"To jablko mám já."

Translation:I have the apple.

September 7, 2017

18 Comments


arzew

Can it also be: 'Ja mam to jablko.'? Which sounds more natural?

September 7, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Yes.

September 7, 2017

fehrerdef

"já mám to jablko" is more neutral, whereas "to jablko mám já" stresses the "I", just like in "it is ME who has that apple"

September 21, 2017

predek

Is jablko always pronounced this way? In Polish we have jabłko, but virtually everyone pronounces it as japko.

September 8, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Right. Jablko is proper and you can hear it but you would also hear "jabko'. Some people would even argue that it is the proper spelling....

September 8, 2017

predek

Shouldn't the 'b' be devoiced to 'p' because of the 'k'?

September 9, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

depending on who pronounces it, yes, it could sound as a P.

September 9, 2017

ScorpioQ86

I have learned that Czech doesn't use typical english style articles like a and the and that to, ta, te really mean that in english. The in english is different from that and I wonder if this should really be considered correct.

September 9, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

The problem is that in absence of articles you sometimes still have to express the fact that we know what car, apple, child we are talking about. And in such a case there really is not much of a selection and one has to use a pronoun.

September 9, 2017

chris417662

Hi, is it also possible to say "that apple is mine"? Thanks

September 8, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

No. Well, you can say that but it would not be translation of the above. Your sentence in Czech would be "to jablko je moje". But just because you have an apple, it does not mean it is yours. Replace the apple with car keys. You happen to carry your friend's car keys, because she has no pockets or something. You have the keys but they, nor the car, is yours.

September 8, 2017

MihaBogata

How about "I have that apple" instead of "I have the apple"?

September 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

That is also accepted.

September 26, 2018

zabozrouticku

Would it be incorrect here to translate with "I have AN apple"?

October 6, 2017

fehrerdef

yes, because that leaves out the "to"

October 6, 2017

imaldastar

why is the "ja" necessary here?

February 14, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Here is my GUESS: Because "já" appears at the end of the sentence, it is used to emphasize that "I" am the one who has the apple, not someone else. This does not affect the basic English translation, because intonation would indicate the emphasis in English.

July 2, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Not a guess. You're right, it's additional emphasis. ;)

July 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.