Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De prinses gooit haar lange blonde haar naar beneden."

Translation:The princess throws her long blond hair down.

11 months ago

7 Comments


JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Note that the e in blonde does not sound like in *blondie

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's not a silent e in Dutch. You do pronounce it, but you don't say as ee, more like blonduh.

11 months ago

Mahmoud7891

Shouldn't the following words order be accepted too: 'The princess throws down her long blond hair.'?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is accepted.

4 months ago

Mahmoud7891

In my case it was not accepted.

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Accepted as of 14 August 2018, at least.

It also is an interesting (to me, anyway) instance of using a phrasal verb in English (to throw down) when the Dutch verb was not a separable verb.

2 days ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

Is there a difference between tossing and throwing? I got marked wrong for "The princess tosses her long blond hair down".

1 month ago