1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mladé ženy a staří muži."

"Mladé ženy a staří muži."

Translation:Young women and old men.

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


AlbertLinguist

The Czech course is just great! Each minute I waited for it, each minute I spent checking the course status page in Duolingo incubator was worthy :)


Leo_Alshafei

I was doing the same thing for more than a year!


AlbertLinguist

Haha. We all were so excited for this course. By what I tested, it has been very well designed :)


smokointokyo

I wholeheartedly agree


Subhroysoliman

what tells you that zeny and muzi are plural rather than singular?


BoneheadBass

The ending of a noun changes depending on whether it is singular or plural and on its case (the grammatical role it plays in the sentence). We must learn the "ending patterns" for each type of noun -- masculine animate, masculine inanimate, feminine, and neuter. See my comments lower on the page regarding information available in the Tips and Notes.


Ruby56531

How to pronounce the "ř" sound? In some videos they say it's like trilled "r" in Russian and second "g" in "garage" and others say it's like the "r" in French and the "g"


VladaFu

This is not a very good place to discuss the details, especially considering you already checked some videos. Search the internet for written descriptions, especially those that concern Duolingo. It was discussed here before and at better places than this. See threads like https://www.reddit.com/r/czech/comments/a76elh/how_do_you_pronounce_%C5%99_as_a_native_english_speaker/ If descriptions like that do not help you, use the descriptions of the required position of the tongue, use linguistically oriented descriptions like https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental,_alveolar_and_postalveolar_trills#Voiced_alveolar_fricative_trill https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolar_trill#Raised_alveolar_non-sonorant_trill https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_trill#Voiceless_alveolar_raised_non-sonorant_trill

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.