1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 멋없습니다."

"학생이 멋없습니다."

Translation:The student is not cool.

September 7, 2017

86 Comments


osu6551

I thought that said 학생이 맛없습니다 at first.


rowill88

Me too! "The student has no flavour?" I guess that could mean not cool...


CoolStuffYT

Yes, like a student would be tasty. Hopefully not!


LiKenun

Sounds like a scandal at school


Isaac_Luna_

Well, I don't condone eating students, but if you've gotta do it (like you're stranded on an island and dying of hunger), they might as well be tasty


Alicia230158

my art teacher once told me that humans have no nutritional value. idk why but fun fact i guess :P


JONGHWANKI5

The pronunciation MAT 맛 is incorrect , the right one is MEOT 멋


TayW863339

Me three hahaha! I thought that was weird to taste the student haha...

I'm glad he's cool instead


thatAverageNerd

No, he's not cool. 멋없다 means "to not be cool".

"to be cool" is 멋있다.


Asraelite

Why is the 멋 pronounced like 먿?


trevorist90

ㅅ,ㅈ,ㅊ,and ㅎ. (siot, jiot, chiot, and hiot respectively) make a t/d sound when they are in the final position of the syllable


DanielCoward

I noticed this organically, but since I'm still new, I would like to know if the specific character impacts anything (outside of, potentially, subsequent character pronunciation)?

For instance, I presume that it would be different vocab words, but then if that's the case, is it just down to memorizing the differences?

In short, any help on how different spellings with similar phonetic quality relate to the vocabulary would be awesome.


LiKenun

Sounds can affect each other both forwards and backwards. Here are six such examples:

  • 독립[동닙]
  • 신라[실라]
  • 밭이[바치]
  • 읽히다[일키다]
  • 닫히다[다치다]
  • 끊기다[끈키다]

Two sounds may merge, both sounds may change but be pronounced separately, and dormant sounds may emerge from slumber.

I have to link to this paper, because the chart of exhaustive consonant combinations and pronunciation outcomes I read a long time ago got lost: http://www.lss.re.kr/journal_old/paper/lss14p3.pdf


dU9y7

ㅅsiot, ㅈjieut, ㅊchieut and ㅎhieut ☞ ㄷdigeut


lottamouth

The sound being questioned is the ㅏ vs ㅓ.


LiKenun

For those wondering why the does not carry over to the next syllable:

is a separate word from 없다 that is written without the space. 맛있다 (to have flavor) is often cited as a counterexample, but the correct correct pronunciation is [마딛따]. It’s just common to pronounce it as [마싣따] which is acknowledged by dictionaries as well. Words of similar construction like 멋있다 are also commonly pronounced with a full quality ([머싣따]).

Combined with a marker, however, and the is always revealed in all its glory: 맛이 달콤해요 is pronounced [마시달콤해요].


sbuckeye

"ㅅ" is just one of the letters that makes a "t" sound in the Final position in a syllable block.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hangul


Asraelite

I thought that was only in final position. When followed by a vowel, like the ㅓthat 없 begins with, doesn't it undergo resyllabification and become /s/ again? In 맛없다 it's pronounced as /s/.


thatAverageNerd

It’s a really complex nuance of the Korean language that I can’t explain.

맛있다 is like “ma-sit-da” 맛없다 is like “ma-deop-da”


Sikk14

translation : mans not hot


ARJ715710

스쿠르르르르르르르르르라


Tireneg

Why the translation "the student is not stylish" is not accepted as correct? This version is given in tips.


Sparkles59408

I did the same thing. I went a head and reported it.


Druckles

Which part of this sentence indicates it's negative?


JeremiahSt832162

Is "멋없슴니다" a common phrase? I've never heard it used on korean TV.


John19delta

It seems like Korean TV doesn't use a lot of formal language. Think "proper English" versus regular english. More like "book Korean" vs street Korean I suppose.


AlexHaimov

It took me a few minutes to realize its like "nomu moshta" when saying a guy is cool or something is cool.


CaioFranca2

Both 학교 (school) and 학생(student) start with the particle 학, I wonder if this particle means anything related to "studying".


LiKenun

It can be directly traced to , which had various outcomes depending on the language that borrowed it:

  • Japanese: がく (gaku)
  • Korean: 학 (hak) ← Middle Korean ᅘᅡᆨ〮 (hhak, departing tone)
  • Vietnamese: học
  • Cantonese: hok⁶
  • Mandarin: xué ← hüé

The broad meaning of this character is study. Various compounds:

  • 학기: school semester/term
  • 학년: school year/grade level
  • 학원: private educational institution
  • 경제학: economics
  • 심리학: psychology
  • 사회학: sociology
  • 언어학: linguistics

CaioFranca2

Interesting, thanks for the clarifying response


N.S.S.

