1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Už jste tam nebyly."

" jste tam nebyly."

Translation:You were not there any more.

September 7, 2017

7 Comments


JBHayven

OK, today I got this sentence as an audio question. I’m not sure if the discussion above is about this or the sentence itself (but from what I understand it’s the latter), but is there a way to hear which form is the correct one or is it rather impossible?


syselkk

No - it is not possible to distinguish li/ly from the pronunciation. It is possible to (usually) distinguish ti/ty, di/dy, ni/ny.


Boba773335

"Už jste tam nebyli / Už jste tam nebyly" by měla být přijato jako správná odpověď. Ze zvukového záznamu není jasné, zda se jedná o ženský nebo mužský rod, v tom případě jsou obě verze správné.


VladaFu

Yes, but the new TTS breaks our work by re-enabling previously disabled audio exercises. You have to be patient.


Grigorenko8

Why can't i write "you weren't there already" ?


PhilCostin

This tripped me up several times. Thinking back, I think it has something to do with the meaning of "už" changing when there is a negative. I think a similar thing happens with "vůbec". Please correct me someone, if I'm wrong.


BoneheadBass

You are correct that , used with a negative verb, carries the meaning of "no longer."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.