"The apple is food."

Translation:사과가 음식입니다.

September 7, 2017

30 Comments


John19delta

는 and 은 are topic particles. 이 and 가 are subject particles. 을 and 를 are object particles. At least that is my understanding.

September 8, 2017

Gray459499

What is the differnece between a subject and a topic particle?

October 8, 2018

dieprinzessin

Can someone explain the difference between a topic and a subject ?

September 9, 2017

charmantMode

Something like, a topic is something you are talking about or going to talk about. They are marked with 은/는. It gives context/background to the conversation. But once you have mentioned the topic, you don't have to keep mentioning it. So you don't have to keep adding 은/는, or mentioning the topic.

"저는 ..." is like "as for me ..." and you would continue talking about yourself, but you don't have to keep saying "I/me".

A subject, I think of as sonething you want to identify. Like who, what, which one etc. "제가 ..." is like "it is none other than me..."

"WHO is the best?" "제가요." (It's me.)

That was my understanding, please correct me if I'm wrong.

September 10, 2017

AnhDang696466

0

August 9, 2018

JamesB84

What is the difference between 은/는 and 가?

September 7, 2017

NamiMain

One is topic, the other is subject

September 7, 2017

Abyrios

I have passed the practices but i still can´t read korean.

November 2, 2017

charmantMode

I recommend learning Hangeul (the alphabet) somewhere else. I didn't use Duolingo to learn it. I also think trying to romanize it (using Latin alphabet to spell words originally written in Hangul) is not helpful. Try this youtube channel, no romanization, just listening and repeating and associating the hangeul with its sound: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KN4mysljHYc

November 2, 2017

JaedaMoon

I usually write mine down in notes so that i can study them properly

April 10, 2018

shakesborj1997

은 and 는 are topic markers, you use 은 if the word before ends with a consonant while u use 는 when the word before ends w a vowel

July 18, 2018

il.malavit

What's the purpose of 입 in this sentence?

September 19, 2017

charmantMode

It is "입니다". It's from the verb 이다, meaning to be. 입니다 is the polite and formal form, and it means "it is/they are" etc.

So 음식 (food) + 입니다 (it is) = 음식입니다 (it is food)

September 19, 2017

il.malavit

Thank you buddy

September 19, 2017

LeeQuatorze

in this case '은/는' is right.

December 2, 2017

HopeJons

So in this sentence the subject is an apple. But if we continue talking about apples it will be 는? So it depends on the context?

December 24, 2017

Emily501717

what does 입니다 mean?

January 27, 2018

chloluna

It means "to be" when you're stating something IS something - it is, they are, etc. it comes from 이다 . 입니다 is just a formal / politer way of saying it

October 16, 2018

yuripark90

So basically, 입니다 is saying "it is"? Or if somebody could better explain it would be great

February 12, 2018

chloluna

yes :) it comes from the verb 이다 which means to be. 입니다 is just a politer way of saying it

October 16, 2018

montsechic

What does 가 stands for? It is some kind of "the"?

April 1, 2018

ChaimaKpop

What's the difference between 는 and 가 ?

June 1, 2018

TanishaJau

Can anyone tell me, how to write "and" after any word,,,, it's different in every word I saw

June 5, 2018

Mo2403

Could i just take a subject for example ,,물'' water , and just add '입니다' = is water ?????? Or other subjects

June 11, 2018

DylanAllen14

How do you know when you are supposed place spaces between certain words?

June 19, 2018

Brdie91

If 사과 is Apple, how do you say "apple and"? Google translate turns the phrase from 사과 --> 애플과. Or does it just become 사과와?

August 3, 2018

KarlaBangtan

It is '사과와'. But I was taking some Korean lessons in my city (Korean school) and It'll start again soon. There we were saying eg. '사과하고' so I think both can be used.

August 14, 2018

AnhDang696466

as far as i know, a subject is a specific thing like your dog or the tree u'r standing next to; while topic is more general, such as any dog or all dogs in general, or trees in general, or a factual statement

August 9, 2018

Felixfrckls

why is it right to use 는 in 남자는 사람입니다 but in 사과가 음식입니다, 가 is used?

January 14, 2019

Amanda899838

I am really confused with this topic and subject thing, because whenever I think something is a topic, it is actually a subject. If anyone could help in this one. So the sentence doesn`t always have to be a subject and a topic? I never know how to itendify each other,

February 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.