1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The book is a thing."

"The book is a thing."

Translation:책이 물건입니다.

September 7, 2017

36 Comments


John19delta

책이 not 책가 because 책 ends in a consonant.


YujinKim818

책"은" 물건입니다 sounds more natural in this sentence :)


Emily143643

ah!! Is there a rule for 이 and 은? i always get this question wrong


dpatkat

I'm catching an idea about those from the online Basics 1 tips and from observing the results of my answers.

~은/는 is subject, the doer of an action of a sentence.

~이/가 although mainly the object (of direct action or indirect), it can be subject as topic (main focus) in sentences of description, comparison, or negation.

Keep this in mind: Korean does not use "a" or "an", the indefinite articles. Sometimes going from Korean, the English translations only makes sense if we use "the".

Future lessons will teach Korean words and sentence structure that are specific and do not depend on context.

When there is no context clue or specific Korean article, when it does not matter in English or Korean, and especially if it is not a full sentence, I translate using the indefinite "a" or "an" into English.

If it is a phrase, not a full sentence, I do not use any articles.

While always reviewing the tips, l tested these ideas and so far have good results. I hope this helps.

To all: If any part needs correction or is not clear, please post. Thank you.


TeoJr

In another sentence "Bread is food" (빵은 음식입니다), it accepts the particle 은/는. Why not on this one? Maybe it just needs a fix, or is there a rule here? These sentences seem to be grammatically similar. Thanks.


HanAuChocolat

Thanks! Is there a reason for that? It seems that in certain situations the topic and subject markers are interchangeable but I'm not sure when.


dpatkat

see tips and notes Duome Korean Tips Notes


LarryGritz

Why is this 책이 (subject) and not 책은 (topic)? It's a sentence about books, the book isn't performing an action.


Kyle58015

When you use 은 as a topic, you don't have to reuse the topic and it's marker in other parts of a sentence or other sentences, unless you want to speak about a new topic. 이 is a subject marker but it doesn't mean it has to be doing something. In a way 이 or 가 would be used as a once of thing, almost. An English example: "John takes a walk outside and John finds a dollar bill on the floor. John spent that money on a bar of chocolate that John liked alot later that day." It's tedious to keep saying John, so you wouldn't keep saying 책은 the whole time. In this case 책은 should be accepted, but it implies further conversation about it.


osamashabban42

Because the focus is on the book here.... finally it's up to you but sometimes it's necessary to use one of them


FireJade

Should 책은 물건입니다 be accepted?


CodyPlanke

So from my understanding "ibnida" means "to be?"


JamesB84

Why is the subject particle not needed?


NamiMain

이 is the particle


Ollie-Benson

It's because we are talking about a specific book e.g. THE book is a thing. I.e:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

Stripties

So is "The book is a thing" the same as "The books are things"?


Majklo_Blic

Yes. And even "Books are things".


Karol_Gherard

To say thing is gulkon or mulcon? O.o


JahazielDe2

Mulcon Romanization = mulkeon


Obdachti

What is 물? I know that 것 means thing so what is the purpose of 물?


Danie_m2

Okay so when you pronounce 물건입니다, 입 is silent? I'm not understanding the pronunciation.


Raha_Kannan

When you have ㅂ followed by ㄴ, the pronunciation of ㅂ changes to ㅁ. There are a few other cases where the pronunciation of letters chsnge based in the consonant thst follows. I found www.howtostudykorean.com really helpful for learning the alphabet and some of the basic pronunciation rules.


HobiTae

Can someone please say what all these different words mean together... I know 책 is book but everything else confuses me... like ehy did they not use 는 for is


oee16

책이 물건입니다 : 책이, book (with subject marker "이") ; 물건, thing (i.e. an inanimate object) ; 입니다 is the formal polite form of the verb 이다, in the present simple tense, indicative mood (statement).

● "이" subject marker is used for identification.

책이 물건입니다 --> It is the book which is a thing (identifying "the book" as fulfilling the criterion of 'being an inanimate object/a thing') = The book is a thing

● "은" topic tag is used for characterization.

책은 물건입니다 --> A book is a thing ( 'being an inanimate object' is attributed to the books) = "books are things".

Note 1: Grammatically, the plural particle "들" should only be used for people and animals (animate objects). So, 책 can stand for both "book" (singular) and books (plural).

Note 2: "은/는" also carries a contrasting undertone (things, implied but not said):

책은 물건입니다 = A book is a thing (but ... )

They are used to open up a subject for further discussion; that's why the name "topic".


AIMEsquejo

Why is it wrong? My answer and the correct answer is the same.


Christophe787108

it should be 이 책은 것입니다.


oee16

이 책은 것입니다 = This book is that / That is a characteristic ( 은, topic marker) of this book.

Note: 것 stands for abstract thing. It is often translated as the impersonal "that" or "what".

물건 stands for concrete, inanimate object = thing, object

The book is a thing => The book is "identified" (이, subject marker) as a concrete object => 책이 물건 입니다.


Jahnvi77528

Can anyone tell me that whether is it must to use 입니다 in the end of every sentence? Why is it there always at the end of the sentence? Also the use of 요 at the end. It's really confusing. Please someone help elaborating this.


oee16

(1) Not all sentences end in 입니다

(2) 입니다 is:

(i) the present tense of the verb 이다, to be (~equal to). 이다 is used to describe the state or property of the subject of the sentence;

(ii) written in declarative form (a statement);

(iii) formal & polite style (business like: wider safe-space kept between interlocutors)

(iv) 입니다 = is /are

(3) The standard structure of a Korean sentence is: "subject - object - verb" [ vs. Eng. standard structure "subject - verb - object" ].

So, all Korean sentences should normally end with a verb.

책은 물건입니다 =

책은 (Books) + 물건 (things) + 입니다 (are) =

Books are things.

(4) The -요 ending: - 이에요/예요 (for 이다 verb), is just a different style/different level of courtesy [ ref: 2 (iii) above ]

이에요/예요: familiar & polite style (more friendly, welcoming: narrower safe-space kept between interlocutors)

책은 물건이에요 = Books are things

*이에요 is used when the noun attached ends in a consonant; 예요, if it ends in a vowel.


Kasubi1

Not enjoying this. Keeps saying there's a typo but really doesn't bother to explain anything. Missing 'tips' like you get in French. Could do with a bit more effort on the corse design side of things.


PSIK603182

책은 물건입니다 is better.


oee16

• Subject marker is used to Identify the subject

The book is a thing => "The book" is identified as what one calls "a thing" => 책이 일입니다.

• Topic marker is used to define/describe the subject

A book is a thing or Books are things => "book(s)" (being the subject) is defined as being a thing (or things). => 책은 일입니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.