1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "현대, 삼성, 맥도날드"

"현대, 삼성, 맥도날드"

Translation:Hyundai, Samsung, McDonald's

September 7, 2017

126 Comments


NamiMain

The 's should just be included in McDonald


left-handedgirl

현대 • Hyundai • hyeon-dae (hyeondae)

삼성 • Samsung • sam-seong (samseong)

맥도날드 • McDonald's • maek-do-nal-deu (maekdonaldeu)

i hope this will help y'all, pls correct me if i'm wrong


Deovolente5

Thanks.. it's really helpful


Domi84673737373

For the first day and night I do it for me to be in my life is a new job and I'm not going on the other day and I am so happy for him time I see you green and I have a great day


Domi84673737373

Xbdhdhvxxvetcbuoihbd, fbousbckbjdpqivrwlivtlbrCetcihvetohbetoubqdoubewrgcou fwgifhwkdpxhpwfjhpefwfih


jonathan261967

It drives me insane... PS: I hate Baskin Robbins, too! xD


YeaBTS

Yeah i hate it too


venkyvijay

Yes i too face same problem


Nicky1165

When I don't include 's, nothing happens. (Really in my opinion duolingo don't really care about the small things.)


FeketeZsfi14

But Felix said 'small things that matter' in get cool :') And... I'm also a small thing ㅜ.ㅜ


Archerqueen2009

Your right they should, I have a side argument for it though, While they should just put the 's in they also want you to think about it. But yes, they should just put the 's in McDonalds.


Domi84673737373

What what are you typing


DLow

Ah yes, the three titans of Korean industry: Hyundai, Samsung and McDonald's.


Domi84673737373

Cepat banget makan nya


Domi84673737373

It is not going on with your life is not going on with your life is not going on with your life is not going on with your life is not going on with your life is not going on with your life is a end it is not ugly right old vs the same time⌚ times table.


S_Kpop_BTS

I accidently wrote "hyung" for hyundai


Archerqueen2009

Sad, I wrote Handia instead of Hyundai, I wish i had it right since my dad used to work at Hyundai.


Jana855035

I literally JUST did this omg


[deactivated user]

    I believe that Hyung is better than hyundai. King Seokjin is a Hyung ;D hello fellow armys


ph.7d44AS

    ahhhhhh.....this Baskin-Robbins drives me crazy and dragon is also a annoying word


JonahMaeRo

    it should be Hyeondae not hyundai


AngelSongForGod

    Read the actual lesson (click the light bulb on the lesson). It explains this. Several words were already in use before the most current Romanization standards were adopted.


loeyloeyloey

    ooooh that explains it, thank you. im still wondering if 우 should be written as -u and -oo, especially in names


Archerqueen2009

    "u" that's how I had it confused once to ur not alone. ;)


LilyDrimm

    It's a brand name you know


imma_potato123

    "samsung- 삼성 means three stars

    Also: 3 stars- 별 세 개 별-star 세-3 개-counter particle


MimiJacobs1

    How am I supposed to pronounce McDonald's


old.man.elbows

    mic-dah-nol-deu is how i say it :)


LilyDrimm

    Not in the korean pronounciation. More like "maek-do-nal-deu"


    [deactivated user]

      Maek-do-nal-deu sounds a little bit like makne. Luv u BTS. Luv you kookie! Hi fellow army


korean137

      I am from Korea


ph.UBwfF5

      Hey please help me how do i speak these words in korean? Hyundai, samsung n McDonald's


Atefeh_Army

      Hyundai.. Samsung.. And for speaking in Korea.. I say McDonaldu


KabeerBhus

      I face problem in speaking MC DONALD


aashy_pvtt

      Speak it like makdonalda


.bts_army

      MacDonald and MacDonald's is same. Shouldn't there be something for 's?


BTSARMY265523

      It helps me learn korean so fast and duolingo doesnt mind the small mistakes its the best app for learning a foreign language or ur own language


Br3e.278

      So y'all can write/type it but I have to say the pronounciation?! (;´༎ຶٹ༎ຶ`)


Chantel457583

      Can someone help me get better with korean i suck at it Korean is amazing im just the bad one..


