1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have a job."

"I have a job."

Translation:У мене є робота.

September 7, 2017

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can I say: я робітний?


sagitta145

    :'D

    No, it's not a word, doesn't exist without "без-" :)


    [deactivated user]

      дякую


MavilePash

      В мене є робота


sagitta145

      Thanks! Added it, now it's accepted.


flameofgrace

      What is the difference between працювати and робота


Ethan30211

      Працювати means "to work" - like are you working today? Робота means work as in "job". Like what do you do for work?


JohnnyRive922228

      how come я маю робота was not accepted?


      [deactivated user]

        I think it should be работу when it's the direct object.

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.