1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Today I only eat side dishes…

"Today I only eat side dishes."

Translation:오늘 저는 반찬만 먹어요.

September 7, 2017

26 Comments


angelika1102

You should eat rice too.


akira300

Why is there no 을 with 반찬만?


LilyDrimm

을 can be dropped sometimes when the subject is obvious in a sentence ^^


Alatriste_11

Or when there is another particle, such as 만 there


Princess-P6

It's kinda weird for an object in a sentence to have two particles or postpositions at the same time. So we had to drop 을 which is an object marking particle because 만 (only) is alreadt used. So, in this context it is appropriate to drop 을. Moreso, in some kind of way, 반찬 is obviously the object in that sentence, so adding 을 is not all that necessary.


mutitaqoh29

What does 반친만 means?


Jessica.bgaldino

It means "only side dish". 반찬 means "side dish", and 만 is used as a particle attached to nouns and means "only"


Princess-P6

반찬 means side dish while 만 is a particle to mean 'only'. So literally, 반찬만 means only side dish.


noor0503008

new youtube challenge


Wang_Jackson

어머! 방시혁이다! 피디님 여기서 뭐하는 것입니까?


.gangsta_hamsta.

lol im surprised that i could read and understand that


imma_potato123

아이고 우리 사랑하는 아저씨!여기서 뭐해요?


Staffan431948

How is 먹습니다 wrong?


Lemiin

It's not, but we're learning about the less formal ending in this lesson.


VanessaBod2

Great, now my brain is singing "Waiting for you 반찬만 !"


KRlander

What's wrong with "제가 오늘은 반찬만 먹어요.", please ?


jeeves_bond

Going by what ttmik taught me, the 은 particle after 오늘 means you're only eating side dishes for today only. By emphasizing the topic, you're implicitly saying that on other days you'll do something else, but the translation didn't ask for that.


akeemaaa

Guys help. I was saying this sentence out loud but mispronounced 반찬만 and said 방찬만 and now my friend thinks I'm eating Chan(Stray Kids)


-TaeTae-

am i the only one that 반찬만 reminded me of Anpanman?-


symeonan

Is "저는 반찬만 오늘 먹어요" wrong? If so, why? Also, is "저는 오늘 반찬만 먹어요" correct or does 오늘 have to be on the start of the sentence only?


fornalina

저는 오늘 반찬만 먹어요 should be counted as a correct answer ;)


dexikiix

you don't need to comment for this, tap the flag and check the box. if they agree, you'll get an email.


Dianna2012

Today should come first. Time then subject object verb.


Dee_Belle

Im guessing because they are emphasising that it is today?


KookieBTSARMY101

It was accepted for me today 30 June Wednesday 2021

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.