"Garam, who is there?"

Translation:가람 씨, 누가 거기에 있어요?

September 7, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dipagssi

Why is "가람 씨, 거기에 누구예요?" wrong? Can someone explain? Thanks.


yoonhyemi

I wrote "가람 씨, 거기에 누구입니까?" and it was marked wrong. I feel this should also be accepted. Can anyone explain what's the matter with it? Thanks


Koenig248711

It's the same case as 누구입니까. See my explanation a little further down


teeseirelav

Nuances. Your translation gives "who is it over there?" Which suggests that you may be looking at someone but you dont know his identity. Here it is more of a situation where you dont even see the person and you want to know who is there, not who the person is


fornalina

Both 가람 and 가람 씨 should be accepted as a correct answer since 씨 is practically untranslatable.


fornalina

Moreover 가람 씨 거기에 누가 있어요 sounds more natural


mxriii

I probably would have said 'Mr garam' in that case


Ingrid999653

whats the difference with 누가 and 누구가 how will i know when to use what


Yoshi.5

누가 is just the contracted version of 누구가. You can use both at any time. It's kind of like Do not - Don't


blzs92

Can I say in this case ? 가람 거기에 누구예요 ?


KrishPan

when garam is destroying you and his gf texts


yoonhyemi

I wrote "가람 씨, 거기에 누구입니까" and it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain this? Thanks!


Koenig248711

누구입니까 comes from 이다 , a verb used for describing characteristics or quality like e.g. name, profession and so on. 거기에 누가 있어요 (from 있다) asks: who is located there. The difficulty is, that both totally different meanings are represented in English with the same verb 'to be'


MyUphoriaJK97

I just remember.... Jimin shiiiiiiiiiii


EltYDk

I just feel like you should be able to say there before who. That's how we use it casually in my family. Why is it a typo?


yoonhyemi

Also, what's wrong with saying 거기에 누가 있어요?


pipi310847

That would be "There, is who".


army23600

It is correct now --30may 2021

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.