1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다."

"남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다."

Translation:The man walks in the library.

September 7, 2017

68 Comments


PaulinaDbo3

As non English speaker it's so annoying that they care about English prepositions in translations. I'm learning Korean not English


SmrtChka

As an English speaker, I also find it annoying.


TWICEx2

As an English speaker also, my brain thinks it should be: 는 남자 걷다 여서 도서관... (하하하!)


MochieSVgakook

Exactly.. Us english speakers need to know what this means in english so we can translate it. Whats the point of learning it if we dont know what it means in our language?


Stela2706

I agree that there needs to be more detailed explanation so i recommend using this app as practice and ask on hinative if i don't get something


Hamza715817

You didn't complain about the first language you learnt, except now you're capable of doing so, so you do complay. Okey dokey, gotcha.


kwis20171

The course is for English speakers though. The prepositions have different meanings in English, just like Korean.


Jeron206268

Yes, but how will you learn Korean if it will not be explained to you in English? Like the differences of how stuffs are used in Korean sentence.


Antzu-

Does this mean "walks in" as in walks "into" the library, or walks from point A to point B, all while inside the library?


niskigwun

this means "walks while inside the library". "walks into" would be something like 도서관 안으로 걷습니다


AdamRoss

에서 indicates where an action takes place. You could also translate this as "the man walks at the library."


Sister123237

Oh this is so helpful! Thank you!


DishonCols

So would make sense if i swapped out the noun like this? 남자가 집에서 걷습니다


Stela2706

Yes this makes sensz


AnoschNoori

I'm very very late but I have a question, to walk is a verb of motion so shouldn't it be translated as "from".


FireJade

Why is -에서 not used to mean "from" in this case? Could this mean "The man walks from the library"?


iselyd

-에서 is also used with a verb Ex: 학생들이 학교에서 공부삽니다. The subject (verb's) from that location. As in you're doing an action from/in/at that location.

It can be used as in 'from a location to another location' though; Ex: 부산에서 서울까지

It takes time knowing how to use them. You might need to look up more references to get the hang of it. 저는 한국어를 셋년 공부했습니다.

계속 연습하시다~ 화팅~


JackBond

I would also like to know this. I was about to try "from", but I didn't want to risk getting it wrong, so I don't even know if it's accepted or not.


CGTokki

it is accepted. I tried.


zara591189

It's not accepted


SamFrazier

Depends on the verb. Always means at unless verb directs action toward the speaker


MarioAthan99

Korean is so difficulttt


nbnsldv

mhh...maybe some things are complicated and all but thats normal so i wouldnt say its difficult...rather challenging to learn


dpatkat

We must crawl on bruised knees before we can jump inwards to make thoughts together in the library.


MyGipsyHea

What is the difference between "walks in" and "walks to" in Korean


lang864129

男子가 圖書館에서 걷습니다


c.est-moi

the number one thing i have learned from duolingo is that men do weird things in libraries


ayla_es

How do I define the difference between "at the" and "in the" when working with a word ending in "-에서"? Because I wrote "The man walks at the library" and it told me it was wrong. In English "in the library" and "at the library" mean the same thing, so is it different in Korean? I know that Duolingo tells us that "-에서" means both things, but is there a way to tell which answer is right?


LeeKernChoong

"In" the library and "at" the library can mean different things. "In" means you are physically inside the library compound or building, while "at", in addition, could also mean that you're located just outside or that you're really close to it.

You can say "I'm at the library" while right in front of a library. "In the library" would make less sense at that time.


kwis20171

I thought ‘에서’ meant ‘from’


montsechic

I dont get what 에서 meansss


Tavia717860

Wow I just know duolingo can give comment


june514452

I knowww! i was like finally!!! there are ppl with similar doubts as mine and ppl having answers to them too


aprilfrancheska

hey guys! just want to share to all of you, if you wanna know the differences between the subject markers, how to use them, and others aside from subject markers, you can check out TalkToMeInKorean, they have a PDF file that you can download

i hope this helps :>


dpatkat

Excellent reference TTMIK. Some free and some paid sources. I use it along with Duolingo.


