"삼성"

Translation:Samsung

September 7, 2017

102 Comments


sbuckeye

Typed on my Galaxy S6.

September 8, 2017

TMLN2014

Typed on my Galaxy Note 4

September 9, 2017

kurzeme

Did this really become a competition "who's got a better cell phone"...

January 21, 2018

xXxPureTearsxXx

Galaxy S8+

September 15, 2017

ayemateez

Galaxy S9+

May 30, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Likewise

September 10, 2017

SuzieRobinson

typed on my Mac desktop

November 10, 2017

zytiko

Me tooooo!

September 14, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, let the questions and helps to be shown on this forum, we may need them ;-)

November 15, 2017

RayO_Jag

Typed on my Note 7-BOOM

September 15, 2017

Daisanni

Typed on my cheap ass Samsung Galaxy Amp 2

September 11, 2017

Umi28

Me in my cheap ass j2 prime

September 21, 2018

Arushi600458

Jungcookie

June 11, 2018

overwatchplayer9

lol

October 23, 2017

Kim_johan72

Typed on my Galaxy S9+.

December 28, 2018

EmiLaBella

Mine too! ^^

December 31, 2018

Brianna31604

Galaxy Note 5

September 22, 2017

DafidhAdan

On my galaxy s7 edge

September 24, 2017

Tahitii

Same

September 28, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I would upvote this comment, but I don't want to ruin the "100".

December 26, 2018

-Namjoon_Stan-

Same lol

January 21, 2019

FenaZee

Galaxy Note 5

November 25, 2018

AnayaDean

Galaxy J7

April 12, 2019

Jazmine817832

typed on my galaxy S6 edge+

September 21, 2018

melisa173875

@sbuckeye me to

October 27, 2018

melina_asb

Typed on my Galaxy S8

January 4, 2018

Brendanm95

Me too ahha

September 16, 2017

LiamaS2

Typed on my J7 Metal

September 14, 2018

MarcelloS10

Same

September 18, 2017

seventyandthree

Galaxy S6 Edge

September 24, 2017

avneet27112

Galaxy S8!

September 27, 2017

ConnorL.ju

S3 for me

October 9, 2017

HanKang_2003

It means "three stars". Both Chinese and Japanese have same meaning with similar pronunciation.

September 8, 2017

miszletto

Star - 별

Seong is Star??

September 10, 2017

I.X.

You're right that star is 별. But Samsung says it means "three stars" (https://news.samsung.com/global/20-things-you-didnt-know-about-samsung). And apparently, star can also be 성 (https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%98%9F + https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%84%B1#Korean). Idk how to explain it further.

September 12, 2017

LastSeong

성 is simple a different Chinese root or hanja. 별 is a put Korean word. But since quite a lot of Korean comes from Chinese roots some parts can come from a Chinese character, or hanja, that has its own meaning. That being said, you cannot (usually) say a hanja by itself. Hanja are not necessarily words. For example if you want to say 'star' in Korean you would say 별. You cannot say 성. 성 is not a word.

August 1, 2018

miszletto

wow.. thanks for the information :))

September 13, 2017

matt970073

성 is the Korean pronunciation for the Chinese character which means 'star'. A lot of names in Korea use Chinese characters, while the objects have a Korean name. Another example would be the names of the months being x월 (x is the number of the month) 월 is the Chinese character for 'moon. However, when counting months, Koreans use 달, the 'pure' Korean word for moon. 1월 = January, 1달 = 1 month.

December 2, 2017

sean.mullen

별 is the native Korean word for 'star'; 성 (星) is the Sino-Korean root for 'star' or 'planet' that's derived from Chinese and can't be used on its own. You must be just beginning your Korean learning, because there are thousands of Sino-Korean characters used in compound words that have native Korean equivalents, and you will not be able to reach fluency until you learn both.

January 26, 2018

FaizalZahid

Woah! Kinda reminds me of "Mitsubishi" = "Three diamonds", hence the logo

November 5, 2017

OfficialWeiss

Nice Fun Fact!!!

September 15, 2017

Samiby

Is anyone else struggling to hear the pronounication of what are supposed to be English terms? I have to refer to the written hangul to work out what should be recognisable words. I think I've got a long way to go before I go to Korea.

September 9, 2017

shepbal

I feel like this is partly due to the computer pronunciation (if it's not a computer I'm sorry!)...

September 17, 2017

Sulli415

LG

September 8, 2017

ERN1919

This isn't a loan word is it?

September 7, 2017

carmenmsouza

I dont think so. Samsung is a korean company '-'

September 8, 2017

niskigwun

It's a loanword into English though

September 8, 2017

ChYrantha

Then what is its real meaning?

September 8, 2017

sbuckeye

As someone said above, it means "Three Stars."

It started as a "trading company," but basically a grocery store before the Korean war. After the fighting ended, the South Korean government assisted many companies into becoming a "chaebol," or conglomerate.

