Having an abundance of mass nouns in English, it shouldn’t feel too off to have them in Korean.


niskigwun

Plural is optional in Korean, so 계란 could be "egg" or "eggs".


MikaelFred6

So it shouldn't be wrong?


LiKenun

It shouldn't. But what a great way to beat it into their heads if Duolingo would suggest alternative translations for every example! (With the most surprising example shown prominently, such as this sentence translating 계란을 into the plural form.


the1684278

I want it, I got it


daphne2011

Whats wrong with the eggs???


Roland274136

If it can be plural or singular duolingo should accept both as correct


mxriii

My mum is a native Korean and yet she says 겨란 instead and it annoys me every time.


trebblemaker

This is creepy bc they just recalled a bunch of egg products in the US.....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.