"남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다."

Translation:The man walks in the library.

September 7, 2017

29 Comments


Antzu-

Does this mean "walks in" as in walks "into" the library, or walks from point A to point B, all while inside the library?

September 7, 2017

niskigwun

this means "walks while inside the library". "walks into" would be something like 도서관 안으로 걷습니다

September 7, 2017

AdamRoss

에서 indicates where an action takes place. You could also translate this as "the man walks at the library."

October 19, 2017

PaulinaDbo3

As non English speaker it's so annoying that they care about English prepositions in translations. I'm learning Korean not English

November 15, 2017

SmrtChka

As an English speaker, I also find it annoying.

January 3, 2018

MochieSVgakook

Exactly.. Us english speakers need to know what this means in english so we can translate it. Whats the point of learning it if we dont know what it means in our language?

December 17, 2017

EpicRuler1414

The course is for English speakers though. The prepositions have different meanings in English, just like Korean.

October 13, 2018

FireJade

Why is -에서 not used to mean "from" in this case? Could this mean "The man walks from the library"?

November 12, 2017

xXParisKissXx

-에서 is also used with a verb Ex: 학생들이 학교에서 공부삽니다. The subject (verb's) from that location. As in you're doing an action from/in/at that location.

It can be used as in 'from a location to another location' though; Ex: 부산에서 서울까지

It takes time knowing how to use them. You might need to look up more references to get the hang of it. 저는 한국어를 셋년 공부했습니다.

계속 연습하시다~ 화팅~

June 19, 2018

JackBond

I would also like to know this. I was about to try "from", but I didn't want to risk getting it wrong, so I don't even know if it's accepted or not.

February 27, 2018

CGTokki

it is accepted. I tried.

January 23, 2019

zara591189

It's not accepted

May 3, 2019

SamFrazier

Depends on the verb. Always means at unless verb directs action toward the speaker

March 15, 2018

MyGipsyHea

What is the difference between "walks in" and "walks to" in Korean

October 22, 2017

lang864129

男子가 圖書館에서 걷습니다

March 10, 2018

MarioAthan99

Korean is so difficulttt

January 27, 2018

nbnsldv

mhh...maybe some things are complicated and all but thats normal so i wouldnt say its difficult...rather challenging to learn

March 31, 2018

montsechic

I dont get what 에서 meansss

April 6, 2018

JiminJimout

How do I define the difference between "at the" and "in the" when working with a word ending in "-에서"? Because I wrote "The man walks at the library" and it told me it was wrong. In English "in the library" and "at the library" mean the same thing, so is it different in Korean? I know that Duolingo tells us that "-에서" means both things, but is there a way to tell which answer is right?

June 1, 2018

LeeKernChoong

"In" the library and "at" the library can mean different things. "In" means you are physically inside the library compound or building, while "at", in addition, could also mean that you're located just outside or that you're really close to it.

You can say "I'm at the library" while right in front of a library. "In the library" would make less sense at that time.

September 8, 2018

EpicRuler1414

I thought ‘에서’ meant ‘from’

October 13, 2018

Discens

Again in or within or into?

July 28, 2018

pattmahiney

Since English is less contextual, can't this mean "the man in the library walks"?

August 6, 2018

Nour948000

I just can't get the word library in my head

September 28, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

No people crawl in the library...... Oh maybe swim

December 26, 2018

Linguistgeek

How do you pronounce 걷습니다? I mean using the rules of batchim.

January 4, 2019

RebeccaHal55267

Geot seum ni da, is my guess

February 6, 2019

muramese

How to diferrence 'k' or 'g' sound

February 28, 2019

ArpsTnd

Why is the ㄷ in the verb sounds like /s/?

May 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.