1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "듀오링고"

"듀오링고"

Translation:Duolingo

September 7, 2017

116 Comments


lojbanlorxu

This sounds adorable.


caramelo1108

Si es adorable, lo siento por hablar en español no encontré un curso COREANO - ESPAÑOL


MizuMar

Yo también hablo español


tnecnivyu

Alam mo ba ang pilipinas ay may higit sa pitong libo na pulo at kung saan karamihan dito ay may kanilang sariling dialecto o lengggwahe tulad ng bisaya at cebuangga.


demigod1945

Why "듀"? It's not pronounced as /dju/ in Duolingo.


demigod1945

*in English. My brain died. :V


carmenmsouza

People can pronounce names as they want on their language. Like, in portuguese we say du-oh-lyn-guo, not the english version. It's easer


Abygael

It is in most dialects? I think only not in US English. Similar to how "due" and "do" are pronounced differently in UK, Australia, etc but the same in (some parts of?) the US.


_IX

"Duo" has two pronunciations
\ˈdü-(ˌ)ō\ \ˈdyü-\ according to Merriam-Webster.


_IX

ˈdü-(ˌ)ō and ˈdyü-


Aaandreeeiii

The bot said "Dyu-O-Lin-Go"


PERCE_NEIGE

듀 = dyu with "d" between "t" and "d" (soft "t") they add a kind of diphtongue in Korean for "du". Could it be written also 도우 or 도?


Anbang2

I think you should read that like "Do, o, (l/r)een, go", if you want this to look like the korean pronunciation.


Kathin3

I was wondering the same thing


miszletto

Why are you protest? That is its own language.


PERCE_NEIGE

He tries to understand.


beatricegastii

Awww these are even better than Japanese katakana terms <3


KanKanMikan

man sutabakusu was way easier to pronounce


slasherwhxre

I thought it would be 두오린고


ChocolatNo5

Me too! Because I pronounce it as Doo-oh-lingo. But by using 듀 , it looks like it's being pronounced as Dyu-oh-lingo


_Giovanna_Fiore_

Wouldn't it be better if they used 듀올링고 instead?


Unicornmon3

That reads as Duol-lingo. It sounda really odd


Jimin359170

First letter of Duolingo in Korean sounds like letter đ in Serbian..


LeonardoN.M

Advertising is the soul of business!


Ash-Fred

Yes, it is the Seoul of business.


benhyk

Could make quite the Korea out of it


George418878

You have to be careful with these punners, give them an Incheon they'll take a mile


Purplesmoothie

You're all Pusan this a bit too far


Java106484

Ah~ puns are my Seoul


ARMYPerson5

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHHHHHHHHHH I get it


OfficialWeiss

I see what you did there. Haha


ImTiredRightNow

Oh great. Now it's advertising itself WHEN WERE ALREADY IN IT


rosmalg

You beat me to it , +upvote


NotLiable

I'm confused. duoLingo are presenting whole words in an alphabet lesson, and the only alphabetic character in this word that was introduced in a prior lesson is 오 ("o"), which we saw in Alphabet 1. How are we to even know how to pronounce the other 3 characters if we've not yet learned them? Am I missing something here?


KanKanMikan

so in duolingo's korean course they teach us company name in the beginning? that's interesting, but how about hello and goodbye first of all????


Dante345909

does the ㄷ sound like "k" in this word? Because I'm listening /kyu.rin.go/


ErnestoB-

/tjuwolingo/ Is what I heard it to say.


adl539103

The male voice sounds between "kyu" and "chu".


Lisa280857

You can litteraly hear duolingo


SongpyeonSoju

This is so cute :))) Also for everyone saying it should be 두오링고, I'm guessing you're American so its more confusing for you because you dont say it like dyu-o


Chris164233

Exactly, and Duolingo is based in Pittsburgh, not Edinburgh, so this doesn't make sense.


Chris164233

It should be "두얼링고."

For an American company, rather than a British one, it doesn't make sense to use the "듀" spelling: we don't pronounce "Tuesday" like "Chews Day" in the U.S., after all. And if the intervocalic "L" sound is to be preserved, instead of turning into a velar tap "R" sound, then you need to double it up at the end of the 2nd and beginning of the 3rd syllable blocks, as above.


