"This"

Translation:

September 7, 2017

318 Comments


itearzyy

How am i supposed to know the translation if i dont even know the alphabet yet?


Shady330

They do build upon already learnt characters


ColeenAndr

When i learn different languages i write the letters done and put the English letter under the foreign letter


kiwi.pog

It takes alot of practice, when you learn the sound of the letters you chek if the word sounds like that, sorry if i was not helpful


Rea233650

You were helpfull to me....btw I go upon the sounds of that letter...and korean is a difficult language


37btsarmy

Yup it was hard when I was a absolute beginner but now it seems nothing hard


ph.nhqXip

I can't know all the letters in saying in same


MustafaPat534568

Its really a difficult language


Ailyn2402

Nadie a la español


ph.Lwz7CR

No buddy your comment is not bad it's very helpful for us thanks


ph.v06wLY

For me it's useful....btw thanks


eeeee788283

Its useful to me too


MaryamZain8

Yeah, you are right


Shady330

Click on the highlighted text


CozmeticCh

Don't know but, if you practice the sounds each day you will remember the words there saying.


Yumie50388

i watched a 5-minute video about the alphabet and their mnemonics prior to learning on duolingo and it helped a lot. i hope you're learning well!


sheetal458964

Could you please mrbtion the source, it would be of great help. Thanks in advance.


honestlystfu

get the app write korean. It teaches you how to write it and tests you on it


lilybeth858869

Then g ok back and lean the alpjabet i mean i am getting confused


haiichelsea

your supposed to write this all down as you go, its easy for me bc i was being wise :)


ph.rGrPXW

I have also written everything I have learnt till now.


GabyVich

At first i was confused too but i jusz learned hangul -the alphabet on my own with youtube.There are many good online lessons for hangul


Finessa14

You should know the alphabet (hangul) first.


celeste490637

Learn the alphabet on YouTube and them come back here(duolingo) and you will see that is more easy


EverytimeIBlink

YouTube is your best friend when it comes to alphabets ;)


KizzOley

You have to keep practicing bruhh


PHARMY123

Study hard bright


Prathyush_1

Which way i can learn it want i mote it down in a paper


Ailyn2402

No like that, sorry if I was not helpful


ph.li0yJ7

First learn alphabet's in this app......then u will really become perfect.........


Anqua3

You cab actually just click the word/sentence and you'll guess/ or it will tell you itself. Hope you understood.


Anqua3

영어를 이해하지 못하는 사람들을 위해 단어를 클릭하고 번역하면 간단합니다.


tessbee

Oh, okay, I think I get what they're doing now. So we're supposed to identify the Korean sound of a character/the characters "i" as in the word "this"!

Dulingo (since we're no longer allowed to write a suggestion/recommendation/explanation in the Report button):
Instead of just giving us a word ("this"), the challenge should have stated "Choose the corresponding sound", or something of the like. Then we would have known why we'd choose what we choose as an answer!


menna746541

i dont know the alphapet and how to write


Ollie-Benson

I recommend downloading a really good app called "Drops" - it's the only way I managed to learn the Korean alphabet.


AljabarMat

Yes, i am same, i dont know the alphabet and how to write


Allen160533

I do not have a Korean Keyboard


Munchskinos

You should go through your settings or just download it


MiriamTere867633

that doesn't work because the Korean chars are not positioned in QWERTY fashion as most keyboards are. But good news. Amazon sells Korean keyboard stickers that can help (~$5.00 a set) that will help you remember where the characters are actually positioned.


Ihateschoo998458

I think he was talking about the on-screen keyboard.


JaeminNCT

I used to also use that, then I realized that just using the Korean keyboard on my laptop is available and much easier.


eiekong

It says that "아이" is a typo for "this". I think it should be considered wrong since we learned that "아이" is child.


rayan801782

아이 in english is child and 이 is this


Mayhemprincess

I'm leaving a link for the Hangul chart and its pronunciation. Maybe it will help those who are struggling.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.innovativelanguage.com/sns/em/content/lp/korean/hangul/hangul_chart.png


Aya11622

우 and 이 really answer


Gauri572915

I didn't understand this word! Is the word "child" and "this" pronounce and speeling are same in Korean language?


maryannnnnnn

Yes child,this and these is all 'ai'


[deactivated user]

    No. "this" is 이 i. "child" is 아이 ai.


