"Seed"

Translation:

September 7, 2017

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sulunos

Its smith씨 but on its own its seed. Korean is a high context language.


silja987108

If i want to write seed on Korean,there was no option to write it right. Which characters do i need to write it right?


rice_cooker101

Use caps lock. The ㅅ will change to ㅆ to be able to write "씨"


4evercute

Thanks for information ☺️ I always tried to text it but I didn't get it!!


S3r3ndipity

Thank you! It worked with capslock!


VarvaraPet7

씨 thanks a lot


saruta003

Thanks i didn't know this before


Hanzo_Ergo

Hold on to ㅅ it'll give you the option to pick between 5 or ㅆ


Time1836

When u see ㅅ, press d shift key and u get ㅆ. And when u have dat, u press ㅣ, and u automatically get 씨!


lang864129

mostly when i found in internet, if the word was ambiguous they use Hanja (Chinese Character)


xzee-

What do you mean my "high context" ?


[deactivated user]

    It means the language heavily depends on context.


TheAubs

    I chose 헤 and it counted it right, but said I had a typo and put that it's 씨. I don't think it should've counted 헤 as correct.


Gael682523

    Tecnically that is He not ssi but i guess i see the similaities, yeah, it shouldn't count it


EquanimousLingo

    Is it pronounced She or Ssi?


trixia_b

    Shi (with a short i), not she (with a long e)


AngelCalderon666

    How are you supposed to know what seed is


Tomie599111

    True im confused with the lettering


Jared384746

    What if im Mr. Seed?


TVTI6E

    In Korea, 씨 means seeds or swear words.


    [deactivated user]

      Make sure to emphasise your pronounciation. If you pronounce this word incorrectly, you’ll end up cursing.


Hara_bak

      Is it pronounced as "see" or "she"?


talynnn

      it's more like 'sshi' rather than 'she' imo


Nayru14

      Haha... so if its attached to a name its Ms or Mr, but alone its seed? Makes complete sense.


rosmalg

      So do you say 씨 Smith ?


crying_neko

      no you say smith씨 i think?


Apurvasris

      I am really having a hard time pronouncing most of the words many a times it feels as though the pronounciation is different from the romanisation


Jimin359170

      Is it "she" or "smith" or "seed"???


ph.H9N9UZ

      Hey can you tell me what is seed


ph.H9N9UZ

      Hey do you tell what in mochi


Eddzboi

      Wait, in thw other exercise it was Mr. and now its seed?


StevenHunt7

      When attached to a name, it's the equivalent of Mr./Ms. As a word by itself it means seed.


Mike_Micastella

      They are written in same way but have different meanings. 씨(1) for SEED do not need any nouns to use(씨를 뿌리다, to sow), but 씨(7) for Mr. should use after writing his name (홍길동 씨, Mr. John doe). For more information, google 'Naver English Dictionary'. :)


Carl_Gomes

      I read a comment saying when its alone it means "SEED"


Zainab679228

      I put ms abd it was correct


animegirl143682

      I chose a different answer it said its right and on some words I can't hear her to pronounce them


manar1310

      Why is it written "ssi" But it's pronounced as "shi"?? This is really confusing


talynnn

      because of ㅣ after it, both 시 and 씨 change to something like ,,shi"


JensooLich1

      Is it pronounced as ssi?


band_troll

      Do you say seed smith


Dani_Ryan

      ok so you pronounce this as Spanish "si" or English "she"?


      [deactivated user]

        English "she". To be fair, though, Spanish "si" is also pronounced as "shi" in some dialects.


sapphirefoxie

        "<sub>ssi</sub>" "shi" -seed-


impaullina

        Oi brasileiros!!!


lmfa__

        finalmente alguém kkkkk


RishiRaghu2

        Its not in keyboard


Empress_Miracle

        Isnt ㅅ시 a name suffix?


InfiresMan_1

        It is a suffix meaning mr. or ms. But it can also mean seed. It can mean both


BronwynRic1

        Sometimes you choose the wrong answer and it says correct but you have a typo


        [deactivated user]

          What is a typo??


Idit31882

          Typo means a mistake...as in what you typed=wrote is a mistake, a in the letters you put in a word


EeshkiNaik

          I have little sis so can i use this word for her as a "SEED"


Sur_jk

          This app treats even the wrong answers as correct! I hve the answer - 도다 - but the correct answer was - ㅅ시 - so it said you have a typo in you answer!!!!


hardrockhope

          Whereas I typed the second thing you wrote and it got marked wrong (I don't know how to combine the repeated characters to create the right answer!)


multifandom1107

          Usually in a Korean keyboard you use ths shift function to do that. This applies with ㅂ, ㅈ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㅅ and meanwhile it adds the letter 'y' for ㅐ and ㅔ


hardrockhope

          Thank you! For some reason it will usually do it automatically with ㅂ like for bread, but not with ㅅ in any cases, which makes it challenging when trying to type to be/to have/any positive verb cases, really. Thanks for the tip!


multifandom1107

          Of course! I'm happy I was able to help!


Mei.111

          When followed by a vowel (like ㅑ, ㅣ or ㅔ), is there any difference by how ㅅ and ㅆ sounds?


mexa687617

          So whats the real pronunciation? "SHI" or just "si"


JiminPark9090

          Swear words are 씨발


ph.3f6jfJ

          Half of us are here because of bts i have met them and understood that we must learn korean so we can talk to everyone it was very difficult to talk to suga but easy with namjoon


ilLUMInate3123

          I'm here because of kpop in general, but yeah I think that's the case for a lot of people.


27Nov2018

          Hi. I clicked on that and it said that I have a typo yet you gave me the word. Sooo?


ShalomOlad

          Why are there two different translations?


aoii_45io7

          Is this 'ssi' is also used as a word for respect like mr or miss??


Bhoomi787678

          I am really confused with its pronunciation . Is it 'shi' or 'ssi' ?


VidyaSujit

          Can u plz ask the question of writing in Korean


DevikaPate11

          How to write that word in korean in mobile i cannot write it pls tell


take_care_yoongi

          I'm confused there ... So in the end you have to pronounce "ssi"?


Kuksgirl

          Can't seem to get the sounds right


Kuksgirl

          Can't seem to get the sound right


ph.cQWkuK

          감사합니다 리오 듀오 링고


MyYoonieverse

          So 지민씨 is jimin seed?


hiraldubey

          In my typing bord this kind is only com


rishika548510

          How do i type "ss"?


talynnn

          shift + ㅅ


ilLUMInate3123

          How do you type two ㅅㅅ together like it shows here?


satishChau986437

          It's like when jungkook call jimin like 'jimin shiii'


Hidori_Azusawa

          I just wrote 요 because i forgot but it says it's right


ph.s4bn7H

          I am finding much difficulty in pronunciation


ph.zwgSLP

          I was wondering if there was the meaning


ph.dkOTdR

          Where are seed how know i kant find


Isabella_malfoy

          We can use 씨= miss or seed


ye0njunie

          Is 시 and 씨 means MR?

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.