"Welcome! Nice to meet you!"

Translation:환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!

September 7, 2017

16 Comments


mrks.js

So many greetings!

September 7, 2017

ftsbitha

what's the difference between -하다 and -입니다?

October 1, 2017

seonni

-하다 is 'to do' and -입니다 is 'to be'. One describes an action, the other a state.

October 19, 2017

Paul862466

I thought 이다 was "to be"?

June 18, 2018

GiraumF

Yes,이다 is to be

January 18, 2019

Makana151798

The latter is a more formal verb ending I believe.

January 24, 2018

claralie1

하다 (+) 입니다 (-)

October 25, 2017

PALewis88

How does this word differ from 어서오세요?

October 2, 2017

Krizked

English has many greetings as well. Hey, hello, how you doing? And many more.

September 12, 2017

HumzaEmmad

Damn. Not as easy as I thought

September 10, 2017

ChithraMur

안녕하세요 is technically not wrong, right? Why does it say so?

September 24, 2017

TheRealRial

안녕하세요 means hello, not welcome. It may be in the same spirit, but it's not quite the same.

September 25, 2017

Im_Im_jinseon_

why isnt it working

April 26, 2018

Druckles

What's the polite form of this?

환영해요! 만나서 반갑아요?

May 1, 2018

Brogana

Please duolingo, More audio promptings of this phrase !

December 3, 2018

Uniclove

Why its korean in enghlish and no korean in romanian?

February 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.