1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is open until 8 pm."

"It is open until 8 pm."

Translation:午後八時まで開いています。

September 7, 2017

19 Comments


Mystic-Biscuit

Which is the correct one : aiteimasu (like I think) or hiraiteimasu (from the audio) ?

From what I've seen on the JED app, akimasu is used for businesses which is the case here.

Thanks for the enlightenment :)


..xy..

Would like to know this too


ItzFigaro

The verb "to open" in Japanese:

Trans. 1: 開ける【あける】

Trans. 2: 開く 【ひらく】

Intrans. 1: 開く【あく】

Intrans. 2: 開く【ひらく】

As you can see, the transitive and the intransitive forms of the verb have two readings each. A quick Google search tells that the 1. readings are more commonly used in conversations, whereas the 2. readings are more used in literature. The 2. readings are the same for transitive and intransitive.

*A transitive verb always has a direct object, the action is being done "to" something. An intransitive verb does not have an object, the action is only affecting the person/thing doing it.

Example:

I close the door. (Trans.)

The store closes soon. (Intrans.)*


Ari_97

Whats the difference between aiteimasu and akimasu?


lerosbif

おみせはあきます ー The shop will open. / The shop opens. (i.e. the shop is capable of opening)

おみせはあいています ー The shop is open. (i.e. the shop is in the ongoing state of being open)


kalun11

What about ひらいています?


KevinLee260021

Then what's wrong with 八時まであいています?


KevinLee260021

Never mind, I found out it didn't get accepted just because I didn't put 午後


vcfvct

午後8時まで開いています。


JasonWood11

The 午後 is really unnecessary here! And it keeps causing me problems sigh I feel like depending on the context it can be omitted and not loose any meaning. I rarely use 午後 and 午前 except for maybe at work when we're scheduling a meeting if it's not immediately obvious from context or for clarification.


Shrivinity

How does the sentence change if I use Hirakimasu as compared to Hirateimasu?


V-P6

why is it not desu instead of imasu?


JWong60254

In English "open" functions as an adjective in this context, while Japanese uses the verb 開く in its て-form with いる to show that it has opened and is still in that state.
http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/teform#Using_for_enduring_states


Fernandofvmo

What does あい mean there?


JWong60254

開いて(あいて)is the て-form of 開く. The て-form is used here to connect あく to いる to indicate an ongoing state.


iokasimov.m

I typed 午後八時まで空いています。 by mistake and it was accepted.


Jared842924

空く can have a meaning similar to 開く (to be free, to be open)

You could for instance say: 今週末は空いていますか?

こんしゅうまつはあいていますか?

Are you free this weekend?


VoltGamer2

Why is it 開いて here ? I swear I’ve seen it being written 開けて before


Dylan_Nicholson

Why would 午後八時まで開いてる not be accepted, but 午後八時まで開いている is OK?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.