"Seed"

Translation:

September 7, 2017

56 Comments


sulunos

Its smith씨 but on its own its seed. Korean is a high context language.


xzee-

What do you mean my "high context" ?


Esen.

It means the language heavily depends on context.


lang864129

mostly when i found in internet, if the word was ambiguous they use Hanja (Chinese Character)


silja987108

If i want to write seed on Korean,there was no option to write it right. Which characters do i need to write it right?


rice_cooker101

Use caps lock. The ㅅ will change to ㅆ to be able to write "씨"


TheAubs

I chose 헤 and it counted it right, but said I had a typo and put that it's 씨. I don't think it should've counted 헤 as correct.


Gael682523

Tecnically that is He not ssi but i guess i see the similaities, yeah, it shouldn't count it


EquanimousLingo

Is it pronounced She or Ssi?


trixia_b

Shi (with a short i), not she (with a long e)


AngelCalderon666

How are you supposed to know what seed is


Tomie599111

True im confused with the lettering


Jared384746

What if im Mr. Seed?


rosmalg

So do you say 씨 Smith ?


[deactivated user]

    Make sure to emphasise your pronounciation. If you pronounce this word incorrectly, you’ll end up cursing.


Nayru14

    Haha... so if its attached to a name its Ms or Mr, but alone its seed? Makes complete sense.


Eddzboi

    Wait, in thw other exercise it was Mr. and now its seed?


StevenHunt7

    When attached to a name, it's the equivalent of Mr./Ms. As a word by itself it means seed.


Mike_Micastella

    They are written in same way but have different meanings. 씨(1) for SEED do not need any nouns to use(씨를 뿌리다, to sow), but 씨(7) for Mr. should use after writing his name (홍길동 씨, Mr. John doe). For more information, google 'Naver English Dictionary'. :)


Carl_Gomes

    I read a comment saying when its alone it means "SEED"


Zainab679228

    I put ms abd it was correct


Jimin359170

    Is it "she" or "smith" or "seed"???


Apurvasris

    I am really having a hard time pronouncing most of the words many a times it feels as though the pronounciation is different from the romanisation


band_troll

    Do you say seed smith


SaddamHoss842619

    i love korean language


Ferdearruda

    Oi brasileiros!!!


lmfa__

    finalmente alguém kkkkk


JCR.092800

    Isnt ㅅ시 a name suffix?


InfiresMan_1

    It is a suffix meaning mr. or ms. But it can also mean seed. It can mean both


sapphirefoxie

    "<sub>ssi</sub>" "shi" -seed-


BronwynRic1

    Sometimes you choose the wrong answer and it says correct but you have a typo


DanicePiet

    ok so you pronounce this as Spanish "si" or English "she"?


Esen.

    English "she". To be fair, though, Spanish "si" is also pronounced as "shi" in some dialects.


EeshkiNaik

    I have little sis so can i use this word for her as a "SEED"


Sur_jk

    This app treats even the wrong answers as correct! I hve the answer - 도다 - but the correct answer was - ㅅ시 - so it said you have a typo in you answer!!!!


hardrockhope

    Whereas I typed the second thing you wrote and it got marked wrong (I don't know how to combine the repeated characters to create the right answer!)


multifandom1107

    Usually in a Korean keyboard you use ths shift function to do that. This applies with ㅂ, ㅈ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㅅ and meanwhile it adds the letter 'y' for ㅐ and ㅔ


hardrockhope

    Thank you! For some reason it will usually do it automatically with ㅂ like for bread, but not with ㅅ in any cases, which makes it challenging when trying to type to be/to have/any positive verb cases, really. Thanks for the tip!


multifandom1107

    Of course! I'm happy I was able to help!


manar441747

    Why is it written "ssi" But it's pronounced as "shi"?? This is really confusing


YzekielRiv

    Pls join the Korean Panda Club. Thanksss -panda


    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        What is a typo??


Idit31882

        Typo means a mistake...as in what you typed=wrote is a mistake, a in the letters you put in a word


27Nov2018

        Hi. I clicked on that and it said that I have a typo yet you gave me the word. Sooo?


ShalomOlad

        Why are there two different translations?


animegirl143682

        I chose a different answer it said its right and on some words I can't hear her to pronounce them


Mei_CF

        When followed by a vowel (like ㅑ, ㅣ or ㅔ), is there any difference by how ㅅ and ㅆ sounds?


JensooLich1

        Is it pronounced as ssi?


BorahaeSta

        Is this 'ssi' is also used as a word for respect like mr or miss??

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.