1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Welcome! Nice to meet you!"

"Welcome! Nice to meet you!"

Translation:환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!

September 7, 2017

15 Comments


ftsbitha

what's the difference between -하다 and -입니다?


seonni

-하다 is 'to do' and -입니다 is 'to be'. One describes an action, the other a state.


Paul862466

I thought 이다 was "to be"?


GiraumF

Yes,이다 is to be


Makana151798

The latter is a more formal verb ending I believe.


PALewis88

How does this word differ from 어서오세요?


OldYogg

What do 만나서 and 반갑mean on their own?


Duo_Euphoria

만나서 from 만나다 to meet 만나 meet 서 from 그래서


KookieBTSARMY101

What context can 환영합니다 be used for.. Like... Can you use it when welcoming people into your house or are you supposed to use it when someone thanks you? I'm confused can someone please help? :/


ChithraMur

안녕하세요 is technically not wrong, right? Why does it say so?


TheRealRial

안녕하세요 means hello, not welcome. It may be in the same spirit, but it's not quite the same.


Druckles

What's the polite form of this?

환영해요! 만나서 반갑아요?


firdalnns

환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다


SowmyaSam

Eosowaseyo could also be used for welcome right

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.