"Dārys ynot ziry irughas."

Translation:The king is giving it to me.

September 7, 2017

5 Comments


Bergkvist84

Why is it that irughagon is used here, when tepagon is for first- and second- person recipients? the vocabulary

September 7, 2017

JenFeder1

Technically, while "tepagon" is the preferred verb for first- and second-person recipients, "irughagon" is still allowed. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#irughagon

What I don't get, though, is why there are sentences like this one, where "tepagon" is used for third-person recipients (where "irughagon" should be mandatory): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24771290

August 3, 2018

Aeronautix

Could "Dārys ziry ynot irughas" also work? .

October 9, 2017

JenFeder1

Yes, the sentence is equally correct whether the direct or indirect object comes first.

August 3, 2018

KodyBoatri

Whether or not the sentence is correct the fact still stands that it feels amazing.

November 6, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.