"Milk"

Translation:우유

September 7, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmilyHays7

maybe I don't understand yet, but how does this translate to milk? I thought it would have been "i", but I guess I was wrong, Can someone explain?


ALLintolearning3

They decided to teach us a word with only two characters, a common word that is useful enough to enough people. You can hover over or click on the word for a hint.


Laura307779

In English like wee


hoeforsunmi

isn't it pronounced like "oo-you"? I heard someone say it that way, but I'm not sure


LukeSke

우유 is uyu. "Wee"/wi is 위 and is a diphthong, which is completely different from 우유.


ALEX78701

Was I supposed to be learning words this whole time? I thought I was learning the differences between very simple syllables like do,rae,mi... when did I miss learning that milk was these two simple early syllables?


ALLintolearning3

No, just towards the end here. Just click on the syllables to see if there is a word. Child and milk were given since they were simple two syllable words. Before we had only one syllable at a time.


yacico

Why is it pronounced u-yo? (the letters are u-yu_


ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t sound like u-yo, but the sound is rather different at the end, kind of like u-yuh or u-yeo Check here for a better pronunciation: https://forvo.com/word/우유/


philallthethings

The hanja is 牛乳, which is pronounced gyuunyuu in Japanese. Personally it sounds similar enough to use as a clue :)


Jarvis547437

this appears as "milk" in the alphabet problems when it should appear as just the romanization "uyu"


ALLintolearning3

No, this is correct these two characters form the word that means milk. When we learn the alphabet, we often learn simple words with it. Maybe you would have preferred an entire sentence “A is for apple, B is for boy...”. How much harder would that have been? Just mouse over or click on the word to see the hint.


CoyotesChild

It keeps saying "Remember to use the Korean keyboard" when I end up typing things like "uyu".

All it has is a word bank (not virtual keyboard that I can see, though I may be missing it) and I don't have a Korean keyboard.

Frustrating


ALLintolearning3

You can access the Korean alphabet through a software available in your language settings of your phone, tablet or computer and it is easy to switch back and forth. They call the virtual keyboard on a phone in this way and on the computer it is called a keyboard layout that you access through the regular keyboard that comes with your computer.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27143666/Korean-Keyboard

Oh here is the one I was looking for:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24882321/How-to-activate-your-Korean-keyboard

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Korean

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.