"This"

Translation:

September 7, 2017

85 Comments


itearzyy

How am i supposed to know the translation if i dont even know the alphabet yet?

September 7, 2017

Shady330

They do build upon already learnt characters

September 7, 2017

Shady330

Click on the highlighted text

September 7, 2017

Potatostud

It takes alot of practice, when you learn the sound of the letters you chek if the word sounds like that, sorry if i was not helpful

February 5, 2019

ShadowWatc

Hi,I am from german and my sister is BTS fan and i think i learn korean just for fun a little and i click on commands and saw you with avatar from V i think. Are you a BTS fan? I hope you are not somebody who is scary.(a person who makes anger and so on)

February 20, 2019

Ryoko87803

I'm a fan of BTS

March 7, 2019

ashley11985

Bts fannn

March 31, 2019

exo-larmy2

Yes I am BTS fan and EXO fan

March 24, 2019

Alexa_RM_BTS

Same, I like BTS and TXT!!!

March 29, 2019

FireHawk131

OMG!!! i learnt of bts first, will always be my favorite, but god txt is really good! I pwrsonally think, only because ive known them longer, that bts is slightly better than txt, but they are borh good, none the less.

April 4, 2019

livia525758

I see the avatar too (ps. I am army) I learn korean just for bts

April 1, 2019

sutra45

Lol

April 7, 2019

HimadriMaj

Me too

April 22, 2019

lilybeth858869

Well alot of people who are laernkng Korean is because they are a bts fan...

April 14, 2019

taja_moonchild

Im a BTS fan but thats not the only reason im learning Korean haha, i want to travel to Korea one day

May 12, 2019

Taehkookdi

Same

May 12, 2019

Chungus859791

Nice name and pfp....thats all i gotta say

May 3, 2019

Taehkookdi

Are you taking Korean because of BTS to?

May 12, 2019

CozmeticCh

Don't know but, if you practice the sounds each day you will remember the words there saying.

March 3, 2019

GauriBhrig

Ikr!!

October 27, 2017

Aperson175720

Same

March 12, 2019

lilybeth858869

Then g ok back and lean the alpjabet i mean i am getting confused

April 14, 2019

jojosksks

Facts! Period.

April 22, 2019

tessbee

Oh, okay, I think I get what they're doing now. So we're supposed to identify the Korean sound of a character/the characters "i" as in the word "this"!

Dulingo (since we're no longer allowed to write a suggestion/recommendation/explanation in the Report button):
Instead of just giving us a word ("this"), the challenge should have stated "Choose the corresponding sound", or something of the like. Then we would have known why we'd choose what we choose as an answer!

October 27, 2017

kupawa

support this

November 2, 2017

duosgreatgrandma

Basically if you choose the wrong answer, you would still get it right...

September 14, 2017

feanixium

No. Thays not right. 이 is the correct one here

September 19, 2017

KayaPetter

이 I forgot what that meant lol

March 30, 2019

menna746541

i dont know the alphapet and how to write

October 21, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

I recommend downloading a really good app called "Drops" - it's the only way I managed to learn the Korean alphabet.

February 27, 2019

CathyComma

"Remember to use the Korean keyboard." I have flunked out of Korean already.

October 26, 2017

lilacsandL

eh?

October 3, 2017

Allen160533

I do not have a Korean Keyboard

October 19, 2017

Munchskinos

You should go through your settings or just download it

October 28, 2017

Elizabeth_1313

When you are working on a laptop you can't type unless your laptop has the letters you need

October 26, 2017

DanayjahP

Which ever one you pivk doesn't matter?

October 18, 2017

Brooke896670

How do i type korean if i dont even have a korean keyboard???????????

October 22, 2017

Chris857337

Go into your computer settings and click Time and Language. there should be an option to add a language. After it's done downloading check the bottom right of your screen, if you're a native English speaker there should be something that says ENG. click it and change it to Korean

November 9, 2017

Geidy174872

What?! I don't get it. How is this helpful??

