"Milk"

Translation:우유

September 7, 2017

120 Comments


carmenmsouza

There's a really cute song about milk that you guys should listen/learn. Would help, since it's a kid song

September 8, 2017

Crisbel696492

Whats the song called?

September 8, 2017

eljuice

i have found this, not sure though is it the right one https://youtu.be/Hn0zU-TMWlQ

September 12, 2017

carmenmsouza

Yep, it's the right one

September 14, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Thank U ^_^

September 14, 2017

John911139

Thank you much. Love it.

October 16, 2017

EduardAlex13

Cool song

October 21, 2017

dini620931

Thank you :)

November 25, 2018

ribrocks

Awesome!

January 9, 2019

luvminyoongi93

It's so cute

April 21, 2019, 12:07 AM

John911139

"Milk Song"

October 16, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Tell me the name of the song, please!!!

September 8, 2017

Indigoes

Link?

September 12, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Above, scroll up to eljuice

May 9, 2018

RenHoeck

Here a "lingot" for your recommendation.

September 12, 2018

Mallouha

What is her name ?

December 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Scroll up to eljuice for the link

December 31, 2018

serina384714

Guve the link plz

August 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Scroll up to eljuice

September 3, 2018

Minela21089

doing this just for BTS

January 21, 2018

carmenmsouza

Cool, but we are here to learn a language, not to talk about a bias. Please dont spam here

May 29, 2018

kyung.shook

although i am learning it for kpop too, i also just really like the language and I want to learn it.

June 3, 2018

iziarvei0

Lol same

December 4, 2018

KpopisLife8

Im doing it for bts, kpop, kdramas, and bc my other half of my family is Korean

May 22, 2018

alex619201

I love bts what what song do you like I love all of them;D

July 30, 2018

Kim518921

IDOL haha

August 27, 2018

sapnatayal1

Armmyyy

September 3, 2018

Alessandra813284

Armyyyy

December 24, 2018

alex619201

You now bts the song I love is run and all of them

July 30, 2018

YoongiPsyc

Same

August 28, 2018

Kim518921

SAME

August 27, 2018

LucianoMat546256

SAME

January 10, 2019

oliwia153940

Me too

February 14, 2019

nounou905311

Im happy to find a kpoper

July 26, 2018

Alexia862590

Same

June 17, 2018

Violet_Hea

Same

May 9, 2018

roxannacflores

Lmao yes

June 17, 2018

KonekoGio

HAHA SAME X2

March 20, 2018

mychemfan1

Join my club thennn

March 27, 2018

_K-pop_Tra

Same

May 5, 2018

Seo-Yeon2

Hahah.. Me too

May 19, 2018

bnaJ7

HAHAHAH, SAME.

February 19, 2018

Courtney992015

Same

April 11, 2018

Skye468039

Omygod same tho

April 12, 2018

Vkookielicious

Me 2

April 24, 2018

Miranda826960

Same thats the only reason

May 29, 2018

MichaelSte988348

The writing system seems easier to me but im only on lesson 5 or 6 so im still brand new. My wife n me are competing so thats helping. She is half korean so we decided to learn un memory of her late mother

January 4, 2018

Azra224567

I'm doing this for the same reason as your wife. I'm half Korean and I really would like to get in touch with the other half of my heritage.

May 12, 2018

EmilyHays7

maybe I don't understand yet, but how does this translate to milk? I thought it would have been "i", but I guess I was wrong, Can someone explain?

November 23, 2017

ALLintolearning3

They decided to teach us a word with only two characters, a common word that is useful enough to enough people. You can hover over or click on the word for a hint.

May 19, 2018

Laura307779

In English like wee

October 3, 2018

Laura307779

It is pronounced like wi

October 3, 2018

BentevanWe1

Milk song BTS version :) https://youtu.be/5BPCPQOSdRo

February 27, 2018

alex619201

Wow so much people now bts plus me!

July 30, 2018

Hakan-D

Two child drink milk.

September 7, 2017

yacico

Why is it pronounced u-yo? (the letters are u-yu_

March 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t sound like u-yo, but the sound is rather different at the end, kind of like u-yuh or u-yeo Check here for a better pronunciation: https://forvo.com/word/우유/

May 19, 2018

Mikaela171515

Thank you, that makes much more sense. But now I'm worried duolingo is teaching me other incorrect pronunciations :(

September 11, 2018

chichi7391

I'm visiting my sister in Korea soon so I'd like to learn how to say at least a few things. But I also recently found BTS music and I think listening to their music as I go along with be a good learning tool. Like how people watch tv shows from other countries to pick up on the language.

July 2, 2018

raYY389066

Korea is really hard...

September 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Korea is the country, Korean is the language. I don't think it's hard. Being total beginner in this course is not easy.

November 20, 2017

UczuciaTM

Yes it is. But it is worth it when, after a long time of this, you realize you can speak it okay or decently.

October 6, 2017

Ana682827

Ffxjen

January 25, 2018

QunhNguynH1

But with me it's so interesting!!

October 18, 2017

oworin

I think not.

January 29, 2018

smolbean213

I agree

September 19, 2017

izanami_goddess

random click I have always loved Asian culture, food, drama, history, so im not just doing this because of kpop or BTS (even if I love them,) but to my benefit. Im learning Japanese as well which I know more of, call me crazy but, do what you love right? ╮(╯▽╰)╭ Keep learning everyone! (˘︶˘)

September 21, 2018

QunhNguynH1

my keyboard just can type in Vietnamese or English. How can I type in Korean? PLEASE help me!

