"학생이 멋없습니다."

Translation:The student is not cool.

September 7, 2017

64 Comments


osu6551

I thought that said 학생이 맛없습니다 at first.

September 9, 2017

rowill88

Me too! "The student has no flavour?" I guess that could mean not cool...

September 9, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yes, like a student would be tasty. Hopefully not!

October 17, 2017

LiKenun

Sounds like a scandal at school

October 17, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Well, I don't condone eating students, but if you've gotta do it (like you're stranded on an island and dying of hunger), they might as well be tasty

November 1, 2017

JONGHWANKI5

The pronunciation MAT 맛 is incorrect , the right one is MEOT 멋

November 4, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I believe it's closer to MUT. "eo" is a romanization, not an anglicization.

January 3, 2019

Asraelite

Why is the 멋 pronounced like 맏?

September 7, 2017

trevorist90

ㅅ,ㅈ,ㅊ,and ㅎ. (siot, jiot, chiot, and hiot respectively) make a t/d sound when they are in the final position of the syllable

September 8, 2017

DanielCoward

I noticed this organically, but since I'm still new, I would like to know if the specific character impacts anything (outside of, potentially, subsequent character pronunciation)?

For instance, I presume that it would be different vocab words, but then if that's the case, is it just down to memorizing the differences?

In short, any help on how different spellings with similar phonetic quality relate to the vocabulary would be awesome.

July 6, 2018

LiKenun

Sounds can affect each other both forwards and backwards. Here are six such examples:

  • 독립[동닙]
  • 신라[실라]
  • 밭이[바치]
  • 읽히다[일키다]
  • 닫히다[다치다]
  • 끊기다[끈키다]

Two sounds may merge, both sounds may change but be pronounced separately, and dormant sounds may emerge from slumber.

I have to link to this paper, because the chart of exhaustive consonant combinations and pronunciation outcomes I read a long time ago got lost: http://www.lss.re.kr/journal_old/paper/lss14p3.pdf

July 7, 2018

lottamouth

The sound being questioned is the ㅏ vs ㅓ.

October 25, 2018

LiKenun

For those wondering why the does not carry over to the next syllable:

is a separate word from 없다 that is written without the space. 맛있다 (to have flavor) is often cited as a counterexample, but the correct correct pronunciation is [마딛따]. It’s just common to pronounce it as [마싣따] which is acknowledged by dictionaries as well. Words of similar construction like 멋있다 are also commonly pronounced with a full quality ([머싣따]).

Combined with a marker, however, and the is always revealed in all its glory: 맛이 달콤해요 is pronounced [마시달콤해요].

September 14, 2017

sbuckeye

"ㅅ" is just one of the letters that makes a "t" sound in the Final position in a syllable block.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hangul

September 8, 2017

Asraelite

I thought that was only in final position. When followed by a vowel, like the ㅓthat 없 begins with, doesn't it undergo resyllabification and become /s/ again? In 맛없다 it's pronounced as /s/.

September 12, 2017

Sikk14

translation : mans not hot

December 8, 2017

ourun

never hot

July 13, 2018

ARJ715710

스쿠르르르르르르르르르라

October 4, 2018

Tireneg

Why the translation "the student is not stylish" is not accepted as correct? This version is given in tips.

December 13, 2017

Sparkles59408

I did the same thing. I went a head and reported it.

July 24, 2018

Druckles

Which part of this sentence indicates it's negative?

September 8, 2017

dexikiix

September 8, 2017

JeremiahSt832162

Is "멋없슴니다" a common phrase? I've never heard it used on korean TV.

September 9, 2017

John19delta

It seems like Korean TV doesn't use a lot of formal language. Think "proper English" versus regular english. More like "book Korean" vs street Korean I suppose.

September 9, 2017

AlexHaimov

It took me a few minutes to realize its like "nomu moshta" when saying a guy is cool or something is cool.

September 9, 2017

lottamouth

It's formal written Korean; you'll only hear this like on the news or official statements. Formal spoken Korean is what you'll hear on variety shows, kdramas etc.

November 18, 2018

N.S.S.

Anyone know why the 머 is pronounced like 마 here?

September 10, 2017

Krizked

Because she says it quickly.

September 10, 2017

LiKenun

The sound distinction is there. More ear training for you!

