"남자는 인기가 있습니다."

Translation:The man is popular.

September 7, 2017

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angelique348262

Wouldn't the sentence translate to" The man is popular?" I thought "Men are popular" would be 남차들은 인기가 있습니다 (minus my grammar error, if applicable) since it makes "man" plural...


Steradian_

The particle 는 is typically added to the noun you wanted to generalize, in this case 남자 meant "men" because 는 made it a general topic. It could also mean, as you indicated, "The man is popular" and the 는 in your case is used to mark the topic 남자. Adding 들 is not wrong but its not also mandatory.


KyleDelane6

I thought the tips said you don't use 들 in general sentences. You would only use it for something like "the men."


ShamimaKha16

Yes , but how can we define unpopular and popular?


TLonelyG

You just change the positive/negative (있습니다/없습니다. The positive means is popular and the negative means is not popular/is unpopular.


ph.qtlcpK

Same here...it should be 남차들


ph.lznHvP

Yes you are right


ssssands

could you also say 남자가 인기가 있습니다, for example?


chimak

yes but 남자는 인기가 있습니다 is better


safibta

Thanks. Can you please help me understand why 남자는 is better than 남자가 in the context of this sentence?


chimak

because,

  1. 남자가 인기가 있습니다-the point is 'popular'

  2. 남자는 인기가 있습니다-the point is 'men'. usually in this sentence, the point is 'MEN'.

for example: [the men are popular in korea] we can read this passage in two ways.

  1. 남자가 한국에서 인기가 있습니다(the point is 'popular in korea')

  2. 남자는 한국에서 인기가 있습니다(the point is 'men')

there is a slight difference in the shade of meaning between the two sentences(남자가- and 남자는-).

i really want to help you but hard to explain..


Quinnlimm

So basically, 는 or 은 establishes the "man" or other topic as more important than whwn it is established as the subject with 가 or 이? Because I remember reading that 는 and 은 come before 가 and 이 in terms of establishing importance.


chimak

this video will help you understand 은/는, 이/가.(start 2:26) https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=hKEnxVwkCYA


josueetcom

Hmm so you might say 난자가 인기가 있습니다 in response to a question like "what's popular?" since the emphasis is "popular" and say 난자는 인기가 있습니다 in response to a question like "what are men like?" since the emphasis/topic is men. Am I understanding that right?


NYKKSN

Many r asking so I'll try to help here. The first one has a 'topic marker' (and there r two, this one especially used after a vowel) which shows what the speaker is talking about.It is adding "emphasis". here to the 'man'. what our other friend in comments was trying to explain about as 'important'=emphasis , I guess. {The other one is a 'subject marker'}.


Mr.Whiteth

From my understanding, you would use the particle "가" if you were trying to make the point that the subject (남자) is popular in the sense that somebody else had just described him in a different way.

For example, if somebody says "그 자는 커요" (that car is big), you might respond with "아니요, 그 자가 작아요" (no, that car is small). Your response focuses not on the car (the subject), but on the fact that it is small (the adjective), and therefore you would use the particle "가" instead of "는" to de-emphasize the subject.


bululucas0203

Why is this plural? How can I tell if it says "men" or "man"?


IngeborgHa14

I think, it can be a sentence of the type: "Cats are animals", which is identical to "A cat is an animal". "What concerns a man, he is popular" i.e. "Men are generally popular". If it is about a concrete man, about whom I start a conversation (new topic), it may be more "the man (about whom I am now going to speak" is popular". But I am also baffled about the concept of a topic marker as every other newbie.


catherine449809

Yah me too..im confuse


sophia.oo

Why are some adjectives unseparated, like 멋있습니다, but others are separated like in this example?


allysuccs

I put "the man is popular" and it accepted


ay1ade

I'm confused about the difference between "Men" and "Man." Because I realize that sometimes they only accept "Men" but there is no "-들" at the end of "남자," So wouldn't that mean that the sentence means "A man is popular/the man is popular"? So could I replace "는" with "들", would I put them together? Or is "남자들는 인기가 있습니다 not grammatically correct?


WaaDoku

인기: Similar pronunciation as 人気(にんき)。


lang864129

almost same hanja(kanji) form, (人氣, 인기)

the letter 氣(기) are simplified in Japanese to 気


Potato691604

It says "Men are popular" but it doesn't have the plural part to it. "Man is popular" would be correct, right?


imma_potato123

*인기가:celebrity

*인기가오:Popular

*인기가요:popular music

*인기:popularity I took help from Google translate correct me if I'm wrong.


KonikaChav

It is good to learn but not to much


Vvvvvvv-

What is the difference: 있습니다 and 입니다 ? And for negative ( to not be ) I also noticeted there were 2


KyleDelane6

있다 and 이다 can both be translated as "to be," but 있다 is an intransitive "to be" meaning "to exist," while 이다 is a transitive "to be" meaning "to be something."


AlanVzquez9

Why there is sometimes A at the beginning are sometimes not


hanglish86

There is no "a" or "the" in korean. So the english meaning of the korean sentence depends on the context. But it's hard to determine the context from a sample sentence.


IngeborgHa14

Verbatim "(The) man [男子는] has [있습니다] popularity [人氣가]"?


