"This"

Translation:

September 7, 2017

131 Comments


itearzyy

How am i supposed to know the translation if i dont even know the alphabet yet?


Shady330

They do build upon already learnt characters


layla2234

are you learning all those languages


Potatostud

It takes alot of practice, when you learn the sound of the letters you chek if the word sounds like that, sorry if i was not helpful


Shady330

Click on the highlighted text


CozmeticCh

Don't know but, if you practice the sounds each day you will remember the words there saying.


AFRABTSARMY

Yes I'm BTS ARMY


lilybeth858869

Then g ok back and lean the alpjabet i mean i am getting confused


Yumie50388

i watched a 5-minute video about the alphabet and their mnemonics prior to learning on duolingo and it helped a lot. i hope you're learning well!


sheetal458964

Could you please mrbtion the source, it would be of great help. Thanks in advance.


aaliyah297087

I hope this apps wil help u


GabyVich

At first i was confused too but i jusz learned hangul -the alphabet on my own with youtube.There are many good online lessons for hangul


Alex__Fox

Please stop being a dick


Alex__Fox

Please stop being a ❤❤❤❤


mQkY18

You don't know hangul(한글)


layla2234

idk they be doing that shii to me like what


tessbee

Oh, okay, I think I get what they're doing now. So we're supposed to identify the Korean sound of a character/the characters "i" as in the word "this"!

Dulingo (since we're no longer allowed to write a suggestion/recommendation/explanation in the Report button):
Instead of just giving us a word ("this"), the challenge should have stated "Choose the corresponding sound", or something of the like. Then we would have known why we'd choose what we choose as an answer!


menna746541

i dont know the alphapet and how to write


Ollie-Benson

I recommend downloading a really good app called "Drops" - it's the only way I managed to learn the Korean alphabet.


Mayhemprincess

Look everyone, I know many of you are here to learn because of your Kpop groups. Hell even I'm here because I don't want to rely on subtitles to watch my group's Vlives, but thisw comment section is meant to HELP learners with their doubts NOT to talk about your favorite group and bias or way worse spread negativity. Every other language comment section on this site is useful... the Korean one is a mess and not helpful at all.


BTS_SKZ_CHU

No one is talking abt kpop


ashie..

no one is talking about kpop here, chill


mxchijimin

just cuz some ppl have kpop pfps doesnt mean they're talking about them


Allen160533

I do not have a Korean Keyboard


Munchskinos

You should go through your settings or just download it


MiriamTere867633

that doesn't work because the Korean chars are not positioned in QWERTY fashion as most keyboards are. But good news. Amazon sells Korean keyboard stickers that can help (~$5.00 a set) that will help you remember where the characters are actually positioned.


Ihateschoo998458

I think he was talking about the on-screen keyboard.


Rayan267052

Omg I like that websites


ElizabethE667390

It says that "아이" is a typo for "this". I think it should be considered wrong since we learned that "아이" is child.


Aya11622

우 and 이 really answer


Mayhemprincess

I'm leaving a link for the Hangul chart and its pronunciation. Maybe it will help those who are struggling.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.innovativelanguage.com/sns/em/content/lp/korean/hangul/hangul_chart.png


Miraey00

I answer i and my answer's wrong?


Jasmine148674

I love this it has helped me with learning Korean so I can speak to me second cousin


Dharshni_M

i dont know howto type in korean keyboard


Kayoala1234

Lmao luuuuuuuvvv your profile pic. Tae Tae! Hello army


mxchijimin

We all love our TaeTae


ShelbyIona

I thought this word meant “teeth”. At least that’s what I learned through two other programs


Jackie383192

I think it means 2 things. Probably depending on the way you use it in a sentence.


thatAverageNerd

Yes, Korean has many homophones. You need to rely on context to figure it out. But you shouldn't let this scare you away from learning Korean, because it's a beautiful language!


