"Ich habe Hüte."

Translation:I have hats.

March 31, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

bkpfeifengesicht

Someone plays Team Fortress.

May 20, 2015

Jaeyny

Why they don't use the articles here?

July 16, 2014

tomfconway

Looks like they used the plural version of hat. I don't know the singular version of hat, but it might be Hut? It might be Hut is to Hüte as Buch is to Bücher.

September 6, 2014

chromo4

I remember the word for "hat" because I looked up what the word for in german was for those jewish hats (kippe's.) It's Judenhut = Jewish Hat

September 28, 2014

mklnwt

Why would you use an article? I have got the hats = Ich habe die Hüte I have got hats = Ich habe Hüte Both would be correct.

January 4, 2019

2561FIRST

I'm not sure what the plural of hat is but from this context I believe it's Hüte without a indefinite and definite article.

April 8, 2016

yousef_ob

The recording says ich habe hemde!

June 13, 2014

BobDean3

It sounds like Tuter to me

November 10, 2016

ZeyadSan

I didn't hear any sound!!!! I think it is not my problem, because I heard all except this! =_=

March 31, 2014

patrick1932

It didn't sound at all like Hute

November 7, 2014

mdeppe

We haven't learned the plural..

September 29, 2015

YusufKaya11

I understant Ich habe Güte

November 1, 2015

Xiley

Why isn't "hats" spelled "Hüten"? How do you say "hat"?

March 12, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hat is ”Hut”.

January 18, 2017

mklnwt

Hut (s) - Hüte (pl)

January 4, 2019

Euuusi

Tapping didn't work and when I used the keyboard it didn't allow me to choose the Umlaut...Duolingo...what have you done? I have not used it in a while and the changes don't seem to work too well. :(

May 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.