1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "현대, 삼성, 맥도날드"

"현대, 삼성, 맥도날드"

Translation:Hyundai, Samsung, McDonald's

September 7, 2017

52 Comments


NamiMain

The 's should just be included in McDonald


venkyvijay

Yes i too face same problem


DLow

Ah yes, the three titans of Korean industry: Hyundai, Samsung and McDonald's.


ClumsyYoon

Any BTS ARMY is here


RuthieCanders

hello fellow army, what's your name?


Kayoala1234

MEEEEEE BTS I PURPLE UUUUUUU


BTS_India_luv

Yes, South Indian ARMY


matt926350

Armymoa stayatiny i got u


S_Kpop_BTS

I accidently wrote "hyung" for hyundai


Kayoala1234

I believe that Hyung is better than hyundai. King Seokjin is a Hyung ;D hello fellow armys


Jerry418516

I am from Korea


MimiJacobs1

How am I supposed to pronounce McDonald's


old.man.elbows

mic-dah-nol-deu is how i say it :)


LilyDrimm

Not in the korean pronounciation. More like "maek-do-nal-deu"


Kayoala1234

Maek-do-nal-deu sounds a little bit like makne. Luv u BTS. Luv you kookie! Hi fellow army


Aree995930

So they prounce hyuna as heona? I'm confused


old.man.elbows

yes HyunA is pronounced h-yeon-a. just like how you pronounce it tae-yun instead of tae-hi-un. hope that helps :)


MyeongHyeri

Its more like hyeona


JonahMaeRo

it should be Hyeondae not hyundai


LilyDrimm

It's a brand name you know


AngelSongForGod

Read the actual lesson (click the light bulb on the lesson). It explains this. Several words were already in use before the most current Romanization standards were adopted.


Olivia582306

Mcdonalds is very difficult for me


Kayoala1234

Its not THAT difficult


asugama

You need to mention it needs to be in order


Scruffy_Bear

Is there any particular reason why an '_' is added to 'McDonald's'? I am asking because I noticed that with many words that are of European origin: they will often not have an 'eu' sound in the original, but an 'eu' tends to get added once they are transcribed into Korean. (Eg, the German 'Friedrich' becomes 'F-eu-r-i-d-eu-r-i-h-i). Is there any rule to that? (And if someone can explain why an 'i' is added at the end, that would be really swell! :) )


Tishyarathore10

Yes bts army is here


vamikashar2

I was so happy that i was able to read all the words


ntSS15

Why seperate tile for ,,'s"?


Niharika365649

Who is learning korean so that they can understand k-pop ;)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.