"삼성"

Translation:Samsung

September 7, 2017

57 Comments


sbuckeye

Typed on my Galaxy S6.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, let the questions and helps to be shown on this forum, we may need them ;-)


TMLN2014

Typed on my Galaxy Note 4


kurzeme

Did this really become a competition "who's got a better cell phone"...


meZsdC

Galaxy S12++


yettingb0t

Typed on my galaxy edge 7


Daisanni

Typed on my cheap ass Samsung Galaxy Amp 2


RayO_Jag

Typed on my Note 7-BOOM


HanKang_2003

It means "three stars". Both Chinese and Japanese have same meaning with similar pronunciation.


miszletto

Star - 별

Seong is Star??


_IX

You're right that star is 별. But Samsung says it means "three stars" (https://news.samsung.com/global/20-things-you-didnt-know-about-samsung). And apparently, star can also be 성 (https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%98%9F + https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%84%B1#Korean). Idk how to explain it further.


LastSeong

성 is simple a different Chinese root or hanja. 별 is a put Korean word. But since quite a lot of Korean comes from Chinese roots some parts can come from a Chinese character, or hanja, that has its own meaning. That being said, you cannot (usually) say a hanja by itself. Hanja are not necessarily words. For example if you want to say 'star' in Korean you would say 별. You cannot say 성. 성 is not a word.


miszletto

wow.. thanks for the information :))


matt970073

성 is the Korean pronunciation for the Chinese character which means 'star'. A lot of names in Korea use Chinese characters, while the objects have a Korean name. Another example would be the names of the months being x월 (x is the number of the month) 월 is the Chinese character for 'moon. However, when counting months, Koreans use 달, the 'pure' Korean word for moon. 1월 = January, 1달 = 1 month.


KhadidjaTo14

Why most of Korean words and alphabets are chinese or Japanese related? I have been seeing this a lot but i still don't understand their relationships


billywm

Just has to do with the histortical relationship between the countries...you know, invasions and such :) Its a whole topic. But because of historical reasons they used Chinese characters ("Hanja") to represent the language before the transition to hangeul. Same with Japan; even the kana (phonetic syllabary) are historically derived from chinese characters ("kanji". And if youre talking about Chinese languages they have a third name btw - "hanzi")


sean.mullen

별 is the native Korean word for 'star'; 성 (星) is the Sino-Korean root for 'star' or 'planet' that's derived from Chinese and can't be used on its own. You must be just beginning your Korean learning, because there are thousands of Sino-Korean characters used in compound words that have native Korean equivalents, and you will not be able to reach fluency until you learn both.


FaizalZahid

Woah! Kinda reminds me of "Mitsubishi" = "Three diamonds", hence the logo


Samiby

Is anyone else struggling to hear the pronounication of what are supposed to be English terms? I have to refer to the written hangul to work out what should be recognisable words. I think I've got a long way to go before I go to Korea.


shepbal

I feel like this is partly due to the computer pronunciation (if it's not a computer I'm sorry!)...


junhoon

So that would be three 三 star 星?


DaliaSanchez96

삼 (sam) 성(seong)


ImABaepsae

Why Samsung? Wouldn't it be Samseong?


xsolus

Korean has had several standard systems of romanization over the years, with Revised Romanization currently the official system in use by South Korea and in this course. It came about in the 90s, so proper nouns and words that had previously entered English often make use of one of the older systems.

This gives us Samsung and Hyundai rather than "samseong" and "hyeondae".

-from the Tips and Notes


GiovanniSantucci

Personally I like those older romanizations better.


Kim195100

This is also my question. Has anyone responded to this question in this comment thread?


Dravitar

She sounds like she's whispering this word to a friend at an Apple conference, lol.


ERN1919

This isn't a loan word is it?


carmenmsouza

I dont think so. Samsung is a korean company '-'


niskigwun

It's a loanword into English though


ChYrantha

Then what is its real meaning?


sbuckeye

As someone said above, it means "Three Stars."

It started as a "trading company," but basically a grocery store before the Korean war. After the fighting ended, the South Korean government assisted many companies into becoming a "chaebol," or conglomerate.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is there a meaning for " 3 stars" as they were 3 guys at the beginning, or something? Or rather a mythology explanation?


SamsungApple

Yes. I think. I read somewhere that the manager of the store had 3 sons; later they changed the grocery store into an electronics company.


mccnflcwer

Doesn't really have to do with this but, does 혜성 mean comet? And is it also a common name?


LastSeong

Yes it does mean comet. i dont think its common name. Ive certainly never heard it.


RodrigoAvi161811

I tought 성 would be 'seong' Maybe that's '쇵'...


Hanilici

Let's be friend!!


Huzefa243083

If we see the English translation according to the Korean alphabets written it will be samseong?

성 - this would be seong?


iconicfork

i learned this from the "how to read korean in 5 minutes" video haha


Kit0006

note to self: whatever you do, remember to switch keyboards when typing it in English

don't type 'ㄴ므녀ㅜㅎ'


CarolRosa722884

Why couldnt it be " 삼숭"? Because samsUng


sean.mullen

It doesn't matter how it is romanized; Samsung is a company name and its official romanized spelling is just that, Samsung, with its Korean name being 삼성. You're overthinking this -- 삼숭 is not a word. This is asking for the Korean version of an established company name.


sapphirefoxie

how is the pronunciation spelled?


ARMYPerson5

Samsung x BTS & BLACKPINK...


ItsFirulaise

Awesome screen Awesome camera Long-lasting battery life


jzxG13

샘숭이또..


Candyswur

Mine is also samsung..but it's only an m10


Ada18507

omg yesss! This is the first question I've got where I've been able to correctly type it using the Korean keyboard! (❤´艸`❤)


babyminty

when i first heard this i thought it was "sam-chun" means 'uncle'

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.