"듀오링고"

Translation:Duolingo

September 7, 2017

72 Comments


Maddieman

❤️

September 7, 2017

LeonardoN.M

Advertising is the soul of business!

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, it is the Seoul of business.

September 12, 2017

benhyk

Could make quite the Korea out of it

September 20, 2017

George418878

You have to be careful with these punners, give them an Incheon they'll take a mile

July 29, 2018

OfficialWeiss

I see what you did there. Haha

September 15, 2017

Java106484

Ah~ puns are my Seoul

December 26, 2017

Isabella71313

Nice

July 28, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Oh great. Now it's advertising itself WHEN WERE ALREADY IN IT

June 17, 2018

rosmalg

You beat me to it , +upvote

September 8, 2017

ArabelleAn

D

October 21, 2017

lojbanlorxu

This sounds adorable.

September 8, 2017

carmenmsouza

Lol this is so cute

September 8, 2017

demigod1945

Why "듀"? It's not pronounced as /dju/ in Duolingo.

September 8, 2017

demigod1945

*in English. My brain died. :V

September 8, 2017

carmenmsouza

People can pronounce names as they want on their language. Like, in portuguese we say du-oh-lyn-guo, not the english version. It's easer

March 10, 2018

Abygael

It is in most dialects? I think only not in US English. Similar to how "due" and "do" are pronounced differently in UK, Australia, etc but the same in (some parts of?) the US.

September 8, 2017

Daisanni

Isn't ㅠ yu?

September 11, 2017

Abygael

Yes.

September 11, 2017

I.X.

"Duo" has two pronunciations
\ˈdü-(ˌ)ō\ \ˈdyü-\ according to Merriam-Webster.

September 11, 2017

I.X.

ˈdü-(ˌ)ō and ˈdyü-

September 11, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

듀 = dyu with "d" between "t" and "d" (soft "t") they add a kind of diphtongue in Korean for "du". Could it be written also 도우 or 도?

November 15, 2017

Anbang2

I think you should read that like "Do, o, (l/r)een, go", if you want this to look like the korean pronunciation.

October 20, 2017

Java106484

It's /dyu/

December 26, 2017

Kathin3

I was wondering the same thing

June 30, 2018

Aaandreeeiii

The bot said "Dyu-O-Lin-Go"

November 6, 2018

miszletto

Why are you protest? That is its own language.

September 10, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

He tries to understand.

November 15, 2017

_Giovanna_Fiore_

Wouldn't it be better if they used 듀올링고 instead?

October 2, 2017

Unicornmon3

That reads as Duol-lingo. It sounda really odd

October 27, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Why?

November 15, 2017

beatricegastii

Awww these are even better than Japanese katakana terms <3

September 9, 2017

NotLiable

I'm confused. duoLingo are presenting whole words in an alphabet lesson, and the only alphabetic character in this word that was introduced in a prior lesson is 오 ("o"), which we saw in Alphabet 1. How are we to even know how to pronounce the other 3 characters if we've not yet learned them? Am I missing something here?

February 4, 2018

AmyWebster10

Cheeky self promo

September 21, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Not at all, you are already here.

November 15, 2017

_MsLexi_

Ayy!! My bae

September 19, 2017

zizey

I thought it would be 두오린고

February 28, 2018

Dante345909

does the ㄷ sound like "k" in this word? Because I'm listening /kyu.rin.go/

October 13, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "tchu".

November 15, 2017

princess-mars

a bit of cheeky self promotion i see what youre up to

October 25, 2017

Mariaulfa457826

December 6, 2017

patricia201498

oh god please kill me so fuckung hard

December 26, 2017

Jimin359170

First letter of Duolingo in Korean sounds like letter đ in Serbian..

February 16, 2018

itisSHUBHAM

CHUOLINGA?!

August 28, 2018

HansiRodri

Korean has limited sounds

October 11, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Not more than English. They are simply different.

November 15, 2017

overwatchplayer9

it is cool they have this in korean

October 23, 2017

SenhoritaU

BR's?

October 24, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "tchuringo". I know "r" and "l" have a mixed sound. But for the rest?

November 15, 2017

yoyo745886

i typed dyuoeringgo

November 30, 2017

trtqB9

as per the hangul alphabet shouldn't it be written as dyuolingo

January 5, 2018

cake682834

lmao

January 26, 2018

SoraSarang

duoringo

February 6, 2018

NicoleKapi

I saw the words in the lesson overview, so when I saw this as the first thing, I panicked xD

March 2, 2018

1lovebunni

for a second I thought it meant Starbucks lol

March 5, 2018

MuhammadRa863324

dyuolinggo

May 31, 2018

LinnaiWest1
June 2, 2018

Anarivaz15

듀오링고

June 10, 2018

Lisa280857

You can litteraly hear duolingo

July 17, 2018

LeasaToled

[Brain suffers in Korea]

July 29, 2018

SongpyeonSoju

This is so cute :))) Also for everyone saying it should be 두오링고, I'm guessing you're American so its more confusing for you because you dont say it like dyu-o

September 29, 2018

Chris164233

Exactly, and Duolingo is based in Pittsburgh, not Edinburgh, so this doesn't make sense.

March 28, 2019

nyanaJacks

i can't wait to finish all of these : )

October 27, 2018

http.song_yuqi

듀오링고... I really only use ㅠ as a crying face lol I'm random

November 3, 2018

Aaandreeeiii

I heard DUA LIPA

November 6, 2018

CapablePecan

LOL! I was not expecting this and it's also a nice surprise for a pre-Thanksgiving day ( ͡° ᴥ ͡°)

November 21, 2018

didyouseemyjams

Duolingo be like

<h1>shameless self promo</h1>
December 22, 2018

AgungDestian

Why using ㅠ instead of ㅜ, because it's "U" in duolingo not dyuolingo. Anyone pls kindly explain :D

January 15, 2019

villainsoraya

Hahah these comments oh my lord

January 31, 2019

Chris164233

Shouldn't this be written with a double-"L" in order to prevent it from being pronounced "Duoringo"? That is, shouldn't there be an "L" beneath the "O" in the 2nd syllable block as well as at the start of the 3rd?

And, I agree Songpyeon Soju: American English definitely wouldn't call for an iotized "U" in the 1st syllable block. That would never happen.

March 28, 2019

Chris164233

It should be "두얼링고."

For an American company, rather than a British one, it doesn't make sense to use the "듀" spelling: we don't pronounce "Tuesday" like "Chews Day" in the U.S., after all. And if the intervocalic "L" sound is to be preserved, instead of turning into a velar tap "R" sound, then you need to double it up at the end of the 2nd and beginning of the 3rd syllable blocks, as above.

April 7, 2019

Liah-JPJ

Duolingo you self-centered bastard XD lmao.

Advertising is the Seoul of business, I guess.

February 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.