1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 멋없습니다."

"학생이 멋없습니다."

Translation:The student is not cool.

September 7, 2017

142 Comments


osu6551

I thought that said 학생이 맛없습니다 at first.


rowill88

Me too! "The student has no flavour?" I guess that could mean not cool...


Tiff933780

lol no. I think 맛 is tasty and 멋 is intersting.


DaemonBeats

멋 would stand for style / coolness, 재미 is for interesting


[deactivated user]

    Lol yeah


pipi310847

    멋없니다= uncool 맛없니다= no flavor


CoolStuffYT

    Yes, like a student would be tasty. Hopefully not!


LiKenun

    Sounds like a scandal at school


Isaac_Luna_

    Well, I don't condone eating students, but if you've gotta do it (like you're stranded on an island and dying of hunger), they might as well be tasty


Alicia230158

    my art teacher once told me that humans have no nutritional value. idk why but fun fact i guess :P


JONGHWANKI5

    The pronunciation MAT 맛 is incorrect , the right one is MEOT 멋


JennileeBest

    I said meotopsumnida is that wrong pronunciation?


GiovanniSantucci

    I believe it's closer to MUT. "eo" is a romanization, not an anglicization.


keisukx

    No it's not "mut", the sound 어 (romanized "eo") is somewhere in between the english sound when saying "ah" and the sound when saying "oh"


GaiusSolitaire

    Which is basically the sound made by saying "uh", so...


TayW863339

    Me three hahaha! I thought that was weird to taste the student haha...

    I'm glad he's cool instead


    [deactivated user]

      No, he's not cool. 멋없다 means "to not be cool".

      "to be cool" is 멋있다.


PaulMichaelM

      "The student is not tasty." - Duo is just lowkey trying to discourage us from practicing cannibalism.


ph.kWlwqS

      Its hard right!!but never give up Give ur best . You can do it


Asraelite

      Why is the 멋 pronounced like 먿?


trevorist90

      ㅅ,ㅈ,ㅊ,and ㅎ. (siot, jiot, chiot, and hiot respectively) make a t/d sound when they are in the final position of the syllable


dU9y7

      ㅅsiot, ㅈjieut, ㅊchieut and ㅎhieut ☞ ㄷdigeut


mdrose_01

      But i thought that rulw went away sonce there's a vowel coming after it. I pronounced it with t/d sound and it said it was wrong but when i pronounced it as s it said i was right


lottamouth

      The sound being questioned is the ㅏ vs ㅓ.


Unoriginal-user1

      Thank You so much lllll● u ●lllll


LiKenun

      For those wondering why the does not carry over to the next syllable:

      is a separate word from 없다 that is written without the space. 맛있다 (to have flavor) is often cited as a counterexample, but the correct correct pronunciation is [마딛따]. It’s just common to pronounce it as [마싣따] which is acknowledged by dictionaries as well. Words of similar construction like 멋있다 are also commonly pronounced with a full quality ([머싣따]).

      Combined with a marker, however, and the is always revealed in all its glory: 맛이 달콤해요 is pronounced [마시달콤해요].


      8/7/2020 Update:

      A final sound recovers its original sound if it is followed by a vowel, unless they are at the border of an independent combination.

      • 옷 입어요 is pronounced [오디버요]; but…
      • 옷을 입어요 is pronounced [오스리 버요].

      Regardless of etymology, how a word is pronounced depends on how most speakers perceive the word. If there is a border within the combination, then the final consonants retain their reduced phonetic value.


Bearsca

      So it's fine to just go with the rule of thumb of using the recovered pronunciation whenever a vowel immediately follows (at least as a learner)?


sbuckeye

      "ㅅ" is just one of the letters that makes a "t" sound in the Final position in a syllable block.

      https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hangul


Asraelite

      I thought that was only in final position. When followed by a vowel, like the ㅓthat 없 begins with, doesn't it undergo resyllabification and become /s/ again? In 맛없다 it's pronounced as /s/.


      [deactivated user]

        It’s a really complex nuance of the Korean language that I can’t explain.

        맛있다 is like “ma-sit-da” 맛없다 is like “ma-deop-da”


Sikk14

        translation : mans not hot


ARJ715710

        스쿠르르르르르르르르르라


Tireneg

        Why the translation "the student is not stylish" is not accepted as correct? This version is given in tips.


Sparkles160

        I did the same thing. I went a head and reported it.


Druckles

        Which part of this sentence indicates it's negative?


KarlMattso

        No matter what I do I can't get your speech recognition to acknowledge my "멋없습니다" .


batcatmeow

        Me too. Incredibly frustrating.


batcatmeow

        Y'all need to fix this broken speech recognition


CaioFranca2

        Both 학교 (school) and 학생(student) start with the particle 학, I wonder if this particle means anything related to "studying".