Anyone know why the 머 is pronounced like 마 here?


NancyVanDe16

This is something you need to train a "third ear" for. This means that because you are not born in Korea you cannot distinguish certain sounds as well yet. Please keep in mind that this takes practice. It took me such a long time to be able to hear the difference between ㅗ, ㅓ and ㅏ as welk because to a dutch person they sound almost the same. Some people are better at this than others. This means you'll have to practice by learning how to keep them apart. Best way to do this is to listen to the pronunciation for the different letters. I have a Korean friend who actually recorded herself saying them for me. I hope this was helpful to you


LiKenun

The sound distinction is there. More ear training for you!


MNRay

in order for more ear training, that needs to be added


Krizked

Because she says it quickly.


lottamouth

It's just the wrong pronunciation.


aufarz

You said stylish, so i wrote that, and then you told it was wrong answer...


Alicia230158

Thats me... Im the student :P


Kiyomice

Seems we're starting with the weird sentences early for this course XD


NateRichey

I thought I saw stylish as a suggestion for a translation for 멋. Why can't "The student is not stylish" accepted?


kirk772502

Sounds like me when I was a student


Liah-JPJ

THEY HAVE BEEN STALKING ME


Gaby470588

How do I know the difference between cool and uncool?


SodamNim

Anyone else found this a bit cruel? S A V A G E.


V375981

Should my answer the students are uncool be accepted? I read somewhere that it can be plural.


Kayoala1234

V375981 love your profile pic lol armyyy


Mini-Shooky

I-ARMY be learning Korean here like meh :)


evomackies

I am confused; she is saying 'meoTeobs-seubnida' and not 'meoSeobs-seubnida'. Is this a Korean rule I didn't know?


BangtansKo

Guys , I am not from the UK or US so can someone explaine me what 'syllable' means


Kayoala1234

It is the different chunk of word like in the word united there are 3 syllables u ni ted :D Are u from korea?


J2897

"Student is not cool." was rejected.


...BecauseGrr

Would there be something added to make it past tense? I only ask as I put "The student was not cool." and it wasn't accepted...


billy7200

That isn't very nice Duolingo :(


SantiAnnd

He must be one of the boring, bland squares in the room, aint he.


Mini-Shooky

I feel for you,student.


MichelleLer

can 학생이 also be considered plural? according to duolingo it cannot, but when i typed plural "books" for 책이, it was accepted


janeyyenaj

Student is not cool? But it should be student are not cool because it plural not singular


thatAverageNerd

The singular forms are:
EN - student KR - 학생

The plural forms are:
EN - students
KR - 학생


DiniIndahs

always confused between 맛있어 and 멋없습니다 ㅋㅋㅋ


idoltrivia

so does 멋 mean "cool"?


JaneeceRic

I can only hear ma and seubnida? What is the correct pronunciation?


LesChristiansen

Does anyone remember their grandparent use the word "cool" decades ago?


Brandon164050

I read this wrong because of the way they pronounced it...


shikara17

I said the student is unpopular qhy cant this be the same as uncool


Paige1814

How do you say "it is" vs. "it is not"?


Koolest

How is this pronounced? I can't really hear what the woman is saying.


lottamouth

They seem to have changed the pronunciation to the correct one: haksaeng-i meot eobsumnida.


alizekocak

I cant understand where is the in this sentence. There is no the in korean


BrunaMatsubara

How to pronounce student? Haksaengi, haksaeni or haksaeng-i?


XLtb1wp5

Sorry, no Korean keyboard. What exactly does "meos" mean? cool or flavor?


Rachel_J_Ward

In general, are words affixed to the front of the verbs 없습니다 / 있습니다 nouns or adjectives when they stand alone? (eg in this case is 멋 more directly translated as the noun "style [sense]" or the adjective "stylish?") Knowing this will help me think of the sentence in the right way ("The student is not stylish" vs "The student has no style"). Thanks!


Marialmta

does anyone have the romanization of this?


MaggieAuro

This thread started off hilariously...


Chippi_e

yeah, mr student is not cool i guess


3ugBpo1k

I have never seen anyone use "멋없다". I've seen "멋있지 않아" though.


Sandy337573

Why does, "멋없습니다" sound like, moel-da-sib-ni-da


ruzzendylle26

Why is 습 in 맛섮습니다 pronounced as sum? Or is it my hearing?


ToRNOuTLaW

Anyone else always hearing a soft "b" instead of "m" when a word starts with "ㅁ"? Maybe it's just the soundquality, the speaker of the samples or my messed up hearing...


LiKenun

Nasal initials are partially denasalized. They can sound like the English b or d. Even sometimes…


Leyla123454

To anyone else does it sound like they are saying 먿없읍니다 instead of 멋없읍니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.