"블루윙즈"

Translation:Bluewings

September 7, 2017

84 Comments


hazlebee

The audio for some of these are terrible.

September 8, 2017

AnUnicorn

Yeah, I can't tell if it's that my ears aren't used to Korean, or if it's just bad audio.

September 9, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

My wife (who is Korean) complains about how bad the robot voice is whenever she's in the room when I'm doing Duolingo

October 23, 2017

RossWillia17

heh, made me giggle

November 1, 2017

Ipodmasta_

Have you ever asked her to teach you Korean?

July 8, 2018

Samiby

Yeah, some of these are terrible. Anyhow, has anyone yet been able to do speaking exercises yet on android?

September 9, 2017

dexikiix

I don't think there are any...

September 12, 2017

MinSugaGen5

Yep, the Audio is great

December 12, 2017

Kaitlin1233

If you want speaking exercises i believe there are some in spainish on android i might be wrong though

October 6, 2017

supitsdeliiiiw

Theres some on french too

June 7, 2018

Dot844345

Yes, Spanish has them on the Android Duolingo.

December 3, 2017

Matylda526402

yes

February 24, 2019

FLASH-

hello princess

September 16, 2018

eittek

Forvo helps a lot if you'd like to hear correct pronunciation

September 10, 2017

TAVLEENKOU

Absolutely right

January 2, 2018

Misha537702

Ikr

March 7, 2018

JaneAngeli2

y is there even an audio giving us the answer

October 26, 2018

Blessing389006

Ye i could barely hear it

January 18, 2019

Joyce204424

Ikr

May 12, 2018

soedori

Suwon Bluewings :)

September 8, 2017

syntyche1981

I was wondering if this was a sports team. Thanks for the confirmation.

September 11, 2017

Indigoes

Was curious of the significance. Wish we could give lingots via app...

September 16, 2017

LockeSchyler

Gave one on your behalf; if you've worked it out since then, whatever, it deserved another.

November 4, 2017

jamesdangelo

So that's who they are. But are they any good?

March 22, 2018

iNTERS22

Dragons, motors, bluewings... What a useful set of vocabulary!

September 15, 2017

hgWz12

Is more like learning random words ㅋㅋㅋ.

January 11, 2018

Fede.xo

Lmao

November 5, 2018

Kayla_M625

Audio: bLuEwInGs

September 14, 2017

faith.gt

your user is goals. glad to see an army <3

January 22, 2018

kookie_DNA

ARMYY

December 19, 2017

SwEeT_SuGa_GoNe

ARMYY <3

March 10, 2018

John19delta

Hwaiting

September 7, 2017

kookie_DNA

ARMYYY

December 19, 2017

Bibi._1912

Annyeonghaseyojoneunbangtansonyeondanhwangeupmaknaejeonjungkookimnida lmao dont @ me

January 25, 2019

supitsdeliiiiw

I was just about to be amazed that no one chanted bts but now i saw this

June 7, 2018

brianaohern

Is this a reference to something?

September 7, 2017

ERN1919

It's a Korean soccer team.

September 7, 2017

LokeYourLord

And i thought it was an Airline...

September 11, 2017

Chris988308

Yeah, and the pronunciation sounded like "Blue Angels" to me

October 24, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

I thought it was saying "planes". lol

November 25, 2017

jamesdangelo

Which would make sense

March 22, 2018

rosmalg

Haha, I was thinking that it was a restaurant!

September 8, 2017

AjBellard13

The things I do for BTS smh ...

October 12, 2017

Roselynnh

I know how you feel

October 27, 2017

Lily142713

Tbh same

October 18, 2017

Ipodmasta_

Its a crazy feeling when you notice you're understanding it better than you were at the beginning

July 8, 2018

kfan1883

I thought this was "Bruins" (as in Boston Bruins)...

September 17, 2017

r0swell

shouldnt it be 블루윙스?

October 26, 2017

Anabananailustra

yeah, I´m trying to write it in romanization but for some reason it not sounds like bluewings and it´s not right!

