1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "블루윙즈"

"블루윙즈"

Translation:Bluewings

September 7, 2017

103 Comments


hazlebee

The audio for some of these are terrible.


AnUnicorn

Yeah, I can't tell if it's that my ears aren't used to Korean, or if it's just bad audio.


Knoebel_Joseph

My wife (who is Korean) complains about how bad the robot voice is whenever she's in the room when I'm doing Duolingo


Ipodmasta_

Have you ever asked her to teach you Korean?


rossw01

heh, made me giggle


Samiby

Yeah, some of these are terrible. Anyhow, has anyone yet been able to do speaking exercises yet on android?


dexikiix

I don't think there are any...


reahhh

Yep, the Audio is great


Kaitlin1233

If you want speaking exercises i believe there are some in spainish on android i might be wrong though


supitsdeliiiiw

Theres some on french too


Dot844345

Yes, Spanish has them on the Android Duolingo.


eittek

Forvo helps a lot if you'd like to hear correct pronunciation


ThreeDollar

Shoot. I really hope I don’t end up learning Korean with a Duolingo accent. Would anyone be able to understand me?


Blessing389006

Ye i could barely hear it


tanu2122006

Yay I found one mochi lover like me


TAVLEENKOU

Absolutely right


JaneAngeli2

y is there even an audio giving us the answer


[deactivated user]

    Suwon Bluewings :)


syntyche1981

    I was wondering if this was a sports team. Thanks for the confirmation.


Indigoes

    Was curious of the significance. Wish we could give lingots via app...


LockeSchyler

    Gave one on your behalf; if you've worked it out since then, whatever, it deserved another.


jamesdangelo

    So that's who they are. But are they any good?


iNTERS22

    Dragons, motors, bluewings... What a useful set of vocabulary!


hgWz12

    Is more like learning random words ㅋㅋㅋ.


KanKanMikan

    ARMYY in YOUR ASSS


faith.gt

    your user is goals. glad to see an army <3


brianaohern

    Is this a reference to something?


ERN1919

    It's a Korean soccer team.


ThreeDollar

    Thanks! I thought it might have been company I didn’t know about.


Bibi._1912

    Annyeonghaseyojoneunbangtansonyeondanhwangeupmaknaejeonjungkookimnida lmao dont @ me


supitsdeliiiiw

    I was just about to be amazed that no one chanted bts but now i saw this


LokeYourLord

    And i thought it was an Airline...


Chris988308

    Yeah, and the pronunciation sounded like "Blue Angels" to me


Tor_Heyerdal

    I thought it was saying "planes". lol


jamesdangelo

    Which would make sense


rosmalg

    Haha, I was thinking that it was a restaurant!


AjBellard13

    The things I do for BTS smh ...


Hazelbae101

    You're not the only one


Roselynnh

    I know how you feel


r0swell

    shouldnt it be 블루윙스?


EmiliaRendrag

    Generally speaking 스 works as a basic English "s" (or "sh") sound in Korean words, but if you pay attention to the sound that S often makes in English words it is often closer to that of the sound of a Z (like in "Bluewings" - it really sounds more like Bluewing"z"), in which case the 즈 works to simulate a (sort of) z-like sound.


Anabananailustra

    yeah, I´m trying to write it in romanization but for some reason it not sounds like bluewings and it´s not right!


Ipodmasta_

    Its a crazy feeling when you notice you're understanding it better than you were at the beginning


BangtansKo

    The audio is SO bad!


kfan1883

    I thought this was "Bruins" (as in Boston Bruins)...


JoonieInfiresMe

    Please ask for words I know T-T


safrinasha

    Umm shouldn't the last letter be 'Su/스' and not 'Ju' as mentioned above?


namjoon.junkie

    How come the 'j' character makes an 's' sound here?


beatricegastii

    How is this going to be useful for someone who doesn't care about football? Is there a way to skip this?


dexikiix

    It's useful to help you learn pronunciation. Why skip it? You'll be done with it after you finish this one lesson.


Erik_Sadul

    These words sound similar to english words, so it's easier for beginners


Ruffeee

    It sounds like "Blanzie"


Lily142713

    Im a little curious about this whole lesson and some others. Some of the characters I dont think we've learned yet. Id like to be able to understand what the characters mean and how to pronounce them. Help?


Bumbaztic

    I thought the translation was for "Bull wings" like Buffalo Wild Wings since it tested me on McDonalds translation.


Adjei16

    Beul lu wing zeu


Naila241032

    Please how can we pronouse this 윙


VTTRES

    I though it was a game


hurinajwa

    how is the correct pronounciation?


Dixie2020

    Where the heck did bluewings come from??? This is impossible to get right if you don't even know what the heck that is - and the audio is TERRIBLE, too!


Hannah38067

    I turn off the sound unless needed. To be honest i read it and say it myself. If you learn the pronounciation else where and practices it here. Its much easier


tomchiukc

    What is “bluewings”?


Astroratio

    Can anyone explain the sound ㄹ in "(블루)윙즈"


JaneAngeli2

    i don't get it when u click on the korean word it'll give u the answer how is this learning


faithjoh1

    You can make a conscious effort not to click on the word ...


Andy724149

    I don't understand why the last syllable is pronounced the way it is. The recording sounds sort of like a long A sound as in "say," but my understanding is that the vowel in Hangul should be like the vowel in Sue except with the lips not rounded. What am I missing?


clouddrone

    This lesson is the first time where ive found myself pronouncing the the words based on the korean syllables instead of romanization. Progress!


rin56086

    As the audio is super bad, how is "즈" pronounced, cause I have doubts


Josephine682185

    I am already familiar with reading korean letters so i can answer the questions. But listening alone will make me confuse what word it is. I wish we can upgrade the audio pronunciation so we can also learn the proper way to pronounce it. Thank you.


Sneha519628

    Can anyone tell me the romanization of this word


Remo888002

    I thought it was more like a japan-glish "Prints" ㅋㅋㅋ.


Roshni711087

    Please help me to write how can I write


QueenOfCringe

    I will say for ayone struggling with this amazing audio to just learn the pronounciation of each character and so then you can work it out yourself and you can sort of better know what it's really supposed to sound like


    [deactivated user]

      What is Bluewings?


mxchijimin

      Anyone know the romanization for this


Hazelbae101

      How do you know if what you're pronouncing is correct cuz the audio sounds so weird


Beth876054

      This audio does not help with pronunciation at all -.-


suzie682268

      sounds more like "buluwinsu" what the heck is that


SomiKhan1

      She didn't say bluewings...so just want to what we say wings in korean???


SomiKhan1

      She didn't say bluewings...so just wanna know that what we say wings in korean?


KratosKenzie

      New learner, how am I supposed to know that is bluewings?


Hanji35227

      i thouht, blue angel . sad :(


Nazmi_26

      Doesnt sound like "Bluewings" I thought it was "Blonde"


EeVang

      I thought it said police lmao


ViQ63

      I thought; it's borrowing hahahha


KronusExod

      I suppose it's just their way of making money. we don't have to pay, in return we learn brand and team names.


GwelThieborges

      OR they use english words so you can improve reading and pronunciation?


AlanTurgutoglu

      it's not really working

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.