"Seed"

Translation:

September 7, 2017

49 Comments


sulunos

Its smith씨 but on its own its seed. Korean is a high context language.

September 9, 2017

lang864129

mostly when i found in internet, if the word was ambiguous they use Hanja (Chinese Character)

December 29, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Is it pronounced She or Ssi?

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Ssi.

September 14, 2017

trixia_b

Shi (with a short i), not she (with a long e)

January 17, 2018

SaigeJones

Its pronounces "she"

October 9, 2017

AngelicEmilio666

How are you supposed to know what seed is

December 31, 2017

Sassy_Soda

Army is litetally everywhere... more than phannies

June 17, 2018

Ani282904

armyyyyyyyy

January 2, 2018

Ebonib004

why are BTS comments always the one with like 20 dislikes

June 1, 2018

Bethy460148

Because many people want to learn Korean only because of kpop

July 30, 2018

smokipipes

I got into liking Korea more because of Kpop and I guess BTS but I would say (no offense) The armys on here are cringey and probably are growing into Koreaboos who wanna move to Korea and marry a Korean boy. I myself am an army but, the armys here are bringing a bad name for the fandom. I'm learning Korean because the language itself intrests me and I'm planning to get a job there. Not because stupid things like "I'm learning it so I can understand BTS' lives." I've seen that here, I know stupid, I'm glad the armys decided to learn the language respectfully and use the hangul characters rather than romanization because technically romanization isn't even Korean at all, It's only the pronountication. You can't have a conversation with a Korean with Romanization they wouldn't understand it. Sorry I accidentally started ranting...my bad.

October 6, 2018

W0lfMaster

I'm in the exact same boat as you. I was planning on learning an Asian language even before I got into kpop. I also dislike it whenever I say I'm learning Korean and people assume that it's because I like kpop. I actually looked into each of the major languages before deciding on Korean for multiple reasons. Not because of kpop. I also went on a bit of a rant sorry.

November 11, 2018

Mya574626

Haha me too but its kinda mean because some on here are the same as you and like kpop but them being interested in the korean coulture does not make them a koreaboo. But i see where you are comeing from

December 4, 2018

19aloni

i mean i learn korean to understand loona's vlive's and so i can follow the lyrics of korean songs that i find beautiful but i find the language sounding so pretty and i want to expend my 'language knowledge', like yeah it's pretty stupid to learn a language to just unterstand vlive's but like... why not? i don't find particular something wrong with that. at least bts motivated them to learn for something (but army pls stop saying under everything 'armyyyyy' that's pretty annoying and brain damaging)

April 16, 2019

Jessikka6

That's not the problem. The problem is, this is a learning platform, and there are many other medias to be used to connect with other fans.

September 8, 2018

LielHaimov

WE ARE POWERFUL

September 2, 2018

TamekaCole

People really mad because ARMY is a powerful fandom

March 10, 2019

patricia201498

❤❤❤❤ cares

February 25, 2018

LielHaimov

We are so powerful

September 2, 2018

BrianTheAnimeFan

BTS!!!

April 30, 2018

EbonieTayl

"You nice keep going"

October 14, 2018

TheAubs

I chose 헤 and it counted it right, but said I had a typo and put that it's 씨. I don't think it should've counted 헤 as correct.

April 26, 2018

Gael682523

Tecnically that is He not ssi but i guess i see the similaities, yeah, it shouldn't count it

January 11, 2019

Jared384746

What if im Mr. Seed?

June 23, 2018

rosmalg

So do you say 씨 Smith ?

September 7, 2017

JehanneThistle

It would be smith씨

September 8, 2017

Eddzboi

Wait, in thw other exercise it was Mr. and now its seed?

September 7, 2017

StevenHunt7

When attached to a name, it's the equivalent of Mr./Ms. As a word by itself it means seed.

September 10, 2017

Carl_Gomes

I read a comment saying when its alone it means "SEED"

September 8, 2017

Mike_Micastella

They are written in same way but have different meanings. 씨(1) for SEED do not need any nouns to use(씨를 뿌리다, to sow), but 씨(7) for Mr. should use after writing his name (홍길동 씨, Mr. John doe). For more information, google 'Naver English Dictionary'. :)

October 22, 2017

Zainab679228

I put ms abd it was correct

October 9, 2017

luminalsoup

True

November 12, 2017

Nayru14

Haha... so if its attached to a name its Ms or Mr, but alone its seed? Makes complete sense.

December 20, 2017

band_troll

Do you say seed smith

November 4, 2017

JCR.092800

Isnt ㅅ시 a name suffix?

March 28, 2018

YzekielRiv

Pls join the Korean Panda Club. Thanksss -panda

June 15, 2018

sapphirefoxie

"<sub>ssi</sub>" "shi" -seed-

December 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Make sure to emphasise your pronounciation. If you pronounce this word incorrectly, you’ll end up cursing.

    March 20, 2019

Jimin359170

    Is it "she" or "smith" or "seed"???

    February 22, 2018

BronwynRic1

    Sometimes you choose the wrong answer and it says correct but you have a typo

    December 25, 2018

SaddamHoss842619

    i love korean language

    March 10, 2019

kizzygirl1

    WHY ARE YOU GUYS NOT STATING WITH THE ALPHABET?? THAT IS THE FIRST THING ANYONE SHOULD LEARN!! like, start with how do you say "sah", which is s in korean. Please! This is not teaching people how to build words.

    October 29, 2017

Najmeh933151

    طدویتطکسوظکظکآآوذلذوونتحتنتتتتتتآنحآغهغآآآحهغخغهآههتتخحنححختتخههللآآلآآآذآتتتتتآتحختحتحتتنتتآژو وظد کتتتتککز

    February 24, 2018

patricia201498

    Whatta Dafuq

    February 25, 2018

pakminmin

    Wasn’t it Ms?

    September 8, 2017

strmzzz

    I'm guessing it's both?

    September 8, 2017

roserayne

    Its gender neutral

    October 18, 2017

Carl_Gomes

    Guys, lets have more fun, enter in: EXT8T4

    September 8, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.