"남자는 인기가 있습니다."

Translation:Men are popular.

September 7, 2017

60 Comments


Mae248122

Hey, women are famous too.

March 26, 2018

ssssnadi

could you also say 남자가 인기가 있습니다, for example?

September 23, 2017

chimak

yes but 남자는 인기가 있습니다 is better

September 27, 2017

safibta

Thanks. Can you please help me understand why 남자는 is better than 남자가 in the context of this sentence?

September 30, 2017

chimak

because,

  1. 남자가 인기가 있습니다-the point is 'popular'

  2. 남자는 인기가 있습니다-the point is 'men'. usually in this sentence, the point is 'MEN'.

for example: [the men are popular in korea] we can read this passage in two ways.

  1. 남자가 한국에서 인기가 있습니다(the point is 'popular in korea')

  2. 남자는 한국에서 인기가 있습니다(the point is 'men')

there is a slight difference in the shade of meaning between the two sentences(남자가- and 남자는-).

i really want to help you but hard to explain..

October 1, 2017

Quinnlimm

So basically, 는 or 은 establishes the "man" or other topic as more important than whwn it is established as the subject with 가 or 이? Because I remember reading that 는 and 은 come before 가 and 이 in terms of establishing importance.

October 18, 2017

4g9Z4

I know what you said "남자는 한곡에서 인기가 있습니다" but it's such an awkward sentance I don't think you do. No hate. But also everything you just said was singular. Men = 남자늘이

January 4, 2019

CatMeoww

Plurality can be taken out of context which is why 들 is not always used.

January 20, 2019

chimak

this video will help you understand 은/는, 이/가.(start 2:26) https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=hKEnxVwkCYA

October 1, 2017

josueetcom

Hmm so you might say 난자가 인기가 있습니다 in response to a question like "what's popular?" since the emphasis is "popular" and say 난자는 인기가 있습니다 in response to a question like "what are men like?" since the emphasis/topic is men. Am I understanding that right?

March 6, 2019

NYKKSN

Many r asking so I'll try to help here. The first one has a 'topic marker' (and there r two, this one especially used after a vowel) which shows what the speaker is talking about.It is adding "emphasis". here to the 'man'. what our other friend in comments was trying to explain about as 'important'=emphasis , I guess. {The other one is a 'subject marker'}.

February 9, 2019

Mr.Whiteth

From my understanding, you would use the particle "가" if you were trying to make the point that the subject (남자) is popular in the sense that somebody else had just described him in a different way.

For example, if somebody says "그 자는 커요" (that car is big), you might respond with "아니요, 그 자가 작아요" (no, that car is small). Your response focuses not on the car (the subject), but on the fact that it is small (the adjective), and therefore you would use the particle "가" instead of "는" to de-emphasize the subject.

March 11, 2018

John19delta

Korean sentence grammar is S-O-V. The sentence 남자는 인기가 있습니다 is S-O-V. If there is no object, then you use 남자가. An example would be 남자가 있습니다. That's how I understand it. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. Just a beginner here.

March 6, 2019

Angelique348262

Wouldn't the sentence translate to" The man is popular?" I thought "Men are popular" would be 남차들은 인기가 있습니다 (minus my grammar error, if applicable) since it makes "man" plural...

December 21, 2017

bululucas0203

Why is this plural? How can I tell if it says "men" or "man"?

April 21, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I think, it can be a sentence of the type: "Cats are animals", which is identical to "A cat is an animal". "What concerns a man, he is popular" i.e. "Men are generally popular". If it is about a concrete man, about whom I start a conversation (new topic), it may be more "the man (about whom I am now going to speak" is popular". But I am also baffled about the concept of a topic marker as every other newbie.

April 23, 2018

m0008

...Sadly.

September 8, 2018

kobus1939

We truly live in a society

October 21, 2018

dae378959

"men are popular" this, duolingo, is why we need feminism

February 21, 2018

107207

Man is popular

September 7, 2017

John19delta

Man popular is..... lol

September 9, 2017

AlanVzquez9

Why there is sometimes A at the beginning are sometimes not

September 20, 2017

hanglish86

There is no "a" or "the" in korean. So the english meaning of the korean sentence depends on the context. But it's hard to determine the context from a sample sentence.

