"It is open until 8 pm."

Translation:午後八時まで開いています。

September 7, 2017

7 Comments


Ari_97

Whats the difference between aiteimasu and akimasu?

April 21, 2018

lerosbif

おみせはあきます ー The shop will open. / The shop opens. (i.e. the shop is capable of opening)

おみせはあいています ー The shop is open. (i.e. the shop is in the ongoing state of being open)

May 7, 2018

KevinLee260021

Then what's wrong with 八時まであいています?

June 3, 2018

KevinLee260021

Never mind, I found out it didn't get accepted just because I didn't put 午後

June 3, 2018

vcfvct

午後8時まで開いています。

June 17, 2018

V-P6

why is it not desu instead of imasu?

April 21, 2019

JWong60254

In English "open" functions as an adjective in this context, while Japanese uses the verb 開く in its て-form with いる to show that it has opened and is still in that state.
http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/teform#Using_for_enduring_states

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.