December 9, 2017

EmiliaRendrag

Generally speaking 스 works as a basic English "s" (or "sh") sound in Korean words, but if you pay attention to the sound that S often makes in English words it is often closer to that of the sound of a Z (like in "Bluewings" - it really sounds more like Bluewing"z"), in which case the 즈 works to simulate a (sort of) z-like sound.

September 17, 2018

beatricegastii

How is this going to be useful for someone who doesn't care about football? Is there a way to skip this?

September 15, 2017

dexikiix

It's useful to help you learn pronunciation. Why skip it? You'll be done with it after you finish this one lesson.

September 15, 2017

Erik_Sadul

These words sound similar to english words, so it's easier for beginners

October 10, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

Please ask for words I know T-T

October 26, 2017

safrinasha

Umm shouldn't the last letter be 'Su/스' and not 'Ju' as mentioned above?

November 7, 2017

Ruffeee

It sounds like "Blanzie"

November 13, 2017

BangtansKo

The audio is SO bad!

October 13, 2018

VTTRES

I though it was a game

September 10, 2017

Lily142713

Im a little curious about this whole lesson and some others. Some of the characters I dont think we've learned yet. Id like to be able to understand what the characters mean and how to pronounce them. Help?

October 18, 2017

hurinajwa

how is the correct pronounciation?

December 11, 2017

Dixie2020

Where the heck did bluewings come from??? This is impossible to get right if you don't even know what the heck that is - and the audio is TERRIBLE, too!

April 25, 2018

Hannah38067

I turn off the sound unless needed. To be honest i read it and say it myself. If you learn the pronounciation else where and practices it here. Its much easier

April 27, 2018

namjoon.junkie

How come the 'j' character makes an 's' sound here?

June 29, 2018

tomchiukc

What is “bluewings”?

September 16, 2018

Astroratio

Can anyone explain the sound ㄹ in "(블루)윙즈"

October 11, 2018

JaneAngeli2

i don't get it when u click on the korean word it'll give u the answer how is this learning

October 26, 2018

Andy724149

I don't understand why the last syllable is pronounced the way it is. The recording sounds sort of like a long A sound as in "say," but my understanding is that the vowel in Hangul should be like the vowel in Sue except with the lips not rounded. What am I missing?

November 25, 2018

Bumbaztic

I thought the translation was for "Bull wings" like Buffalo Wild Wings since it tested me on McDonalds translation.

December 2, 2018

clouddrone

This lesson is the first time where ive found myself pronouncing the the words based on the korean syllables instead of romanization. Progress!

January 9, 2019

rin56086

As the audio is super bad, how is "즈" pronounced, cause I have doubts

January 30, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

I'm confused

February 1, 2019

Josephine682185

I am already familiar with reading korean letters so i can answer the questions. But listening alone will make me confuse what word it is. I wish we can upgrade the audio pronunciation so we can also learn the proper way to pronounce it. Thank you.

April 14, 2019

Beth876054

This audio does not help with pronunciation at all -.-

March 23, 2018

suzie682268

sounds more like "buluwinsu" what the heck is that

March 29, 2018

SomiKhan1

She didn't say bluewings...so just want to what we say wings in korean???

May 19, 2018

SomiKhan1

She didn't say bluewings...so just wanna know that what we say wings in korean?

May 19, 2018

KratosKenzie

New learner, how am I supposed to know that is bluewings?

January 12, 2018

Hanji35227

i thouht, blue angel . sad :(

October 8, 2017

Nazmi_26

Doesnt sound like "Bluewings" I thought it was "Blonde"

December 22, 2017

EeVang

I thought it said police lmao

October 1, 2017

ViQ63

I thought; it's borrowing hahahha

October 14, 2017

KronusExod

I suppose it's just their way of making money. we don't have to pay, in return we learn brand and team names.

September 21, 2017

GwelThieborges

OR they use english words so you can improve reading and pronunciation?

September 26, 2017

AlanTurgutoglu

it's not really working

November 13, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.