1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Dārys ynot ziry irughas."

"Dārys ynot ziry irughas."

Translation:The king is giving it to me.

September 7, 2017

5 Comments


Bergkvist84

Why is it that irughagon is used here, when tepagon is for first- and second- person recipients? the vocabulary


JenFeder1

Technically, while "tepagon" is the preferred verb for first- and second-person recipients, "irughagon" is still allowed. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#irughagon

What I don't get, though, is why there are sentences like this one, where "tepagon" is used for third-person recipients (where "irughagon" should be mandatory): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24771290


Aeronautix

Could "Dārys ziry ynot irughas" also work? .


JenFeder1

Yes, the sentence is equally correct whether the direct or indirect object comes first.


KodyBoatri

Whether or not the sentence is correct the fact still stands that it feels amazing.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.