Iron_Venema

이 means two, this (thing) and tooth. It probably has even more meanings


kimmin936518

I dont understand the translation


sakshimore4

Why is r The 0 added after each letter?


thatAverageNerd

The ieung ㅇ has no sound, and has to be placed before a vowel if there is no consonant.

You can put it in the final position, it sounds like "ng". 사해 - sa rang hae


Nazli277511

I actually see that it seems easy when you practise.


Kayoala1234

Bruh, I have no idea why I am commenting on such an easy word like this, but, i am, sooo..... yeah


Tymahhon

How is it '이'? Shouldnt it be like '있어요' or '이것'? Because that is how i learned in korean class


thatAverageNerd

이 is a demonstrative adjective, which means it comes before nouns. As an example:
이사과 - this apple
이사과는 맛았습니다. - This apple is delicious.

이것 is a demonstrative pronoun, which replaces a noun. For instance:
이것은 연필입니다. - This is a pencil.

있어요 comes from the verb 있다, which means "to exist".


huffletuff

I typed 이거 and got it correct. Is 이거 the same as 이것?

Or did I perhaps just mishear the word somewhere, and it was close enough that duolingo marked it as correct?


jason9510

이것 is a noun for this+thing ... So 이 means this on its own but its used with nouns like 것..것 is what we call a dependent noun...


AllissaCot

Hey, can someone explain why "우" is a typo and 이 is correct, please?


Gauri572915

I didn't understand this word! Is the word "child" and "this" pronounce and speeling are same in Korean language?


thatAverageNerd

No. "this" is 이 i. "child" is 아이 ai.


maryannnnnnn

Yes child,this and these is all 'ai'


YaretsiZun

When you practise is super easy


sakshimore4

Why is 0 aaded to each letter ?


jason9510

Its a filler consonant when its in the front and ng when its at the bottom


thatAverageNerd

The ieung ㅇ has no sound, and has to be placed before a vowel if there is no consonant.

You can put it in the final position, it sounds like "ng". 사해 - sa rang hae


sara987439

mi teclado no esta en coreano


_hyun._.ae_

i did i romaniazed... how tf am i meant to type that in korean?


thatAverageNerd

https://www.branah.com/korean - Uses the Dubeolsik layout, which is the most common keyboard layout in South Korea

https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/korean.htm - Uses romanisation as the input method, e.g. "sa rang hae" => 사랑해


SarahMcMor6

I have no idea what im doing and this is bearly helping


Arwa269019

OI means i so how come this is the answer plz tell me i am confised by doing this and if u donot answer i will leave thos app


kagayk

한국어 공부 많이 해줘서 고마워요


AmberAnzar

I like koren character and I pass this easily


NOOR-E-ZANNAT

It is teaching us but how can we read it we are specially doing it by the sound.plz fix this


AnnapurpleBTS

Can somebody explain me this


AnnapurpleBTS

Can somebody please explain me this


Poutaetoh123

Very easy, Potato liked it


sudhanwa7

How to write my name SUDHANWA in korean?


Rachel686113

Im a noob on korean but i wanna learn more and become more fluent i have a paper but sometimes i just... try to do it without the paper snd just forget but its hstd to know the symbols and i completely losed all my diamonds im so clueless what do i do?


Hetvi432190

If u r an ARMY so plz follow me


YzXz12

저는 한국어 배우는 한국인 입니다!


Aya11622

아 이 = 이 Good


Aya11622

우and이 same???


learner1x

no

우 is pronounced as oo 이 is pronounced as ee


MiriamTere867633

So this is the word "ngi" and since "ng" is silent when in the 1st position. All you say is the vowel. Right?


jason9510

Its actually accurate to think of it as a filler consonant... Historically there were seperate consonants for ng which is only used at the bottom of the syllable which looks identical to ㅇ but since that dissapeared and merged to ㅇ its used for either as a filler or ng


kimmin936518

The translation is confusing a minute ago it was sounds

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.