LiKenun

        It can be directly traced to , which had various outcomes depending on the language that borrowed it:

        • Japanese: がく (gaku)
        • Korean: 학 (hak) ← Middle Korean ᅘᅡᆨ〮 (hhak, departing tone)
        • Vietnamese: học
        • Cantonese: hok⁶
        • Mandarin: xué ← hüé

        The broad meaning of this character is study. Various compounds:

        • 학기: school semester/term
        • 학년: school year/grade level
        • 학원: private educational institution
        • 경제학: economics
        • 심리학: psychology
        • 사회학: sociology
        • 언어학: linguistics

CaioFranca2

        Interesting, thanks for the clarifying response


JeremiahSt832162

        Is "멋없슴니다" a common phrase? I've never heard it used on korean TV.


John19delta

        It seems like Korean TV doesn't use a lot of formal language. Think "proper English" versus regular english. More like "book Korean" vs street Korean I suppose.


AlexHaimov

        It took me a few minutes to realize its like "nomu moshta" when saying a guy is cool or something is cool.


lottamouth

        It's formal written Korean; you'll only hear this like on the news or official statements. Formal spoken Korean is what you'll hear on variety shows, kdramas etc.


KaiselinRM15224

        I dont understand why im getting it wrong when it sounds like i am mimicking the recording ...


N.S.S.

        Anyone know why the 머 is pronounced like 마 here?


NancyVanDe16

        This is something you need to train a "third ear" for. This means that because you are not born in Korea you cannot distinguish certain sounds as well yet. Please keep in mind that this takes practice. It took me such a long time to be able to hear the difference between ㅗ, ㅓ and ㅏ as welk because to a dutch person they sound almost the same. Some people are better at this than others. This means you'll have to practice by learning how to keep them apart. Best way to do this is to listen to the pronunciation for the different letters. I have a Korean friend who actually recorded herself saying them for me. I hope this was helpful to you


LiKenun

        The sound distinction is there. More ear training for you!


MNRay

        in order for more ear training, that needs to be added


Krizked

        Because she says it quickly.


lottamouth

        It's just the wrong pronunciation.


aufarz

        You said stylish, so i wrote that, and then you told it was wrong answer...


V375981

        Should my answer the students are uncool be accepted? I read somewhere that it can be plural.


        [deactivated user]

          V375981 love your profile pic lol armyyy


Mini-Shooky

          I-ARMY be learning Korean here like meh :)


Alicia230158

          Thats me... Im the student :P


dlclzkavt

          I've been trying to say 멋없습니다 for how many times like mo-dop-sub-ni-da like the way it SHOULD be pronounced, but still, wrong. What's up?


Luise.1517

          I've been saying 멋없습니다 for about 10 times but it apparently still sounds wrong to duolingo... I'm slowly getting triggered


Luise.1517

          I said 멋없습니다 about 10 times but it apparently was still wrong for duolingo... I'm slowly getting triggered...


TheVioletCrystal

          Why can it never hear my "멋없습니다" even though i am 100% sure that i pronounce it correctly...


iiris493881

          no matter how i say 멋없습니다 it just keeps telling me im wrong


Kiyomice

          Seems we're starting with the weird sentences early for this course XD


NateRichey

          I thought I saw stylish as a suggestion for a translation for 멋. Why can't "The student is not stylish" accepted?


kirk772502

          Sounds like me when I was a student


liahseren

          THEY HAVE BEEN STALKING ME


evomackies

          I am confused; she is saying 'meoTeobs-seubnida' and not 'meoSeobs-seubnida'. Is this a Korean rule I didn't know?


BangtansKo

          Guys , I am not from the UK or US so can someone explaine me what 'syllable' means


          [deactivated user]

            It is the different chunk of word like in the word united there are 3 syllables u ni ted :D Are u from korea?


J2897

            "Student is not cool." was rejected.


...BecauseGrr

            Would there be something added to make it past tense? I only ask as I put "The student was not cool." and it wasn't accepted...


billy7200

            That isn't very nice Duolingo :(


SantiAnnd

            He must be one of the boring, bland squares in the room, aint he.


Mini-Shooky

            I feel for you,student.


Sunchip_man21

            Bruh, thats rude to the student, bruh you duo


Ana419269

            I can't pronounce it properly, can someone give me tips?


ph.4VDoqA

            It just doesn't listen what i say


PaulMichaelM

            Pronunciation of letters change according to other letters around them.

            멋 does sound like "meot" when alone, but because there is a vowel after it (멋이) it gets pronounced as 머시 / "meoshi" instead.

            Another example 습 should be pronounced as "seub" but when a "ㅂ" comes before a "ㄴ", like in 습니다, its pronounced as 슴 / "seum" instead.

            To beginners, 멋있습니다 would be pronounced as meot-it-seub-ni-da, where it should meo-shi-sseum-ni-da.

