1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Welcome! Nice to meet you!"

"Welcome! Nice to meet you!"

Translation:환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!

September 7, 2017

44 Comments


ftsbitha

what's the difference between -하다 and -입니다?


seonni

-하다 is 'to do' and -입니다 is 'to be'. One describes an action, the other a state.


Paul862466

I thought 이다 was "to be"?


GiraumF

Yes,이다 is to be


DaemonBeats

입니다 is just a conjugated form of 이다


Makana151798

The latter is a more formal verb ending I believe.


ph.SYXjcW

Hada means yes and ibnida means no..


PALewis88

How does this word differ from 어서오세요?


KookieBTSARMY101

What context can 환영합니다 be used for.. Like... Can you use it when welcoming people into your house or are you supposed to use it when someone thanks you? I'm confused can someone please help? :/


SnowWhitae

환영합니다 is use to welcome someone.. If someone say thank you to you , you can say 아니요 , 괜찮아요 or 천만에요. But in Korea , most people use 아니요 , 괜찮아요...I hope I helped you


the_crafty_man86

Nope, you said, "you can say 아니요/괜찮아요/천만에요. But in Korea, most people use 아니요/괜찮아요"... They use 아니/괜찮아/천만에... hope i also helped... 헤헤헤... LOL


KookieBTSARMY101

For anyone who has the same question, 환영합니다 can be used when welcoming someone into your house, I was watching a K-drama and figured it out XD


OldYogg

What do 만나서 and 반갑mean on their own?


Duo_Euphoria

만나서 from 만나다 to meet 만나 meet 서 from 그래서


AddrError

Nice profile pic. Also thanks for the help.


SowmyaSam

Eosowaseyo could also be used for welcome right


imma_potato123

It's 어서으세요(eo seo eu se yo) means welcoming someone in one's house or in any store. And it's also a pretty polite way to say welcome too.


K-POP_RULES

환영합니다 is use to welcome someone ....... In ur house


nzhenyi

Why is 안녕하세요 wrong


army23600

Because it means hello


Monzay

많아서 vs 만나서... What is the difference?? Someone plz explain


CGTokki

만나다 means to meet, 많 means many


CallMeDina

Mencari orang Indo yang nyasar :v


Druckles

What's the polite form of this?

환영해요! 만나서 반갑아요?


firdalnns

환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다


CGTokki

You have a typo. It is '만나서 방가워요'


[deactivated user]

    안녕하세요! What's the informal form of 환영합니다? 고마워!


nunikwidh

    Aku harus nya bener


NishikaSin16

    what is the difference between 한영 and 한영합니다??


NishikaSin16

    what is the difference between 한영 and 한영합니다


ph.BuP7o1

    When do you add 에요 이에요 and is it the informal one?


AtharvaWar5

    I'm not getting it!!!!!


aestheticjett

    For those who need it: romanization Welcome - 환영합니다 - hwanyeonghamnida Nice to meet you - 만나서 반갑슴니다 - manaseo pangapseumnida (Correct me if I'm wrong)


Eden._.x

    Note to self; when typing it out in korean, PUNCTUATION MATTERS!


ChithraMur

    안녕하세요 is technically not wrong, right? Why does it say so?


Dovahfluun

    안녕하세요 means hello, not welcome. It may be in the same spirit, but it's not quite the same.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.