1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Prosím!"

"Prosím!"

Translation:Please!

September 7, 2017

18 Comments


marcocrispo

Isn't correct to use it as "Here you go"?


Moripolyglot

Ano! Along with all the others tragram mentions, the slavic pleases, proszę, пожалуйста, prosím, prosim, Prošu, so on and so forth have this property.


ChudyBohac

It's the first person singular conjugation of the verb "prosit," so technically means "I ask" or "I beg," but has come to mean all the things listed here by other commenters.


johngrimshaw

I was thinking "Excuse Me?!"


GXESMIN

Actually, it could be... For example, when someone says something nasty to you, you will use "Prosím" as "Excuse me?!" meaning "What have you just said to me?!"


MilaOurednik

"Excuse me" = "promiňte" or "s dovolením" (https://cs.bab.la/slovnik/anglicky-cesky/excuse-me).


Kalarash

but it is technically correct


VladaFu

Most likely it would have to be Prosím? and not Prosím!.


Mark587601

I got counted wrong because I put "Please" rather than "Please!" with an exclamation point. smh


VladaFu

That is very strange, Duolingo normalky ignores all punctuation. Use "My nswer should have been accepted" next time.


Andrea285760

I heard and wrote "Prosim" but was marked incorrect as I didn't include an exclaimation mark. Is 'prosim! always spelt with an exclaimation mark? it is difficult to hear an exclaimation mark.


VladaFu

Exclamation marks should not matter on Duolingo. It might have been just marked as a typo because you didn't use long í? Or it is a Duolingo bug...


ITnEAHwX

Got an error because I wrote "please" and not "please!" with exclamation point.


BoneheadBass

Generally speaking, Duo ignores punctuation. Also, "Please." tests "green," which means it should have been accepted, so I'm afraid I have no explanation... other than maybe the system was confused.


HKF2006

I have only heard it as 'please' from friends we have there... And duolingo does get somethings a bit messed up with Czech, I have found.


VladaFu

Where have you heard it? In which language? What is messed up? Note that most of the course is made by native Czech speakers.


HKF2006

So yes, in czech. The czech just sometimes will correct me with a different way of putting the same word or phrase - when other times it marks it correct so maybe it is just a computing problem. It's not a problem of the actual language.


VladaFu

You may hear teenagers and millenials say plís or báj d vej or similar. That is slang, highly nonstandard, and do not get the impression that all Czechs will understand you if you try to speak that way.

It is just a mixture of Czech and English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.