"Už jste tam nebyly."

Translation:You were not there any more.

September 7, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JBHayven

OK, today I got this sentence as an audio question. I’m not sure if the discussion above is about this or the sentence itself (but from what I understand it’s the latter), but is there a way to hear which form is the correct one or is it rather impossible?


syselkk

No - it is not possible to distinguish li/ly from the pronunciation. It is possible to (usually) distinguish ti/ty, di/dy, ni/ny.


Boba773335

"Už jste tam nebyli / Už jste tam nebyly" by měla být přijato jako správná odpověď. Ze zvukového záznamu není jasné, zda se jedná o ženský nebo mužský rod, v tom případě jsou obě verze správné.


VladaFu

Yes, but the new TTS breaks our work by re-enabling previously disabled audio exercises. You have to be patient.


Grigorenko8

Why can't i write "you weren't there already" ?


PhilCostin

This tripped me up several times. Thinking back, I think it has something to do with the meaning of "už" changing when there is a negative. I think a similar thing happens with "vůbec". Please correct me someone, if I'm wrong.


BoneheadBass

You are correct that , used with a negative verb, carries the meaning of "no longer."


AgnusOinas

Re: "...the meaning of "už" changing..." -- this is a matter of perspective. For a Czech mind, the meaning of "už" definitely doesn't change, it's the same meaning in positive and negative sentences. Czechs wonder, however, why English expresses that same meaning differently in positive (already) and negative (no longer) sentences.

  • Už tady jsem! -- I wasn't here, now I am. (I'm already here)
  • Už tady nejsem! -- I was here, now I'm not. (I'm not here anymore) = I'm already gone

jaroslav370

is it possible to write , you were not there yet'


BoneheadBass

Please see my earlier comment in response to a similar question from PhilCostin.


AgnusOinas

"not yet" = "ještě ne"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.