Doomer_watchin_U

외국인들은 앞에 있던 알파벳1, 2가(특히 알파벳2) 매우 쓸모없다는 것을 알아야 한다. 완전 발음 연습용인데 너무 어렵게 가르친다... 불쌍한 외국인들 ㅠㅠ Pitiful foreigners whom learning Korean. I feel sorry for they made this lessons too hard to learn. Cheer up!


HansiRodri

Korean has limited sounds


PERCE_NEIGE

Not more than English. They are simply different.


PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "tchuringo". I know "r" and "l" have a mixed sound. But for the rest?


yoyo745886

i typed dyuoeringgo


trtqB9

as per the hangul alphabet shouldn't it be written as dyuolingo


http.song_yuqi

듀오링고... I really only use ㅠ as a crying face lol I'm random


KanKanMikan

yuqi lover? then you should learn some Chinese yeah?


ZRA.ORA

LOL! I was not expecting this and it's also a nice surprise for a pre-Thanksgiving day ( ͡° ᴥ ͡°)


AgungDestian

Why using ㅠ instead of ㅜ, because it's "U" in duolingo not dyuolingo. Anyone pls kindly explain :D


Chris164233

Shouldn't this be written with a double-"L" in order to prevent it from being pronounced "Duoringo"? That is, shouldn't there be an "L" beneath the "O" in the 2nd syllable block as well as at the start of the 3rd?

And, I agree Songpyeon Soju: American English definitely wouldn't call for an iotized "U" in the 1st syllable block. That would never happen.


space.black

한국인 나밖에 없나


DaemonBeats

Alright, I'm somewhat confused with consonant rules/sounds since the audio sounds kinda wack in the alphabet sections, but there's not really anyone commenting on those so I'm asking here.

I think I read somewhere that ㄱ makes a G sound when used first in a block and a K sound when last. Is this true? And that's why here they use ㅋ to make a K sound since it's first?

And I'm not sure how ㄷ/ㅌ, ㅂ, and ㅍ work either or how they sound exactly.

And is ㄹ an R or an L sound? Is it like Japanese, where it's always an R even though some loan words use an L since Japanese doesn't have an L sound?

Thanks for anyone's help! I use the app version so hopefully someday I'll find this thread again and there'll be some answers, lol


ShradhaVer4

Why the mic always truns off in the second chance , otherwise everything is good


goohayoon

Why not 됴랑고 ?


VSDw18

They could have just translated it almost perfectly to 두어. 두 as in 둘 (2) and 어 as in language! Two languages! Duolingo!


uwuwuwuwuw7u7

Im actually korean but i speak english soni dont know korean all i know is jow to say hi bye and no and yes so im learing my own language weird haha


Mitaaksha

Why isn't lingo written like 링오? What's the fault here?


Mitaaksha

Why isn't it 두오링오?


opall5745

convincing the convinced much? :)


Amandaclls

Why not using this vowel ㅜ


mehrnooshs4

Can you make a alphabet table like japanese course ?


ph.sVbiLm

Can I practice it again I am missing some words


Catherine990025

why is the last syllable block 고 and not 오?


A.R.M.Ymyfandom

Who r able to speak


ShreyaDudh1

I am not able to hear the sound


ph.xRsEYX

This sound is same we speak in english


AyliaFatima

I am a little confused that where is the sound of N in lingo ?


ph.6rGZne

This is so confusing


bangtan_mates

It was mistakenly pressed


ph.Yqa8ci

I think from prnounsation some sentence can 't understand but some can understand


Max595741

If the 'ㅇ' is pronounced as ng then why is there another g or 'ㄱ'?


starkittie

Is it pronounced as dyooringgo?


akucntktmnygyg

It must be 듀올링고


farhan094

How about 두올링고


ph.bXORuy

Why they have only put their app name we can put any other also ?

So funny and mistery full for me.


Trexendino

My keyboard suggested "duplicate" and i accidentally pressed that and press continue


AiviEvetta

why not 두오린고 or 궈린고 ?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.