"Nosíš triko nebo košili?"

Translation:Do you wear a t-shirt or a shirt?

September 7, 2017

6 Comments


AukeBooij

What about "Are you wearing a t-shirt or a shirt?"? Or is this a case where we should keep a distinction between perfective and imperfective verbs?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

As a native, I'd translate 'Are you wearing a t-shirt or a shirt?' as 'Máš/máte na sobě tričko nebo košili?' 'Mít na sobě + acc' corresponds to 'have sth on' like 'Mám na sobě boty.' = 'I have my shoes on.'

'Nosíš tričko nebo košili?' sounds like a question about what you usually wear.

September 7, 2017

ErikJRodgers
Plus

I've really been struggling to explain what is bugging me about this question and it is this-- in English, this syntax is really off. You might phrase your question like this if you were asking about appropriate attire, but If I was asking about what you usually wear, I'd use the plural (Do you wear t-shirts or regular shirts) and probably include the modifier 'usually' because it's not normal phrasing. Colloquially the question, out of context, would be phrased more like "are you wearing a t-shirt or a shirt". So my question is-- what are we supposed to be learning with this question? Difference between the present and continuous tenses? Or the words for types of clothing? Are we supposed to translate literal wording or the relative difference? I don't mean to make such a big deal about one sentence, but it's becoming one of the big challenges for me trying to learn Czech here-- when am I getting it wrong because of the lack of robustness with the app (and translational nuances), and when am I wrong because don't understand something about the language?

October 1, 2017

lewicelewice

The English translation is really horrible! I can barely think of a time when you would use this construction. As has been mentioned in another comment this sentence really needs the addition of an adverb of frequency to make it work in English.

BTW I love Duolingo and this Czech course

October 13, 2017

DarrylMose

If you are supposed to use the genitive with "nošít," then how come this wouldn't be "Nosíš trika nebo košili"? I thought that triko would be neuter, but I'm really guessing because I haven't really seen where the gender of "triko" has been given.

October 20, 2017

sirkyray

English translation doesn't sound THAT unnatural, we could be talking about what they wear to work or to parties.

November 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.