October 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

What is your computer OS? We can't help you without knowing. Try to install some extensions like this one (I don't know your browser): https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/international-on-screen-k/ohpiacnomiacdnhcfalghggiankgknak

November 20, 2017

KhangThaiBao

Just use your default keyboard system. Nowadays smartphones supported almost every languages so you don't have to insert another one. For information security of course

July 28, 2018

Hun517881

Tải go keyboard về đi bạn

October 29, 2017

noname899138

Do i need to know the korean word for milk to answer this? Because i am just guessing.

January 14, 2018

suzie682268

but I didn't learn words yet so how am I supposed to know

February 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Click on the word and it will have a hint for you.

May 7, 2018

Michelle744668

all I can think of is BlackPink Jennie saying 우유

April 24, 2018

ALEX78701

Was I supposed to be learning words this whole time? I thought I was learning the differences between very simple syllables like do,rae,mi... when did I miss learning that milk was these two simple early syllables?

June 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, just towards the end here. Just click on the syllables to see if there is a word. Child and milk were given since they were simple two syllable words. Before we had only one syllable at a time.

June 2, 2018

stutteringbadass

How come milk is sometimes spelt as 오요송?

November 9, 2018

LA341335

바나나 우유

January 30, 2019

ARMYsadeem

I just remember jongkook:)

April 18, 2019

thelioness223

He just wants some milk.

February 8, 2019

FuckYouDUO9

New fav song... Thank you

April 5, 2019

patimajoe

letche di ko naman na ganyan hangul ng milj

April 8, 2019

ImdaCup

Whats chocolate milk?

April 9, 2019

ARMYsadeem

هي بطيس انتظروني شوي واصير اتكلم زيكم:)

April 18, 2019

nnaruto25

So wheres this g sound coming from

September 23, 2017

ALLintolearning3

There is no g sound.

May 7, 2018

shreyarast2

ARMY!!

January 30, 2018

Violet_Hea

Shereya Rastogi-ARMY!!Me-hears bolts to comment sectionphants I heard my namephants

May 9, 2018

Skye468039

YAAAASSSS

April 12, 2018

Jarvis547437

this appears as "milk" in the alphabet problems when it should appear as just the romanization "uyu"

February 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, this is correct these two characters form the word that means milk. When we learn the alphabet, we often learn simple words with it. Maybe you would have preferred an entire sentence “A is for apple, B is for boy...”. How much harder would that have been? Just mouse over or click on the word to see the hint.

May 19, 2018

philallthethings

The hanja is 牛乳, which is pronounced gyuunyuu in Japanese. Personally it sounds similar enough to use as a clue :)

July 17, 2018

madu_duda18

It's so hard omg

September 29, 2018

lilly757822

I am memorizing these but how can i use symbold that represent noises i a sentence

October 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

We do it in English every day. “A” is the first letter of our alphabet and a word as well that you just used in a sentence. “I” is another word that is just one symbol that represents a sound in our alphabet. So click on each symbol for hints to see if they are words.

October 6, 2018

carla494877

Im doing this so when i go to korea i can order all the yummy food

October 26, 2018

RevCooper

That song was awesome!

November 29, 2018

CoyotesChild

It keeps saying "Remember to use the Korean keyboard" when I end up typing things like "uyu".

All it has is a word bank (not virtual keyboard that I can see, though I may be missing it) and I don't have a Korean keyboard.

Frustrating

December 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You can access the Korean alphabet through a software available in your language settings of your phone, tablet or computer and it is easy to switch back and forth. They call the virtual keyboard on a phone in this way and on the computer it is called a keyboard layout that you access through the regular keyboard that comes with your computer.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27143666/Korean-Keyboard

Oh here is the one I was looking for:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24882321/How-to-activate-your-Korean-keyboard

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Korean

December 2, 2018

FoxgirlYT

Who also installed the app to understand Korean for BTS :D

December 2, 2018

izanami_goddess

I've been studying Japanese, but recently added Hangul. Not just because of BTS, (I love them dearly) but for the love of Asian culture and other K-Musics as well. ^.^ ARMY

December 3, 2018

sapphirefoxie

ooya or ooyo?

December 9, 2018

Adiah20

Thanks

January 4, 2019

justusawol

This app is so helpful

January 20, 2019

hiba177737

Thank u ^_^

January 24, 2019

alexsquad1

....

March 2, 2019

suhandiwiratama

I like milk

April 19, 2019

suhandiwiratama

This is milk

April 19, 2019

Gigi167184

Pronounciation wise only letters like ㅉ andㅆ r hard

March 10, 2018

MultiFando581885

Why milk

April 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Why not? A simple two character word that is probably learned by many Korean children right after learning the characters. https://forvo.com/word/%EC%9A%B0%EC%9C%A0/

May 19, 2018

LailaReed1

doeѕnт тнιѕ мean cнιld мιlĸ

June 30, 2018

Jayden816014

Only doing this for K-Pop

April 19, 2019

Reagan211834

Stop why milk

February 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

And why not? In English we often teach a word for each letter of the alphabet. Here is a simple word made with only two characters that every Korean child probably learns rather young.

May 19, 2018

medina673862

G

March 30, 2019

ChristineO414914

Korean sure is hard

October 24, 2017

Suharrrr

Well writing is hard but speaking is not that hard

December 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.