ribakbhgd

    I am learning Hangul in school also but this is more different then school it is so difficult to learn it at one time


NOOR-E-ZANNAT

    It is teaching us but how can we read it we are specially doing it by the sound.plz fix this


AnnapurpleBTS

    Can somebody explain me this


    [deactivated user]

      The Korean word "이" means "this" in English. The question was asking you to translate the word "this" to Korean. Hope this helped:)


Rachel686113

      Im a noob on korean but i wanna learn more and become more fluent i have a paper but sometimes i just... try to do it without the paper snd just forget but its hstd to know the symbols and i completely losed all my diamonds im so clueless what do i do?


YzXz12

      저는 한국어 배우는 한국인 입니다!


Aerikook45

      what is meant by typo


army23600

      But 우 and 오 both sounds the same


      [deactivated user]

        "우" makes the sound of the 'o' as in "cool". "오" on the other hand, makes the sound of 'oa' as in "goat". Hope this helped:)


ShelbyIona

        I thought this word meant “teeth”. At least that’s what I learned through two other programs


Jackie383192

        I think it means 2 things. Probably depending on the way you use it in a sentence.


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, Korean has many homophones. You need to rely on context to figure it out. But you shouldn't let this scare you away from learning Korean, because it's a beautiful language!


Iron_Venema

          이 means two, this (thing) and tooth. It probably has even more meanings


sakshimore4

          Why is r The 0 added after each letter?


          [deactivated user]

            The ieung ㅇ has no sound, and has to be placed before a vowel if there is no consonant.

            You can put it in the final position, it sounds like "ng". 사해 - sa rang hae


sara987439

            mi teclado no esta en coreano


Kakah0611

            simplemente cambie el teclado en la configuración. Simplemente no hablo paso a paso porque depende del teléfono celular.


Dharshni_M

            i dont know howto type in korean keyboard


            [deactivated user]

              Neither did I when I first started but keep practicing. You'll get the hang of it :)


              [deactivated user]

                아미이이!!❤️


JessicaMcL7

                In a previous lesson, "this" was the second combination, and they said there was a typo...so Im confused


ph.EhpnE6

                I know what is the alphabet but i dont know how to change the keyboard language from english to korean


                [deactivated user]

                  It might be different for you but in case it might help, my keyboard required me to hold the space button until all the languages I downloaded


ph.7Y6AVE

                  Can you tell me how


ph.7Y6AVE

                  Can you tell me how?


OliviaDanielle99

                  Idk about iPhones but for android you click on the settings button connected to your keyboard, then it should give you a languages option and then you click on "manage languages" or something like that, and then download the korean keyboard


Pestria.9779

                  How am i supposed to know tje sentences when i don't even know alphabets yet?


                  [deactivated user]

                    It is not a sentence. You know how in the the alphabet, the letter 'b' can sound like the word "bee". Similar to that, in Korean the letter structure " 이" means "this". That's what duolingo is teaching us in this part. Hope this helps :)


ph.Awpeih

                    What we say hello in korean ??


Liziko352328

                    i don't understand the difference between eu and u , or between eo and o


                    [deactivated user]

                      "eu" is "으". "u" is "우". In "u" there is a small vertical line down the middle of the horizontal line. That's the difference in those two. "eo" is 어 and "o" is 오 the difference is in the lines not the "ㅇ". I'm not great at explaining but I hope this helped :)


OliviaDanielle99

                      Also, to add to what someone else said, eu sounds kinda like "eh", u sounds like "oo", eo sounds like "aw", and o sounds like "oh"


ph.he3W1n

                      How to memorise it


                      [deactivated user]

                        Don't try to memorise... learn :)


Tymahhon

                        How is it '이'? Shouldnt it be like '있어요' or '이것'? Because that is how i learned in korean class


                        [deactivated user]

                          이 is a demonstrative adjective, which means it comes before nouns. As an example:
                          이사과 - this apple
                          이사과는 맛았습니다. - This apple is delicious.

                          이것 is a demonstrative pronoun, which replaces a noun. For instance:
                          이것은 연필입니다. - This is a pencil.

                          있어요 comes from the verb 있다, which means "to exist".


huffletuff

                          I typed 이거 and got it correct. Is 이거 the same as 이것?

