1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tamhleta děvčata mne nezajím…

"Tamhleta děvčata mne nezajímají."

Translation:Those girls do not interest me.

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


el_martillo

Is this correct? Is it not "those girls are not interested in me?" Or do i just have low self-esteem?


VladaFu

No, that is the opposite! The sentence in this exercise means that I am not interested in those girls, not that those girls are not interested in me.


Matt81406

Doesn't nezajímají mean they are not interested? Shouldn't it be nezajímaji or nezajímám?


VladaFu

Please read the previous questions and answers.


SeanFogart4

Actually yes, it does not mean that. It seems Czech does not use the passive for this. Therefore, "they are not interested (in me)" becomes "(I) do not interest/am not interesting to them" = "(je) nezajímám" and "(mne) nezajímají" = "(They) do not interest/are not interesting to me" becomes "I am not interested (in them)" or what you might mean by that "I have no interest in them" = "Nemám o ně zájem."

Near as I can tell "nezajímaji" without the final accent does not exist.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.