"Čí je to hrad?"

Translation:Whose castle is that?

September 7, 2017

10 Comments


AdamHawker

"Whose is that castle?" is not accepted - should it be?

September 7, 2017

ValaCZE

"Whose is that castle?" would be "Čí je TEN hrad".

September 7, 2017

bennbennett

It's a minor difference because of the word order, but the difference between "Whose castle is that?" and "Whose is that castle?" would stress the importance of "Whose" in the first case, and "that castle" in the second. Of course, if you were to utilize stress/intonation on any particular word in either case you could reverse the meaning easily, but without that element this is a good way to translate it.

October 3, 2017

tragram

That sounds weird to me but maybe a native speaker can tell us their opinion...?

September 7, 2017

nueby

Several native speakers did answer that for us in agreement with you. Whose is the/that... is a highly suspect English formulation that typically marks its users as foreigners. We will probably accept it where the original is as Vala indicated, to survive beta testing. Welcome to the team!

September 7, 2017

Randonneur3

'Whose is the/that... is a highly suspect English formulation' - nah, English doesn't care about the word order. The oral stress would nuance the meaning. Reported.

November 9, 2018

MennovanHa

When you play the audio from "cí" (don't have that letter c) it says a whole sentence, what does it mean?

November 18, 2018

artem10436

What czech words are for "fortress" and "stronghold"?

February 11, 2019

VladaFu

pevnost, opevnění, perhaps other ones, depends on the exact type and time of origin.

February 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.