September 21, 2017

sophia.oo

Why are some adjectives unseparated, like 멋있습니다, but others are separated like in this example?

December 16, 2017

allysuccs

I put "the man is popular" and it accepted

January 12, 2018

CherrWeng

I put the same, but it didnt accept mine :(

October 13, 2018

Potato691604

It says "Men are popular" but it doesn't have the plural part to it. "Man is popular" would be correct, right?

May 30, 2018

NafisAli3

I have this same question. Can anyone clarify?

July 15, 2018

JiminJimout

I'm confused about the difference between "Men" and "Man." Because I realize that sometimes they only accept "Men" but there is no "-들" at the end of "남자," So wouldn't that mean that the sentence means "A man is popular/the man is popular"? So could I replace "는" with "들", would I put them together? Or is "남자들는 인기가 있습니다 not grammatically correct?

May 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Your sentence seems correct, but for one detail: 男子들, because the plural particle ends in a consonant. As I try to understand, the plural is only expressed if really necessary, and in general sentences like this "a man is / the man is / the men are / men are" are all possible translations.

May 24, 2018

Emm1249

I used famous instead of popular. Aren't they have the same meaning?

November 4, 2017

DamianRikl1

If you're famous you're popular, but if you're popular you're not necessarily famous

March 3, 2018

rizkiamali923835

I think so... I used famous instead popular too

April 12, 2018

dpatkat

Famous is many people know about you or something you do or have, but people like or dislike you.

Popular is people like you. You may not be famous. But opnion is people like you.

A person can be both, famous and popular.

A person can be famous, and not popular, not liked.

June 8, 2018

NancyVanDe16

Famous means that you are well known by a lot of people, popular means that on a small scale people get attracted to that kind of person. If you use popular with a person that doesn't mean they are famous.

November 24, 2018

WaaDoku

인기: Similar pronunciation as 人気(にんき)。

January 16, 2018

lang864129

almost same hanja(kanji) form, (人氣, 인기)

the letter 氣(기) are simplified in Japanese to 気

January 20, 2018

lang864129

男子는 人氣가 있습니다

January 20, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Verbatim "(The) man [男子는] has [있습니다] popularity [人氣가]"?

April 6, 2018

JiChuuChik

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

May 4, 2018

DiniIndahs

Is there someone who talk in bahasa here?? I need to learn thia in bahasa please

May 14, 2018

Kathin3

Why is it telling me that it's men when it's 남자는 not 남자들?? Shouldn't it be "the man is popular"?

July 6, 2018

brucethegirl

I feel like the difference between "men are popular" and "men are cool" is too complex to be distinguished between at this early of a level

July 15, 2018

Jacob557007

Isn't men (plural) 남 자 들?

September 5, 2018

TimeeW

Haha, that's a typo. You mean WO-men.

October 1, 2018

BangtansKo

'Men are popular' Yeah, just like BTS❤[방탄소년단]

October 24, 2018

Ann572452

WHAT DOES BTS HAS TO DO WITH THIS. ISTG

December 30, 2018

RapMon123

Yes!

December 30, 2018

0hrstoepsel

What does "nikiga" mean exactly? Does it literally mean "is"? (sorry I don't have the Korean keyboard, it's the word in the middle)

November 23, 2018

Elle864804

I am also confused by why it is Men, plural, when it says 남자는, not 남자들은

December 4, 2018

Cristi_Here

That's how you trigger a feminist :D

December 27, 2018

RapMon123

LOL

December 30, 2018

4g9Z4

Men are popular = 남자들이 인기가 있습니다 .

January 4, 2019

Eysan629

Why a subject marker comes after the object (the thing that is belonged or not)? I mean:

학생은 매력이 없습니다 : The student has no charm (charm means 매력)

남자는 인기가 있습니다 : Men have popularity (popularity means 인기)

January 29, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, it is more like: As regards the pupil (學生은 is topic) charm (魅力이 is subject) does not exist.

January 29, 2019

Yootopia

I wrote The man is famous but Papago said I'm wrong lol

February 12, 2019

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

BangtansKo

YAH! STOP ALWAYS WRITING A DOT UNDER MY COMMENT IT SUCKS!

October 24, 2018

Paul862466

Feminists =

June 17, 2018

Mukhbaz1

A man is popular, but a girl is no one

September 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.