"건축가가 평일에 근무해요."

Translation:The architect works on the weekdays.

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


MWPAlan

일하다 and 근무하다 are sometimes interchangeable, sometimes not. 일하다 is used widely, but 근무하다 is usually used in offices, army.

-사무실에서 일하다, 사무실에서 근무하다, 당직근무하다, 보초근무하다 : All is ok -밭에서 일하다 (ㅇ), 밭에서 근무하다 (x)

September 19, 2017

LastSeong

근무하다 is basically only used in that circumstance. having a meaning similar to 'on duty'. But I think that it is worth pointing out directly that 일하다 has a TON more uses than just to work.

July 10, 2018

Le_choc

What's the difference between 일하다 and 근무하다?

September 7, 2017

HanKang_2003

일하다 would be more casual)

October 11, 2017

LiKenun

Any time there is a choice between native and 漢字-based terms, the 漢字 is usually more formal/official. In many cases though, the 漢字 has fallen out of use and simply sounds weird, so only the native term is used. But there are also many cases where the native terms sound archaic and have been replaced by 漢字-based terms.

July 7, 2018

cyclol

Would you please identify which of the two of 일하다 and 근무하다 is native Korean? I thought most of the time -하더 verbs are Sino Korean

November 1, 2018

Jeong-JinL

In this case, 일 is the native Korean root. When in doubt see if wiktionary has the info. -하다 just makes a lot of nouns into verbs, afaik it doesn't reliably (if at all?) help with figuring out if that noun is Sino-Korean or native. It's the make/do in verbal phrased nouns like "to make dinner/tea" "to do homework/the math/something crazy."

March 28, 2019

Lechuza-chouette

평일: 平日

May 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.