"This"

Translation:

September 7, 2017

78 Comments


itearzyy

How am i supposed to know the translation if i dont even know the alphabet yet?

September 7, 2017

Shady330

They do build upon already learnt characters

September 7, 2017

Shady330

Click on the highlighted text

September 7, 2017

Potatostud

It takes alot of practice, when you learn the sound of the letters you chek if the word sounds like that, sorry if i was not helpful

February 5, 2019

ShadowWatc

Hi,I am from german and my sister is BTS fan and i think i learn korean just for fun a little and i click on commands and saw you with avatar from V i think. Are you a BTS fan? I hope you are not somebody who is scary.(a person who makes anger and so on)

February 20, 2019

Ryoko87803

I'm a fan of BTS

March 7, 2019

ashley11985

Bts fannn

March 31, 2019

exo-larmy2

Yes I am BTS fan and EXO fan

March 24, 2019

Alexa_RM_BTS

Same, I like BTS and TXT!!!

March 29, 2019

FireHawk131

OMG!!! i learnt of bts first, will always be my favorite, but god txt is really good! I pwrsonally think, only because ive known them longer, that bts is slightly better than txt, but they are borh good, none the less.

April 4, 2019

livia525758

I see the avatar too (ps. I am army) I learn korean just for bts

April 1, 2019

sutra45

Lol

April 7, 2019

lilybeth858869

Well alot of people who are laernkng Korean is because they are a bts fan...

April 14, 2019

GauriBhrig

Ikr!!

October 27, 2017

CozmeticCh

Don't know but, if you practice the sounds each day you will remember the words there saying.

March 3, 2019

Aperson175720

Same

March 12, 2019

lilybeth858869

Then g ok back and lean the alpjabet i mean i am getting confused

April 14, 2019

AnessaPier1

Learn it

March 19, 2019

tessbee

Oh, okay, I think I get what they're doing now. So we're supposed to identify the Korean sound of a character/the characters "i" as in the word "this"!

Dulingo (since we're no longer allowed to write a suggestion/recommendation/explanation in the Report button):
Instead of just giving us a word ("this"), the challenge should have stated "Choose the corresponding sound", or something of the like. Then we would have known why we'd choose what we choose as an answer!

October 27, 2017

kupawa

support this

November 2, 2017

HannaWeber7

Basically if you choose the wrong answer, you would still get it right...

September 14, 2017

feanixium

No. Thays not right. 이 is the correct one here

September 19, 2017

KayaPetter

이 I forgot what that meant lol

March 30, 2019

CathyComma

"Remember to use the Korean keyboard." I have flunked out of Korean already.

October 26, 2017

menna746541

i dont know the alphapet and how to write

October 21, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

I recommend downloading a really good app called "Drops" - it's the only way I managed to learn the Korean alphabet.

February 27, 2019

lilacsandL

eh?

October 3, 2017

Allen160533

I do not have a Korean Keyboard

October 19, 2017

Munchskinos

You should go through your settings or just download it

October 28, 2017

Elizabeth_1313

When you are working on a laptop you can't type unless your laptop has the letters you need

October 26, 2017

DanayjahP

Which ever one you pivk doesn't matter?

October 18, 2017

Brooke896670

How do i type korean if i dont even have a korean keyboard???????????

October 22, 2017

Chris857337

Go into your computer settings and click Time and Language. there should be an option to add a language. After it's done downloading check the bottom right of your screen, if you're a native English speaker there should be something that says ENG. click it and change it to Korean

November 9, 2017

Geidy174872

What?! I don't get it. How is this helpful??

September 26, 2017

FANAZFOR

Mmmm

October 11, 2017

Munchskinos

I confused, i dont get it

October 28, 2017

Munchskinos

Oops auto correct

October 28, 2017

Mychun3

Tuyệt

October 1, 2017

QamarWarra1

hi how are you

March 28, 2019

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

I like Doulingo, but can they make us learn the alphabet first? It would've been easier to know the words when we know all the letters in Korean than not knowing the words because of not learning the full alphabet!

October 29, 2017

Danial11285

+

April 16, 2019

bree985028

There is an issue; if i chose a completly wrong character how am i right with a typo

January 18, 2019

c.kyj

uhum, ok if u say so

January 28, 2019

Aya11622

아 이 = 이 Good

April 8, 2019

Aya11622

우 and 이 really answer

April 9, 2019

Sammantha478648

how do i get to the korean keyborad

November 3, 2017

Jackie383192

You can get an app on your phone or if you have settings and change your key board when you use Duolingo. If it's on the computer, idk.

January 21, 2019

FrKn489835

Limped

November 6, 2017

ShelbyIona

I thought this word meant “teeth”. At least that’s what I learned through two other programs

November 8, 2017

Jackie383192

I think it means 2 things. Probably depending on the way you use it in a sentence.

January 21, 2019

Azwalizzza

I still not know the words yet bcs i dont know yet the meaning of the words behind

November 23, 2017

HelenChen589180

they don't really help with me learning a new language

December 7, 2017

SimonRicha76798

I've nearly learnt

January 29, 2019

AngelFaiva

Ohhhhh i never knew

February 6, 2019

npkb15

Easy

February 18, 2019

Dragon736869

Says it was a typo but i got it wrong

March 1, 2019

IsabellaWo4

I didny know this

March 13, 2019

AnamariaPu474394

Doesnt 이 mean teeth

March 16, 2019

Yulo654396

Im a BTS fan and im trying to learn Korean and this question helped me a lot

March 17, 2019

AlexisBrya870734

Wait it the same as i?

April 8, 2019

Jhoa723685

No entiendo nadaaa ayuda

April 8, 2019

Aya11622

우and이 same???

April 10, 2019

vic.army

S O C O R R O

April 12, 2019

Tyler398014

Typo?

April 15, 2019

JK8A8o

ARMYs are everywhere aren't we? i just installed this app as I heard from JK fan cafe his using this app and Duolingo keeps bugging him to take his english lesson.

April 15, 2019

JK8A8o

how to get a korean alphabet on my android (qwerty) phone

April 15, 2019

Danielde66

Brazil

January 15, 2019

alaa59422

Helps alot I wanted to learn this because I'm going to a bts concert

January 19, 2019

Gigi646223

Lucky! Learning this so i van watch bts without subs

February 3, 2019

FrKn489835

Egg

November 6, 2017

xOutstanding

Idek the korean alphabet... (trying to learn bcuz of k-pop)

December 2, 2017

KannaKim

lmao

December 6, 2017

infires_man137

SAME

December 10, 2017

Gigi646223

Lol same which fandom(s) u in

February 3, 2019

FANAZFOR

What

October 11, 2017

hiiamsoshook

i'd answer 이 but i get it wrong???

October 15, 2017

h8tf1

هه

September 10, 2017

feanixium

Um. Sorry if this offends you but this is an english to korean course. Not arabic to korean.

September 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.