"De prinses gooit haar lange blonde haar naar beneden."

Translation:The princess throws her long blond hair down.

1 year ago

9 Comments


JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Note that the e in blonde does not sound like in *blondie

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's not a silent e in Dutch. You do pronounce it, but you don't say as ee, more like blonduh.

1 year ago

Mahmoud7891

Shouldn't the following words order be accepted too: 'The princess throws down her long blond hair.'?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is accepted.

6 months ago

Mahmoud7891

In my case it was not accepted.

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Accepted as of 14 August 2018, at least.

It also is an interesting (to me, anyway) instance of using a phrasal verb in English (to throw down) when the Dutch verb was not a separable verb.

2 months ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

Is there a difference between tossing and throwing? I got marked wrong for "The princess tosses her long blond hair down".

3 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Yes, there is a slight difference. Toss is more gentle and gives a picture of an underhand throw of some object or other across a room or a table - Toss me the keys. Throws implies a longer distance, and more effort from the person doing the action. And in this case, while it's grammatically correct, we just would never say it unless she had cut her hair off first.

2 weeks ago

NCThom
NCThom

No, it's not true that we wouldn't say it unless she had cut her hair off first. This is straight out of Rapunzel. She threw her very long hair down from the tower while it was still attached to her head so her suitor could climb it.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.