"Tamhleta děvčata mne nezajímají."

Translation:Those girls do not interest me.

September 7, 2017

7 Comments


el_martillo

Is this correct? Is it not "those girls are not interested in me?" Or do i just have low self-esteem?

July 24, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, that is the opposite! The sentence in this exercise means that I am not interested in those girls, not that those girls are not interested in me.

July 24, 2018

Matt81406

Doesn't nezajímají mean they are not interested? Shouldn't it be nezajímaji or nezajímám?

October 24, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Please read the previous questions and answers.

October 24, 2018

Matt81406

I can only see two questions other than mine and honestly they weren't helpful. But thanks anyways

October 24, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Well, el_martillo asked almost the same thing. My answer to him should be an answer to you. "mne nezajímají" means that I am not interested. "já nezajímám" would mean that they are not interested in me.

October 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.