"You send many messages."

Translation:Voi dați multe mesaje.

September 7, 2017

6 Comments


Lng52-._

I did not use "dați" since that means "give" rather than "send" ("trimiteți"). Correct?

October 14, 2017

MihaiSocac

Yeah. "you give" = tu dai/voi daţi (pronoun,second person singular/plural) "you send" = tu trimiţi/voi trimiteţi

July 6, 2018

the_hans

You can use dați or trimiteți for sending a message.

March 6, 2018

Valeria46080

It does not even give trimiteti (which is suggested when you click on send) as an answer!!

March 8, 2019

KelseyW11

I suppose the correct answer could be "Dati multe bufnițe" if we're talking Hogwarts.

September 7, 2017

Hatch-Slack

”A da mesaje” is really colloquial Romanian. As the course is about standard Romanian, it should be ”Voi expediați/trimiteți multe mesaje.”

It looks like the whole course was made perfunctory. It is a shame.

January 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.