Kathin3

Why is it telling me that it's men when it's 남자는 not 남자들?? Shouldn't it be "the man is popular"?


KyleDelane6

Either works. Plurality is implied in Korean through context, and 들 is seldom used


ddeonghoonieee

Whats the difference between 아닙니다 and 없습니다?


jjovee

I think 아닙니다 means "is not" and 없습니다 means "doesn't have". In this case in Korean popularity is something you have so the latter is used.


ElizaKitty1

How are we supposed to know if its plural or not when it doesn't use "dur"??


mhin1

Context from the conversation.


Hana752015

Shouldnt it be "man" ???


Himanshi643068

Can this be little bit slower ,as I am not able to understand with is said


saraz5611

praising themselves huh!


_palak

The man is famous, should also be correct!! Famous and popular are same after all!


aleah852136

The 기 in 인기가 almost sounds like 키. Is that how is should be pronounced?


ph.7rip5I

What is popular called in Korean?


ph.DfC2kp

To all korean learner who are struggling like me I want to recommend you KOREAN UNNIE who make learning korean language fun and easy you'll love her go to YT and check out her videos just once you'll love her


TanyaThapa2

Shouldn't it be 남자들?


MansiJagta3

The man is unpopular ....I think it's not incorrect!!!


1st9frywrld_

I think 남자들 suits better.


ph.n6kgPT

Jk jk JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK


Emm1249

I used famous instead of popular. Aren't they have the same meaning?


DamianRikl1

If you're famous you're popular, but if you're popular you're not necessarily famous


rizkimal

I think so... I used famous instead popular too


dpatkat

Famous is many people know about you or something you do or have, but people like or dislike you.

Popular is people like you. You may not be famous. But opnion is people like you.

A person can be both, famous and popular.

A person can be famous, and not popular, not liked.


NancyVanDe16

Famous means that you are well known by a lot of people, popular means that on a small scale people get attracted to that kind of person. If you use popular with a person that doesn't mean they are famous.


0hrstoepsel

What does "nikiga" mean exactly? Does it literally mean "is"? (sorry I don't have the Korean keyboard, it's the word in the middle)


TakoyakiAndy

inki (not niki) means popularity. Ga is a particle that indicates that inki is the subject of the verb isseumnida, which means "there is". Inki ga isseumnida means literally "there is popularity"


Eysan629

Why a subject marker comes after the object (the thing that is belonged or not)? I mean:

학생은 매력이 없습니다 : The student has no charm (charm means 매력)

남자는 인기가 있습니다 : Men have popularity (popularity means 인기)


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is more like: As regards the pupil (學生은 is topic) charm (魅力이 is subject) does not exist.


pdia14

남자들! 아닌가요? 남자는 man


SamHayes16

Can i ask the meaning of 인기가 in this sentence how does it fit?


mhin1

인기 = "popularity"

So, 인기가 있습니다 translates to "is popular" (or more literally "has popularity").


trippyzippy

Is 인기가 popular? I haven't been able to figure it out


mhin1

인기 is the noun for popularity. The 가 is there to mark it's relation to the verb 있습니다.

The sentence can be translated more literally as "the man has popularity" but it's more natural to say "the man is popular" in English.

The sentence pattern here is

X은/는 Y이/가 있습니다 = "X has Y".


LaurenGips3

You should use 는 instead of 가 because 는/은 are used to show the topic of the conversation while 이/가 are used to to show a person who is doing an action. In the sentence there is no verb to indicate an action, there is only an adjective describing the topic which is the man.


KyleDelane6

What do you mean? Both 는 and 가 are used in this sentence.


Cline840954

your sentence is wrong because to mark the plural it is necessary to add 들 to 남자: 남자들 ---> men


mhin1

Plural markers are not necessary in written Korean and rarely used in spoken Korean. It's primary function is to place emphasis on the plurality of the noun. Korean is a highly contextual language, so the plurality of a noun is determined by the context of the conversation.


keisyazizah

남자는 is for singular right, so it man, if men is popular it should be 남자들는 인기가 있슴니다 the answer is wrong !!


mhin1

The plurality particle 들 is optional: it is often dropped in almost every case. It is only used to place emphasis on the plurality of a noun.

남자 can indicate both a single man or a group of men. The distinction between the two is made from the context of the conversation.


Aaina161761

Its wrong can u tell why?


ldVf20

Man is popular


LuckyGoswa5

I gave right but it us not recognising


Latu923080

What is 인기가?


oppikoppi

男子는 人氣가 있습니다.


paranesium_para

What is meaning of "의미" and where does it used??!


IngeborgHa14

Well, the sino-korean word 의미 (意味) has the meaning meaning (^‿^), for example of words or deeds, so you could use it if you translated your question into Korean.


Oghenekevw20

남자는 is written in singular form, why is it men and not men?


ph.6rGZne

I cannot understand why it's men and man


MansiJagta3

The man is unpopular........Is this sentence is not correct?


ph.MCJry6

I am an Indian and I am learning korean


Kat36074

The man is cool. Isn't that the same thing?


IngeborgHa14

Well, 人氣 ( 인기) means popularity. For coolness there is 멋, literally zest, dandyism, derived from 맛 taste.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.