Alinasheffona

      Got it wrong cuz if the 's :((((


Dorkz

      The 's should alreadt be tgere


Archerqueen2009

      Hello, I am so confused because normally it would say i'm right they wanted, "Hyundai, Samsung, McDonald's" I don't know how to spell Handia so it said im wrong. "현대, 삼성, 맥도날드" this is what I needed to translate. :)


aashy_pvtt

      Its hyeondae samseong maekdonaldeu and i think you have not conterated on the alphabets in the very first lessons try to learn the alphabets and u will them all so so easy and in the down bar in left corner the second icon click on that and learn the letters

      <h1>1protip try write down as many as word as you can and speak them infornt of mirror to correct your pronounciation</h1>

      Follow me on instagram @aashy_pvtt


ph.XFrrbN

      They are pronouncing Hyandae but its written Hyeondae. What's wrong with this app!


mrsyladry

      Aelah suara gua kecilan anjer


Aree995930

      So they prounce hyuna as heona? I'm confused


MyeongHyeri

      Its more like hyeona


old.man.elbows

      yes HyunA is pronounced h-yeon-a. just like how you pronounce it tae-yun instead of tae-hi-un. hope that helps :)


MinPDaegu

      Why i always wrong?


mrsyladry

      Just remember it dude


samenhtha

      how he says it is so weird. Its so fast. "Chondae, samcheong, baekdonaldeu" thats all i hear


aashy_pvtt

      U r wrong its hyeondae samseong maekdonaldeu


ph.XFrrbN

      When I am saying in the speaker,its not showing that I am saying something. Everytime it shows wrong but I am telling the correct one!


Norma491109

      La escribi correcta . Me parece mal evaluado


ph.wPbdA2

      I could saying the wort on speeking practice but still I can't complete the voice practice


K-POPRUNNE

      If we write mac donald then its shown wrong but it is correct


ClaudyGamer

      It should also except Modern as Hyundai


Mehi.V

      BRUHHHHH I literally did the same thing but it was like ❌


shanmukha_priya

      I wrote right answer but spelling mistake


ph.4jj4wN

      Pronunciation are different??


MicaelSeg

      It says that "modern" is another meaning of 현대, but it didn't accept when I wrote it.


KankanaChell2009

      Please turn on my microphone


khankaeishma

      Hynudai,samsung, McDonald's


Olivia582306

      Mcdonalds is very difficult for me


      [deactivated user]

        ?????? 왜?


        [deactivated user]

          Its not THAT difficult


asugama

          You need to mention it needs to be in order


Scruffy_Bear

          Is there any particular reason why an '_' is added to 'McDonald's'? I am asking because I noticed that with many words that are of European origin: they will often not have an 'eu' sound in the original, but an 'eu' tends to get added once they are transcribed into Korean. (Eg, the German 'Friedrich' becomes 'F-eu-r-i-d-eu-r-i-h-i). Is there any rule to that? (And if someone can explain why an 'i' is added at the end, that would be really swell! :) )


vamikashar2

          I was so happy that i was able to read all the words


SulleyWazowski

          Why seperate tile for ,,'s"?


Oscario18

          This course is pure sponsors.


OlaniretiT

          The pronunciation of McDonald's is just plain off


MaHumourless

          Jeez, marking me wrong for writing Macdonald's...


XeNO-19

          Not to be rude but douligo just wants you to use corect grammer, being informal in korea could get you killed in certain areas


DestMew

          anyone else have the problem of putting it in completely like it's shown as correct it still not accepting???


AinSyafiqa13

          I write the answer just the same, but duolingo say it's not the answer.


MaHumourless

          Marking it wrong because I wrote Macdonalds instead of Mcdonald's.


Archerqueen2009

          Its ok I wrote for Hyundai hundai and it said I was wrong I find that the higher the level your on the harder it gets so don't worry just be prepared (It normally would say your right even if you misspell something.)

          Emmie H. (BTS fan)


HarpreetKa284945

          I don't understand that words its kinda difficult without English subtitles. ... i find so much difficulty. ....


eykim20110723

          맥도날드에서 겨우 a 빠뜨렸다고 틀림;;


Bathtubsoda

          Ah yes. The three most important words everyone should know when visiting korea. 현대,삼성,맥도날드...


ChikinWingu

          Why does the "m" in "McDonalds" sound like a "b"?

          Related Discussions

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.