Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het bloed van een spin is blauw, volgens mij."

Translation:A spider's blood is blue, I think.

11 months ago

9 Comments


duodutchdamo

What is the difference between volgens mij and ik denk?

9 months ago

Oddity3

Volgens mij would be "according to me" or in my opinion

8 months ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

Thanks for reminding me the correct English expression :)

7 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why is het translated to a?

3 days ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

It isn't. The model answer is just the idiomatic rewriting of "The blood of a spider is blue."

"The X of a Y" => "A Y's X".

3 days ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

I am not an English native speaker but i would have translate 'volgens mij' in 'to me' or in French i would have used 'selon moi'. This has literally nothing to do with thinking which-you are right- translates in 'denken'. 'Volgens mij' literally is more something like 'following myself' but i guess 'to follow' is not used in English that way. In French we also say 'd'après moi' to translate the idea that wether i'm sure of me or not it's from (following) my thinking or from what i can remember. Hope this help...

7 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's like saying "à mon avis".

"I think" is the most natural way of saying this.

4 months ago

Ister14
Ister14

I think the English version is incorrect. The article "A" refers here to blood, but blood is uncountable. It should be simply "Spider's blood is blue, I think".

I'm not a native though, can someone verify that?

3 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

No. Your variant should also be OK, but the English version is correct as is, it parses as "(a spider)'s blood". To apply an article to "blood" I think you'd have to rebuild the sentence into e.g. "*a blood of a spider".

3 months ago