                          Or did I perhaps just mishear the word somewhere, and it was close enough that duolingo marked it as correct?


iuNb14

                          It was close enough. And yes it's the same meanning but 이거 is used much when conversing with someone in real life


jason9510

                          이것 is a noun for this+thing ... So 이 means this on its own but its used with nouns like 것..것 is what we call a dependent noun...


AllissaCot

                          Hey, can someone explain why "우" is a typo and 이 is correct, please?


kimmin936518

                          The translation is confusing a minute ago it was sounds


uzmaqamar1

                          i think this is good for learning


sakshimore4

                          Why is 0 aaded to each letter ?


jason9510

                          Its a filler consonant when its in the front and ng when its at the bottom


                          [deactivated user]

                            The ieung ㅇ has no sound, and has to be placed before a vowel if there is no consonant.

                            You can put it in the final position, it sounds like "ng". 사해 - sa rang hae


Arwa269019

                            OI means i so how come this is the answer plz tell me i am confised by doing this and if u donot answer i will leave thos app


kagayk

                            한국어 공부 많이 해줘서 고마워요


Wanda136210

                            R the sound letters suppose to sound like the english american sounds? Because they don't to me. USA


_static_

                            No? Why would it teach you how to pronounce it like an "English speaker" if you're trying to speak Korean and you're trying to be fluent.


lynn870571

                            I dont understand. Translate what?


briana531984

                            이 때문에 공부가 점점 더 많아지고 있어요이 앱이 정말 좋아요


Nataoknenotna

                            Интересно, я одна здесь русская?


Fastij

                            Лол, нет)


lilithnyxardent

                            The first time I got this I had to put both words. Did I just not notice the change?


ph.UsvxMK

                            This word mean in hindi


AG373

                            من از این برنامه خیلی نه کمو بیش دوستش دارم ولی هنوز من فقط 4 روزه که خریدمش زیاد بهش سر نمی زنم و هنوز هیچی یاد نگرفتم ولی متاسفانه ترجمه به فارسی شو نمی گه و من کلمات رو بلدم ولی وقتی می نویسم نمی دونم دترم چی می نویسم ولی من از بچه گیم انگلیسی من عالی ولی بقیه زبان هارو بلد نیستم و مشتاقم که زبان های کره و ژاپنی رهچینی فرانسوی و ترکی رو یاد بگیرم فقط مشتاقم که این زبان هارو یاد بگیرم


FOUZIAANJU1

                            I need to come up with writing


TamaraMetc

                            i starting to learn this languge its korean and i know how to draw in korean and speak now because it actually take a long time


LmB6Q

                            How we know that sentence if i don't know korean so silly


lavendercool

                            'i' mean this, that kinda suprising me


Aati_Bangt

                            Can someone please help me out. The word this also has the sne spelling as 'i'. How am i supposed to know the difference!?? Theres not nuch explannantion in their apps or how the korean language works


fizzah435960

                            So this child is 이 아이


ChimChimssi1310

                            Me too! I hope they organized everything a little bit more.


ph.yzd1s9

                            How can i do this, i mean this - 이 also means - "i" i am confused that how is it "the"?


SruthiCh1

                            Can you please give a Alphabet and consonants & vowels


kimlalan

                            How to memorize the letters without forgetting them


Rodhela

                            How can I know this word's meaning


SamarGamal286529

                            الكلام صعب جدا


SamarGamal286529

                            Speak is very difficult


ph.kY9GlN

                            This rly tough to learn Korean


CansuSerbe3

                            Napıyoz burda dkfktkfkkc


knownaslio

                            I still can't understand how sound it is


SakshiKuma501927

                            How do we write the word "THIS" in Korean language


Jurek58918

                            I selected the wrong translation, and it said i was correct with a typo.. it was multiple choice.. I didn't type..


bahu_guna

                            Some sounds are sane how to distinguish


YoungForev6344

                            The right way to write "This" in korean is "Igeot" or "Jeogeot". Igeot: This and Jeogeot: That!


