"The book is a thing."

Translation:책이 물건입니다.

September 7, 2017

26 Comments


John19delta

책이 not 책가 because 책 ends in a consonant.

September 8, 2017

SmrtChka

Thank you

September 14, 2017

YujinKim__

책"은" 물건입니다 sounds more natural in this sentence :)

October 16, 2017

Emily143643

ah!! Is there a rule for 이 and 은? i always get this question wrong

October 24, 2017

AuntE3

Android users, you cannot see the tips on your phone.

September 29, 2018

BlueExorcist18

Yea I can only see tips on my laptop which sucks

October 15, 2018

TeoJr

In another sentence "Bread is food" (빵은 음식입니다), it accepts the particle 은/는. Why not on this one? Maybe it just needs a fix, or is there a rule here? These sentences seem to be grammatically similar. Thanks.

May 8, 2018

HanAuChocolat

Thanks! Is there a reason for that? It seems that in certain situations the topic and subject markers are interchangeable but I'm not sure when.

February 25, 2018

LarryGritz

Why is this 책이 (subject) and not 책은 (topic)? It's a sentence about books, the book isn't performing an action.

October 29, 2017

JamesB84

Why is the subject particle not needed?

September 7, 2017

NamiMain

이 is the particle

September 7, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

It's because we are talking about a specific book e.g. THE book is a thing. I.e:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.
February 28, 2019

Niemand12345

Why not 책은?

November 4, 2017

FireJade

Should 책은 물건입니다 be accepted?

November 6, 2017

CodyPlanke

So from my understanding "ibnida" means "to be?"

January 17, 2018

BiancaAnne8

Yes, it does :)

April 17, 2019

EduardAlex13

10/10 Very useful information

October 24, 2017

Stripties

So is "The book is a thing" the same as "The books are things"?

September 18, 2017

Majklo_Blic

Yes. And even "Books are things".

October 1, 2017

Karol_Gherard

To say thing is gulkon or mulcon? O.o

September 21, 2017

JahazielDe2

Mulcon Romanization = mulkeon

September 21, 2017

melinteovi

a book is a thing

January 8, 2018

Danie_m2

Okay so when you pronounce 물건입니다, 입 is silent? I'm not understanding the pronunciation.

January 31, 2018

Raha_Kannan

When you have ㅂ followed by ㄴ, the pronunciation of ㅂ changes to ㅁ. There are a few other cases where the pronunciation of letters chsnge based in the consonant thst follows. I found www.howtostudykorean.com really helpful for learning the alphabet and some of the basic pronunciation rules.

May 29, 2018

Obdachti

What is 물? I know that 것 means thing so what is the purpose of 물?

January 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.