Nour948000

I just can't get the word library in my head


MKatharsis

Me too, it was like my limit... doseogwan... phiuww, I wish it was related with cheg (book)


Mrs.Oga

No people crawl in the library...... Oh maybe swim


ArpsTnd

Why is the ㄷ in the verb sounds like /s/?


dpatkat

rules of batchim and others, the way of the mouth. When vowel noun combos are next to each other, our mouths naturally slide or glide through the nearest, easiest physical motion. I think of it as the path of keast resistance.

Similar to ~ 합니다 becoming hahm nii dah,

"ㄷ" tends to disappear so completely in the transition to "ㅅ": 걷습니다.

Some of these transitions are explained in the Duolingo website for the Korean tips and notes, and other learning sources.

If spoken quickly, people may accidentally relax their pronunciation and drop the "d" sound in the English "ground breaking". Even if we intend to pronounce it, we might not even notice it.

As for Korean, there are a set of guidelines for this. More like rules to learn.


BabieMel

So if I want to say "The man walks to the library." It would be "남자는 도석까지 걷습니다"?


hamseul

why does this sound like someone is stalking..


JkJmBT813

Well I actually use Duolingo, Google (to search explanation) and notes (to save every single Korean words with an English translator) as an Indonesian that mainly speaks, type and write in English that currently learn Korean.


Discens

Again in or within or into?


pattmahiney

Since English is less contextual, can't this mean "the man in the library walks"?


Linguistgeek

How do you pronounce 걷습니다? I mean using the rules of batchim.


RebeccaHal55267

Geot seum ni da, is my guess


muramese

How to diferrence 'k' or 'g' sound


Ricardo815422

namja-ga = man + subject-marker doseogwan-eseo = library + from geodseubnida = geodda = to laugh + present tense


Sister123237

Hey ya'll! I have 3 questions. What does 가 mean at the end of a noun? Does 관에서 refer to 와 (which also means 하고) which means 'and' plus 에서 which I'm assuming means 'here'? Last one, what does 습니다 mean?


btsarmy4ever07

안녕하세요....!


Osama404697

How do we if it's simple present or Continous?


Lucas15232000

If 걷습니다 is a verb that indicates movement, shoudn't 에서 translate to "from"?


Mr.Eep

the way it was explained to me is that 에서 indicates that something happens/is happening at this/that location.


Annabelle-Newton

As an English speaking, i also find it kind if an annoying


Mr.Eep

to me this translates as "the man walks at the library" does 가 change the meaning slightly vs 남자는 도서관에서 걷습니다 ?


CX948

It just specifies a certain man, I guess; that's how I understand it. You can use 는 if you're setting a new topic or simply setting a topic, but if this sentence pertains to a previously mentioned topic, use 가. The subject can be the topic, but the topic can't always be the subject.

I mean like, I guess English speakers could always use 가/이 and make all their sentences correct, but in real life, I think people will either not understand or have difficulty understanding.


CX948

I did not realise there was an 에서 right there; I thought it was just 에, so I ended up saying, "The man walks to the library."

Wait, it can be to, right? Or is it only 으로/로?


KroI6

There is no at at the choices


sinussoruss

this is my preference....~에서 means in some place....까지 means to somewhere....부터 means from some where


ChristianA393331

I just did "The cat comes from home" which in Korean is 고양이가 집에서 옵니다. In the comments, someone said 에서 can be thought of as "from" and 에 as "to". But this current sentence disproves that statement.

Someone else commented here that 에서 is where the action takes place, which makes more sense. Since in the sentence "남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다", -에서 is saying at this location, something is happening. Which is "the man walks in the library".

But in the previous example of "the cat comes from home" aka "고양이가 집에서 옵니다".

The 에서, says where the cat does the action. Since the cat has to do the action at home(집에서), it can't come to the home since it must do the action there.

To change it to come to or towards the home, you use - 으로. This is my understanding so far. Hope it helps.


JanSmutsKimchi

I would've thought 서 implies past tense?


isaranghateyou

~ㅆ어 is past tense. Not ~서

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.