            These get covered in the separate Alphabet lesson, which should really be placed as a prerequisite to Basic 1 because everyone (including me) gets confused when we get here.


ph.E7GxmI

            Its all ways went wrong I don't know what's the problem is with this question


ExoLegends

            In the speaking exercise, I keep on pronouncing it correctly like "멋없읍니다" but it says I am pronouncing it wrong. Then, I tried pronouncing it like "멋있읍니다" and it says I am correct.


anobashode

            I've been repeatedly saying how the audio pronounced the sentence but it doesn't want to accept it IVE BEEN YELLING


MichelleLer

            can 학생이 also be considered plural? according to duolingo it cannot, but when i typed plural "books" for 책이, it was accepted


janeyyenaj

            Student is not cool? But it should be student are not cool because it plural not singular


            [deactivated user]

              The singular forms are:
              EN - student KR - 학생

              The plural forms are:
              EN - students
              KR - 학생


DiniIndahs

              always confused between 맛있어 and 멋없습니다 ㅋㅋㅋ


idoltrivia

              so does 멋 mean "cool"?


Gaby470588

              How do I know the difference between cool and uncool?


JaneeceRic

              I can only hear ma and seubnida? What is the correct pronunciation?


LesChristiansen

              Does anyone remember their grandparent use the word "cool" decades ago?


Brandon164050

              I read this wrong because of the way they pronounced it...


SodamNim

              Anyone else found this a bit cruel? S A V A G E.


shikara17

              I said the student is unpopular qhy cant this be the same as uncool


Paige1814

              How do you say "it is" vs. "it is not"?


Koolest

              How is this pronounced? I can't really hear what the woman is saying.


lottamouth

              They seem to have changed the pronunciation to the correct one: haksaeng-i meot eobsumnida.


alizekocak

              I cant understand where is the in this sentence. There is no the in korean


BrunaMatsubara

              How to pronounce student? Haksaengi, haksaeni or haksaeng-i?


XLtb1wp5

              Sorry, no Korean keyboard. What exactly does "meos" mean? cool or flavor?


Rachel_J_Ward

              In general, are words affixed to the front of the verbs 없습니다 / 있습니다 nouns or adjectives when they stand alone? (eg in this case is 멋 more directly translated as the noun "style [sense]" or the adjective "stylish?") Knowing this will help me think of the sentence in the right way ("The student is not stylish" vs "The student has no style"). Thanks!


Marialmta

              does anyone have the romanization of this?


MaggieAuro

              This thread started off hilariously...


pebs_

              yeah, mr student is not cool i guess


3ugBpo1k

              I have never seen anyone use "멋없다". I've seen "멋있지 않아" though.


Sandy337573

              Why does, "멋없습니다" sound like, moel-da-sib-ni-da


ruzzendylle26

              Why is 습 in 맛섮습니다 pronounced as sum? Or is it my hearing?


ToRNOuTLaW

              Anyone else always hearing a soft "b" instead of "m" when a word starts with "ㅁ"? Maybe it's just the soundquality, the speaker of the samples or my messed up hearing...


LiKenun

              Nasal initials are partially denasalized. They can sound like the English b or d. Even sometimes…


Leyla123454

              To anyone else does it sound like they are saying 먿없읍니다 instead of 멋없읍니다?


sugabelso

              I did it right though!


im_limxb

              Typo makes me wrong


maram533250

              The students is un cool


isha421466

              맛 is taste or flavour 멋 is also taste but as in preference of a thing...like taste in music or movies


azealis

              I wrote The student is uncool, but it said incorrect. That didnt happen before.


KrishnaMal157881

              How can we differentiate between not cool and cool?


KrishnaMal157881

              What is tge diffrence between not cool and cool


south51000000

              이것 아닌가요? The student is uncool


Christianryanvl

              Why are they so mean to the student


kemp728

              Exactly what I put and it says wrong


S5Tg3

              The student is not charming.


Rec4p3

              Uncool and not cool means the same. .


2vMG3

              학생이 맛있습니다


ph.gcKI2V

              I purposely said not awesome but it came wrong


Lfldsmadfr

              What's the difference between 이 and 는 at the and of a thing like when the word is food- 음식 why is there a "이" sometimes?


rubyabon

              Sometimes 멋없습니다 is translated as uncool. I answered uncool and it was wrong


Cherrybomb99

              the translation isnt correct


ph.MMHrkI

              Huh ! By mistake i choose맛입니다 but speaker said 멋없습니더 my mistake but its accept my wrong answer


DryIce8

              How do you prounounce it.. Fuo isnt accepting the way it taught me lol


YAdO604725

              I answered, "the student is uncool" and i was marked incorrect, WHY?

              I my opinion, not cool and uncool is the same thing.


AparnaGaut5

              Mujha Korean sikhni gmhai


queen136584

              Please help me The speaker to talk always can't


ph.q4YIVS

              Can anyone tell the correct pronunciation of the 2nd word..??


Alize319521

              Is there a difference between uncool and not cool? It accepted uncool for something else but not this one


honeykootember

              Who else is learning Korean because of BTS and K-pop?

              Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.