1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "듀오링고"

"듀오링고"

Translation:Duolingo

September 7, 2017

100 Comments


lojbanlorxu

This sounds adorable.


demigod1945

Why "듀"? It's not pronounced as /dju/ in Duolingo.


demigod1945

*in English. My brain died. :V


carmenmsouza

People can pronounce names as they want on their language. Like, in portuguese we say du-oh-lyn-guo, not the english version. It's easer


Abygael

It is in most dialects? I think only not in US English. Similar to how "due" and "do" are pronounced differently in UK, Australia, etc but the same in (some parts of?) the US.


_IX

"Duo" has two pronunciations
\ˈdü-(ˌ)ō\ \ˈdyü-\ according to Merriam-Webster.


_IX

ˈdü-(ˌ)ō and ˈdyü-


Aaandreeeiii

The bot said "Dyu-O-Lin-Go"


PERCE_NEIGE

듀 = dyu with "d" between "t" and "d" (soft "t") they add a kind of diphtongue in Korean for "du". Could it be written also 도우 or 도?


Anbang2

I think you should read that like "Do, o, (l/r)een, go", if you want this to look like the korean pronunciation.


Kathin3

I was wondering the same thing


miszletto

Why are you protest? That is its own language.


PERCE_NEIGE

He tries to understand.


beatricegastii

Awww these are even better than Japanese katakana terms <3


KanKanMikan

man sutabakusu was way easier to pronounce


_Giovanna_Fiore_

Wouldn't it be better if they used 듀올링고 instead?


Unicornmon3

That reads as Duol-lingo. It sounda really odd


zizey

I thought it would be 두오린고


ChocolatNo5

Me too! Because I pronounce it as Doo-oh-lingo. But by using 듀 , it looks like it's being pronounced as Dyu-oh-lingo


PERCE_NEIGE

Not at all, you are already here.


NotLiable

I'm confused. duoLingo are presenting whole words in an alphabet lesson, and the only alphabetic character in this word that was introduced in a prior lesson is 오 ("o"), which we saw in Alphabet 1. How are we to even know how to pronounce the other 3 characters if we've not yet learned them? Am I missing something here?


Dante345909

does the ㄷ sound like "k" in this word? Because I'm listening /kyu.rin.go/


Ernesto813220

/tjuwolingo/ Is what I heard it to say.


princess-mars

a bit of cheeky self promotion i see what youre up to


Jimin359170

First letter of Duolingo in Korean sounds like letter đ in Serbian..


LeonardoN.M

Advertising is the soul of business!


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, it is the Seoul of business.


benhyk

Could make quite the Korea out of it


George418878

You have to be careful with these punners, give them an Incheon they'll take a mile


Purplesmoothie

You're all Pusan this a bit too far


Java106484

Ah~ puns are my Seoul


ARMYPerson5

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHHHHHHHHHH I get it


OfficialWeiss

I see what you did there. Haha


ImTiredRightNow

Oh great. Now it's advertising itself WHEN WERE ALREADY IN IT


rosmalg

You beat me to it , +upvote


patricia201498

oh god please kill me so fuckung hard


Lisa280857

You can litteraly hear duolingo


didyouseemyjams

Duolingo be like

<h1>shameless self promo</h1>

villainsoraya

Hahah these comments oh my lord


Chris164233

It should be "두얼링고."

For an American company, rather than a British one, it doesn't make sense to use the "듀" spelling: we don't pronounce "Tuesday" like "Chews Day" in the U.S., after all. And if the intervocalic "L" sound is to be preserved, instead of turning into a velar tap "R" sound, then you need to double it up at the end of the 2nd and beginning of the 3rd syllable blocks, as above.


KanKanMikan

so in duolingo's korean course they teach us company name in the beginning? that's interesting, but how about hello and goodbye first of all????


ARMYPerson5

That makes sense.


Alex318747

advertising other companies: small pp advertising yourself on your own site/app: big pp


potatoplep

i like how doulingo just advertises duolingo ^U^


AliciaPare10

I am learning koren because if i want to speek to a kpop idol so


HansiRodri

Korean has limited sounds


PERCE_NEIGE

Not more than English. They are simply different.


overwatchplayer9

it is cool they have this in korean


PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "tchuringo". I know "r" and "l" have a mixed sound. But for the rest?


yoyo745886

i typed dyuoeringgo


trtqB9

as per the hangul alphabet shouldn't it be written as dyuolingo


NicoleKapi

I saw the words in the lesson overview, so when I saw this as the first thing, I panicked xD


1lovebunni

for a second I thought it meant Starbucks lol


LeasaToled

[Brain suffers in Korea]


SongpyeonSoju

This is so cute :))) Also for everyone saying it should be 두오링고, I'm guessing you're American so its more confusing for you because you dont say it like dyu-o


Chris164233

Exactly, and Duolingo is based in Pittsburgh, not Edinburgh, so this doesn't make sense.


nyanaJacks

i can't wait to finish all of these : )


http.song_yuqi

듀오링고... I really only use ㅠ as a crying face lol I'm random


KanKanMikan

yuqi lover? then you should learn some Chinese yeah?


starricorn

LOL! I was not expecting this and it's also a nice surprise for a pre-Thanksgiving day ( ͡° ᴥ ͡°)


AgungDestian

Why using ㅠ instead of ㅜ, because it's "U" in duolingo not dyuolingo. Anyone pls kindly explain :D


Chris164233

Shouldn't this be written with a double-"L" in order to prevent it from being pronounced "Duoringo"? That is, shouldn't there be an "L" beneath the "O" in the 2nd syllable block as well as at the start of the 3rd?

And, I agree Songpyeon Soju: American English definitely wouldn't call for an iotized "U" in the 1st syllable block. That would never happen.


carolinagpe

❤️❤️❤️❤️


Doomer_watchin_U

외국인들은 앞에 있던 알파벳1, 2가(특히 알파벳2) 매우 쓸모없다는 것을 알아야 한다. 완전 발음 연습용인데 너무 어렵게 가르친다... 불쌍한 외국인들 ㅠㅠ Pitiful foreigners whom learning Korean. I feel sorry for they made this lessons too hard to learn. Cheer up!


space.black

한국인 나밖에 없나


ShradhaVer4

Why the mic always truns off in the second chance , otherwise everything is good


goohayoon

Why not 됴랑고 ?


mazzmazz3

King of self promo; The duo bird...


VSDw18

They could have just translated it almost perfectly to 두어. 두 as in 둘 (2) and 어 as in language! Two languages! Duolingo!


Liah-JPJ

Duolingo you self-centered bastard XD lmao.

Advertising is the Seoul of business, I guess.


AliciaPare10

But kpop is over the top then you

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.