September 9, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Is there a meaning for " 3 stars" as they were 3 guys at the beginning, or something? Or rather a mythology explanation?

November 15, 2017

SamsungApple

Yes. I think. I read somewhere that the manager of the store had 3 sons; later they changed the grocery store into an electronics company.

July 30, 2018

ImABaepsae

Why Samsung? Wouldn't it be Samseong?

October 7, 2017

xsolus

Korean has had several standard systems of romanization over the years, with Revised Romanization currently the official system in use by South Korea and in this course. It came about in the 90s, so proper nouns and words that had previously entered English often make use of one of the older systems.

This gives us Samsung and Hyundai rather than "samseong" and "hyeondae".

-from the Tips and Notes

October 20, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Personally I like those older romanizations better.

December 26, 2018

zlin27

三星

November 16, 2017

chunhun

So that would be three 三 star 星?

July 22, 2018

Dravitar

She sounds like she's whispering this word to a friend at an Apple conference, lol.

October 15, 2017

mccnflcwer

Doesn't really have to do with this but, does 혜성 mean comet? And is it also a common name?

July 15, 2018

LastSeong

Yes it does mean comet. i dont think its common name. Ive certainly never heard it.

August 1, 2018

YoongiPsyc

Galaxy S5

September 1, 2018

iconicfork

i learned this from the "how to read korean in 5 minutes" video haha

November 3, 2017

patricia201498

❤❤❤❤ everybody have good phone just i suffer

November 23, 2017

richardbeeson

is samsung the one who had trouble with delilah?

December 22, 2017

lang864129

三星

January 20, 2018

Kit0006

note to self: whatever you do, remember to switch keyboards when typing it in English

don't type 'ㄴ므녀ㅜㅎ'

April 4, 2018

FreshWaffle

I toatally forgot samsung is korean

May 5, 2018

CarolRosa722884

Why couldnt it be " 삼숭"? Because samsUng

May 23, 2018

sean.mullen

It doesn't matter how it is romanized; Samsung is a company name and its official romanized spelling is just that, Samsung, with its Korean name being 삼성. You're overthinking this -- 삼숭 is not a word. This is asking for the Korean version of an established company name.

May 23, 2018

Aaron981993

Um...is the pronunciation really right? Everywhere else I have heard this in Korean, it is pronounced Samseong (even if it is spelled Samsung). This pronunciation sounds more English than Korean.

July 6, 2018

Harshitadav

Where Jin's dad works.

October 9, 2018

Caroline_2005

How do you know when to pronounce ㅇ as an "m" rather than an "ng"?

October 26, 2018

sean.mullen

ㅇ is never pronounced as /m/... only as either a silent placeholder consonant, or as /ŋ/ (the -ng in 'king').

October 29, 2018

WideAwake2

Typed on my basic android smartphone, because im broke

November 4, 2018

sapphirefoxie

how is the pronunciation spelled?

December 14, 2018

NetDeseo

Typed on xiaomi

January 28, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

삼 (sam) 성(seong)

January 29, 2019

Khalila84513

Typed on my Galaxy note 2

April 8, 2019

RadaTrtl

Sam sam

April 9, 2019

Kayla_M625

Oh my God I keep overthinking these

September 13, 2017

KevinPena3

So am i

September 24, 2017

kat244022

Yo im just doing this based apon sound rn idk wtf is yoing on

November 28, 2017

Grantburgh

I don't understand why there is a spoken version of each word - can it be turned off?

January 3, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

Jimin359170

LG K10 here

February 16, 2018

shookbangtan

Galaxy A5

February 21, 2018

Bts.Jungshoook

typed on my iPhone 6

April 2, 2018

Faith570039

Galaxy J7 Prime

April 2, 2018

JuanHerrer671717

Galaxy j3 achieve

October 15, 2018

overwatchplayer9

i love samsung i have a samsung tablet

October 23, 2017

Zee434468

Typed on my Galaxy S8

October 28, 2017

dpatkat

Why these company names? Thinking tourist?

September 10, 2017

trezapoioi1

Probably to use words we can recognise

September 10, 2017

VTTRES

I type on galaxy s5

September 10, 2017

jimnice

S8+here. Just so that we can get the entire Galaxy galaxy accounted for here.

September 12, 2017

areifzyp

삼성 ㅅ7엗그

September 16, 2017

Metelia

삼성 에스7 애드즈

September 17, 2017

lang864129

三星 에스 7 애드즈

January 20, 2018

_Giovanna_Fiore_

Typed this on my Gran Prime

October 2, 2017

Roberta544495

LG G5 ㅋㅋㅋ

October 16, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

ㅋㅋㅋ = lol in Korean?

November 15, 2017

Joely821330

Ke ke ke ... Pretty much :v

March 16, 2018

Patt63296

Galaxy S7 edge

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.