"Prosím!"

Translation:Please!

9/7/2017, 8:22:43 PM

10 Comments


marcocrispo

Isn't correct to use it as "Here you go"?

9/7/2017, 8:22:43 PM

tragram

It can mean "please", "Here you go"., "What did you say?!", "You're welcome" and maybe some more. A bit like the Italian "prego". :)

9/7/2017, 8:41:58 PM

machtibor

Bitte in German is also a bit like that :-) Definitely more universal than the English "please".

9/9/2017, 7:26:14 PM

Moripolyglot

Ano! Along with all the others tragram mentions, the slavic pleases, proszę, пожалуйста, prosím, prosim, Prošu, so on and so forth have this property.

9/9/2017, 12:56:02 AM

ChudyBohac

It's the first person singular conjugation of the verb "prosit," so technically means "I ask" or "I beg," but has come to mean all the things listed here by other commenters.

9/23/2018, 3:45:29 PM

johngrimshaw

I was thinking "Excuse Me?!"

3/29/2018, 3:59:33 AM

MojeMaliko

Actually, it could be... For example, when someone says something nasty to you, you will use "Prosím" as "Excuse me?!" meaning "What have you just said to me?!"

6/22/2018, 11:12:54 PM

MilaOurednik

"Excuse me" = "promiňte" or "s dovolením" (https://cs.bab.la/slovnik/anglicky-cesky/excuse-me).

5/17/2018, 7:42:26 AM

Andrea285760

I heard and wrote "Prosim" but was marked incorrect as I didn't include an exclaimation mark. Is 'prosim! always spelt with an exclaimation mark? it is difficult to hear an exclaimation mark.

6/29/2018, 7:46:36 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Exclamation marks should not matter on Duolingo. It might have been just marked as a typo before you didn't use long í? Or it is a Duolingo bug...

6/29/2018, 5:41:42 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.