" jste tam nebyly."

Translation:You were not there any more.

September 7, 2017

5 Comments


JBHayven

OK, today I got this sentence as an audio question. I’m not sure if the discussion above is about this or the sentence itself (but from what I understand it’s the latter), but is there a way to hear which form is the correct one or is it rather impossible?

October 16, 2017

syselkk

No - it is not possible to distinguish li/ly from the pronunciation. It is possible to (usually) distinguish ti/ty, di/dy, ni/ny.

October 17, 2017

Grigorenko8

Why can't i write "you weren't there already" ?

January 4, 2019

PhilCostin

This tripped me up several times. Thinking back, I think it has something to do with the meaning of "už" changing when there is a negative. I think a similar thing happens with "vůbec". Please correct me someone, if I'm wrong.

February 26, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

You are correct that , used with a negative verb, carries the meaning of "no longer."

February 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.