1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The apple is food."

"The apple is food."

Translation:사과가 음식입니다.

September 7, 2017

54 Comments


John19delta

는 and 은 are topic particles. 이 and 가 are subject particles. 을 and 를 are object particles. At least that is my understanding.


Gray459499

What is the differnece between a subject and a topic particle?


dpatkat

(edit*) my apologies, i didnt see all my typos at once.

in korean, the subject marker ( 이/가 ) attaches to the actor noun in the sentence.

Then the topic marker ( 은/는 ) is used for a noun compared or described or for emphasizing its quality.

In English, the topic is the primary idea of the sentence or a paragraph. In English, there is no grammatical marker for a topic word.

*The object noun will have ( 을/를 ) particle.

.....

Also I think the confusion for me as an English speaker comes from several ideas in English.

  1. Subject = Topic or main thought of a sentence, discussion, paragraph, or seminar.

  2. Subject = main actor in a sentence.

  3. Object = the thing being acted on.

Topic particles in Korean have multiple distinctly different uses. English requires so many more words to achieve those different meanings.

As for terminology for each language, I want to see and learn the Korean terms if they are unique to Korean such as its particles.

Likewise from English: The Korean "particles" we have studied so far are added to the end of words are listed as "markers". In English, they are called "suffixes".


Lukrecija884323

Correct me if I'm wrong but as I understand in english before the subject particle we use the and before topic particle we use a/an.


dieprinzessin

Can someone explain the difference between a topic and a subject ?


charmantMode

Something like, a topic is something you are talking about or going to talk about. They are marked with 은/는. It gives context/background to the conversation. But once you have mentioned the topic, you don't have to keep mentioning it. So you don't have to keep adding 은/는, or mentioning the topic.

"저는 ..." is like "as for me ..." and you would continue talking about yourself, but you don't have to keep saying "I/me".

A subject, I think of as sonething you want to identify. Like who, what, which one etc. "제가 ..." is like "it is none other than me..."

"WHO is the best?" "제가요." (It's me.)

That was my understanding, please correct me if I'm wrong.


JamesB84

What is the difference between 은/는 and 가?


NamiMain

One is topic, the other is subject


shakesborj1997

은 and 는 are topic markers, you use 은 if the word before ends with a consonant while u use 는 when the word before ends w a vowel


ISwearImKarl

If 사과 is Apple, how do you say "apple and"? Google translate turns the phrase from 사과 --> 애플과. Or does it just become 사과와?


KarlaBangtan

It is '사과와'. But I was taking some Korean lessons in my city (Korean school) and It'll start again soon. There we were saying eg. '사과하고' so I think both can be used.


acrane4368

so 사과와 and 사과하고 are similar but 사과하고 is just more formal, right?


hillahhdss

as I remember, 사과와 and 사과하고 are the same. but -하고 is used in their speaking and -와 in their writing.

someone correct me if I'm wrong


Duke1k

Also another difference is that i think 와/과 is used with nouns whereas 하고 can be used for BOTH nouns and verb stems


Amanda899838

I am really confused with this topic and subject thing, because whenever I think something is a topic, it is actually a subject. If anyone could help in this one. So the sentence doesn`t always have to be a subject and a topic? I never know how to itendify each other,


ChaimaKpop

What's the difference between 는 and 가 ?


Kyle58015

는 is topic marker, 가 is subject marker


Felixfrckls

why is it right to use 는 in 남자는 사람입니다 but in 사과가 음식입니다, 가 is used?


Jamie906435

They're both interchangeable depending on context. So without context, neither is wrong


yuripark90

So basically, 입니다 is saying "it is"? Or if somebody could better explain it would be great


chloluna

yes :) it comes from the verb 이다 which means to be. 입니다 is just a politer way of saying it


LeeQuatorze

in this case '은/는' is right.


HopeJons

So in this sentence the subject is an apple. But if we continue talking about apples it will be 는? So it depends on the context?


Jeon_anzz

I think its the opposite you'll start with 는 and complete with 가


il.malavit

What's the purpose of 입 in this sentence?


charmantMode

It is "입니다". It's from the verb 이다, meaning to be. 입니다 is the polite and formal form, and it means "it is/they are" etc.

So 음식 (food) + 입니다 (it is) = 음식입니다 (it is food)


Jamie906435

In addition, if you were speaking less formally (while still being respectful), you would say ....사과예요 or ...동물이에요


montsechic

What does 가 stands for? It is some kind of "the"?


Mo2403

Could i just take a subject for example ,,물'' water , and just add '입니다' = is water ?????? Or other subjects


Jamie906435

Basically, yes... if you were stating that "something IS something"... like 물입니다 = It is water.


DylanAllen14

How do you know when you are supposed place spaces between certain words?


AnhDang696466

as far as i know, a subject is a specific thing like your dog or the tree u'r standing next to; while topic is more general, such as any dog or all dogs in general, or trees in general, or a factual statement


HyeongjunK4

이건 사과는 음식입니다 인데...


FatiShahdi

What's the difference between (는and가 ) ,.( 은 and이 ) ??


King2E4

는 and 은 are topic markers.

이 and 가 are subject markers.


jamiehaslam

why is it 사과가 음식입니다 rather than 빵 음식입냐다


iamkyo_

사과'는' 음식입니다.


acrane4368

it confused me when it said 는 was in it, but i speak it anyways so it doesn't matter to me.


R03s4

사과가x 사과는o


acrane4368

고마워요, 지금 알 겠어요 Oh thank you i get it now


SeanM65871

I am understanding korean now thank you everyone


Lounalatios

Can 사과는 be accepted as well ? Im confused


Amorwe

In this case, it should be neun instead of ga


Amira896704

Why is apple considered a subject and not an object (the particle used for it) on this sentence?


Diya285717

Subject is what we are talking about and object is what the subject depends on .


Sal6323143

Hard for me to spell "음"


alifa931521

Can someone tell me what is different between 사과가 and 사과는? because the meaning is same. I can't find any different here


Emily501717

what does 입니다 mean?


chloluna

It means "to be" when you're stating something IS something - it is, they are, etc. it comes from 이다 . 입니다 is just a formal / politer way of saying it


TanishaJau

Can anyone tell me, how to write "and" after any word,,,, it's different in every word I saw


Icel3ear

하고 Common in speaking 와 Common in writing, after a vowel 과 Common in writing, after a consonant

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.