Katie856783

                            I am learning alphabet and you are asking me WORDS and translations??


annapurnes2

                            I don't alphabet


bpDp8

                            한국의 자랑 방탄소년단


ph.zprCBK

                            I didnt get it


sky804517

                            Its more of a word than an alphabet .. its somewhat confusing


ph.SJ4jIk

                            What should we called that in Korea


ph.pOQLTy

                            Namaste i am from India and i also can,t understand ,working hard still I am


ribakbhgd

                            Me too its so difficult


Rose_9012

                            How am i gonna remeber all the letters in hangul tho


ArshiyaFar6

                            I am loving this but let me know the meanings also with the pronounciation


ph.VfGJ3b

                            How to say what are you doing


LaibaMubas1

                            Can u please teach me words like "bread,chocolate,butter"etc no small small words like "eo,u,i"


Katryn64

                            I agree with the first because we don't know the alphabet now


Niamey11

                            It's actually cool buh a bit difficult...


Niamey11

                            I've been practicing since noon and I'm getting along with it pretty well


JosePhine695439

                            I don't understand this app


X3gp10

                            مرحبا انا جديده والتبيق جميل جدا واحب تعلم اللغه الكوريه اتمنى تدوعلي لكي اتعلمه بسرعه وشكرا على التطبيق هذا


Mitzi449311

                            I thought you should translate or change the english spelling of a word into korean spelling? Then divide them with their specific syllables?


its_Tunazzina

                            Hey how can I type in korean?


ph.krSbOo

                            What is the typo in this word?


VHM695414

                            What is it's exactly pronouncation can't get it


sammusvlog

                            Actually i learned a bit by bit u need a note and write down each letter and it English sounds then you could understand it better


frawlafrut

                            أسلام عليكم


Yamila_Fer1

                            아 이 GUYS I LEARN SOMETHING


bcNEGF6S

                            Mọi người có hiểu gì ko


ph.c6Lvmc

                            What is it's pronunciation I know it's a dumb question but


Fizza77

                            I didn't understand this!? I mean 0I is it call this?!


becca540004

                            It only has an i. How am I supposed to tell if its "This" or "Child?"


khushi740190

                            It mean a child and this too


daileee_

                            What is the difference 이 , 이것, and 이건


MiriamTere867633

                            So this is the word "ngi" and since "ng" is silent when in the 1st position. All you say is the vowel. Right?


jason9510

                            Its actually accurate to think of it as a filler consonant... Historically there were seperate consonants for ng which is only used at the bottom of the syllable which looks identical to ㅇ but since that dissapeared and merged to ㅇ its used for either as a filler or ng


_hyun._.ae_

                            i did i romaniazed... how tf am i meant to type that in korean?


                            [deactivated user]

                              https://www.branah.com/korean - Uses the Dubeolsik layout, which is the most common keyboard layout in South Korea

                              https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/korean.htm - Uses romanisation as the input method, e.g. "sa rang hae" => 사랑해


Medha233617

                              How to write Medha


Vartika91966

                              I dont have korean keyboard . How i can write in korean


AditiDubey972107

                              When u will type on the keyboard see that there is a setting option then you can click on it and then click on language and then click on input type language then you will get Korean turn on it


Wolfiexarmy

                              Bur sometimes it doesn't translate the right thing u type in english into Korean


Wolfiexarmy

                              Go to ur keyboard settings and look for languages and pick korean and also languages u want to write in on ur keyboard


Purple_Galaxy_7

                              Some sounds are absolutely same


siziba2

                              I'm trying to learn Korean but this app doesn't want . It allows me to learn every other language except this one .


ph.Ltfax8

                              I'm not type korea can anyone help me


JanhaviNuk

                              If i will not understand which letter is what pronounced in which language i can't learn from this


Nguyt620473

                              Ai là người Việt vậy


Baddiebabe110

                              Yoh these areso hard


KrittikaDe2

                              How can we get previous lessons again


ph.skXQp3

                              Korean is too much difficult language to learn , but its my wish and i want tooo to learn it coz its my fav. To understand it you have to know the sound of letters


v_ish_n

                              Is this all we are learning formal or informal forms of Korean language ☺


PuC313

                              Mg, idk English bt learn it


ph.2rpEsc

                              Its really difficult


ArtsyChu

                              Ayoo, Guess Who Just Came Back From A 2 Month Long Break And Now Knows Nothing Checckk, Im Learning Hangul Only For My 7 Boys


ph.Lkt5eH

                              Im not sure to how i learn the language some one help me?


Aya11622

                              아 이 = 이 Good


Aya11622

                              우and이 same???


learner1x

                              no

                              우 is pronounced as oo 이 is pronounced as ee

                              Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.