September 26, 2017

FANAZFOR

Mmmm

October 11, 2017

Munchskinos

I confused, i dont get it

October 28, 2017

Munchskinos

Oops auto correct

October 28, 2017

Mychun3

Tuyệt

October 1, 2017

QamarWarra1

hi how are you

March 28, 2019

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

I like Doulingo, but can they make us learn the alphabet first? It would've been easier to know the words when we know all the letters in Korean than not knowing the words because of not learning the full alphabet!

October 29, 2017

Danial11285

+

April 16, 2019

ShelbyIona

I thought this word meant “teeth”. At least that’s what I learned through two other programs

November 8, 2017

Jackie383192

I think it means 2 things. Probably depending on the way you use it in a sentence.

January 21, 2019

bree985028

There is an issue; if i chose a completly wrong character how am i right with a typo

January 18, 2019

c.kyj

uhum, ok if u say so

January 28, 2019

Aya11622

아 이 = 이 Good

April 8, 2019

Aya11622

우 and 이 really answer

April 9, 2019

Sammantha478648

how do i get to the korean keyborad

November 3, 2017

Jackie383192

You can get an app on your phone or if you have settings and change your key board when you use Duolingo. If it's on the computer, idk.

January 21, 2019

FrKn489835

Limped

November 6, 2017

Azwalizzza

I still not know the words yet bcs i dont know yet the meaning of the words behind

November 23, 2017

HelenChen589180

they don't really help with me learning a new language

December 7, 2017

alaa59422

Helps alot I wanted to learn this because I'm going to a bts concert

January 19, 2019

SimonRicha76798

I've nearly learnt

January 29, 2019

AngelFaiva

Ohhhhh i never knew

February 6, 2019

npkb15

Easy

February 18, 2019

Dragon736869

Says it was a typo but i got it wrong

March 1, 2019

IsabellaWo4

I didny know this

March 13, 2019

AnamariaPu474394

Doesnt 이 mean teeth

March 16, 2019

Yulo654396

Im a BTS fan and im trying to learn Korean and this question helped me a lot

March 17, 2019

AlexisBrya870734

Wait it the same as i?

April 8, 2019

Jhoa723685

No entiendo nadaaa ayuda

April 8, 2019

Aya11622

우and이 same???

April 10, 2019

vic.army

S O C O R R O

April 12, 2019

Tyler398014

Typo?

April 15, 2019

JK8A8o

ARMYs are everywhere aren't we? i just installed this app as I heard from JK fan cafe his using this app and Duolingo keeps bugging him to take his english lesson.

April 15, 2019

JK8A8o

how to get a korean alphabet on my android (qwerty) phone

April 15, 2019

BTSarmy113

How is this possible. Im only on level 1

April 17, 2019

Its.c.enna

Haha, I want to learn Korean so I can understand K-pop!

April 18, 2019

Aniyahjones1623
<h1>btsarmyonly</h1>
April 19, 2019

anoushka357023

I am still confused, how does the (a and i) sound work.

April 19, 2019

Kaito186809

Since we're all talking of BTS

April 23, 2019

StormHarmer

I don't know because I'm still learning the alphabet but I have also learnt some words

April 26, 2019

vee-kth

I dont understand this, please :( Im a BTS fan lmao the things i do for the boys

April 26, 2019

vee-kth

Why does it say i have a typo? Whats the rigjy answer? How will i ever get into a fansign at this rate ?

April 27, 2019

Dragon736869

This is NOT a typo

April 29, 2019

Paula771647

Who is here because of Blackpink and BTS hahaha

April 30, 2019

Jazzgirl0713

I was a 2NE1, SHINEE, Wonder Girls, and Super Junior fan way before BTS became famous. Don't forget the other awesome K-groups too!

May 5, 2019

Zero-x86

Why in the hell my answer 으 was accepted?

May 7, 2019

KyrahGross

You know its funny that its almost only bts fans and only because of bts. I was listening to kpop since I was born, blame my mom.

May 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.