September 14, 2017

MNRay

in order for more ear training, that needs to be added

November 30, 2018

NancyVanDe16

This is something you need to train a "third ear" for. This means that because you are not born in Korea you cannot distinguish certain sounds as well yet. Please keep in mind that this takes practice. It took me such a long time to be able to hear the difference between ㅗ, ㅓ and ㅏ as welk because to a dutch person they sound almost the same. Some people are better at this than others. This means you'll have to practice by learning how to keep them apart. Best way to do this is to listen to the pronunciation for the different letters. I have a Korean friend who actually recorded herself saying them for me. I hope this was helpful to you

November 24, 2018

lottamouth

It's just the wrong pronunciation.

November 18, 2018

CaioFranca2

Both 학교 (school) and 학생(student) start with the particle 학, I wonder if this particle means anything related to "studying".

March 20, 2018

LiKenun

It can be directly traced to , which had various outcomes depending on the language that borrowed it:

  • Japanese: がく (gaku)
  • Korean: 학 (hak)
  • Vietnamese: học
  • Cantonese: hok⁶
  • Mandarin: xué

The broad meaning of this character is study. Various compounds:

  • 학기: school semester/term
  • 학년: school year/grade level
  • 학원: private educational institution
  • 경제학: economics
  • 심리학: psychology
  • 사회학: sociology
  • 언어학: linguistics
March 20, 2018

CaioFranca2

Interesting, thanks for the clarifying response

March 24, 2018

NateRichey

I thought I saw stylish as a suggestion for a translation for 멋. Why can't "The student is not stylish" accepted?

November 29, 2017

KanjiSenpai

Story of my life!

January 5, 2018

aufarz

You said stylish, so i wrote that, and then you told it was wrong answer...

March 22, 2018

kirk772502

Sounds like me when I was a student

January 23, 2018

Liah-JPJ

THEY HAVE BEEN STALKING ME

February 19, 2018

LesChristiansen

Does anyone remember their grandparent use the word "cool" decades ago?

April 11, 2018

SodamNim

Anyone else found this a bit cruel? S A V A G E.

June 6, 2018

V375981

Should my answer the students are uncool be accepted? I read somewhere that it can be plural.

June 20, 2018

Kiyomice

Seems we're starting with the weird sentences early for this course XD

October 10, 2017

MichelleLer

can 학생이 also be considered plural? according to duolingo it cannot, but when i typed plural "books" for 책이, it was accepted

October 30, 2017

janeyyenaj

Student is not cool? But it should be student are not cool because it plural not singular

November 24, 2017

DiniIndahs

always confused between 맛있어 and 멋없습니다 ㅋㅋㅋ

February 21, 2018

idoltrivia

so does 멋 mean "cool"?

February 21, 2018

Gaby470588

How do I know the difference between cool and uncool?

March 14, 2018

JaneeceRic

I can only hear ma and seubnida? What is the correct pronunciation?

March 19, 2018

Brandon164050

I read this wrong because of the way they pronounced it...

May 3, 2018

shikara17

I said the student is unpopular qhy cant this be the same as uncool

July 21, 2018

sunflowerkay

I am confused; she is saying 'meoTeobs-seubnida' and not 'meoSeobs-seubnida'. Is this a Korean rule I didn't know?

October 10, 2018

Paige1814

How do you say "it is" vs. "it is not"?

October 18, 2018

BangtansKo

Guys , I am not from the UK or US so can someone explaine me what 'syllable' means

October 24, 2018

Koolest

How is this pronounced? I can't really hear what the woman is saying.

October 29, 2018

lottamouth

They seem to have changed the pronunciation to the correct one: haksaeng-i meot eobsumnida.

November 18, 2018

alizekocak

I cant understand where is the in this sentence. There is no the in korean

December 23, 2018

BrunaMatsubara

How to pronounce student? Haksaengi, haksaeni or haksaeng-i?

January 23, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Sorry, no Korean keyboard. What exactly does "meos" mean? cool or flavor?

February 13, 2019

Rachel_J_Ward

In general, are words affixed to the front of the verbs 없습니다 / 있습니다 nouns or adjectives when they stand alone? (eg in this case is 멋 more directly translated as the noun "style [sense]" or the adjective "stylish?") Knowing this will help me think of the sentence in the right way ("The student is not stylish" vs "The student has no style"). Thanks!

April 2, 2019

MarisaGxbbels

does anyone have the romanization of this?

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.