1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 잠을 잡니다."

"남자가 잠을 잡니다."

Translation:The man sleeps.

September 7, 2017

32 Comments


ArtBurnap

This sentence is a reminder that sometimes in another language, or even in English, a sentence may allow or sometimes even require what seems like a redundant object: sleep a sleep, dream a dream, sing a song, dance a dance.


Padi_Evans

Makes sense. But they are not the same. The first one is 잠 and the second one is 잡.


MaayanJ1

The second one is 잡 but you read it as 잠 because the rest of this word is (잡(잠))니다. When ㄴ comes after ㅂ, it makes a ㅁ sound.


ryubean

sleep a sleep.. that sounds cute


lolachibata

Is 잠을 really necessary? Or can we remove it? 남자가 잠니다?


SvedishPlumber

Wondering this too. Top post says redudant object is required and then use 3 english examples where its not required.. I slept, we will dance, etc.

This is korean ao obviously different rules, but wondering if someone more knowledgable can chime in.


ScottBirkb2

You don't need to use 잠은, it's usage is to clarify meaning, which is not always apparent from the verb 자다 alone as it can mean other things aside from sleep


Ben278950

The examples in the top post are situations in which the redundant object is required in Korean, not English.


SvedishPlumber

Well they did say "even in English" and then proceed to type examples in English, so I don't think so.


LinhNguyenRXL

According to the Tips and notes, 자다 is an exception because you can use it without 잠을 (so the 잠을 is optional). For other verbs (at least the other verbs they taught in this lesson) you must have the redundant object.


FirdausJuzup

I think we can remove it because the previous question, it shows the correct answer like this: 고양이들이 잠니다. (The cats sleep)


Jae224059

You can omit 잠을. There is no difference in meaning, and I have never heard it used in my 7 years in the RoK. I beleive it is there so people learn both the noun and verb forms.


AnthonyAlm7859

It's not necessary. 남자가 잠니다 is fine.


JVerbelF

Quite late but it's "잡니다" not "잠니다"


BrazilBall

how do you know he's sleeping Duolingo


Haruka-13

In 잠 을 that 을 is a particle?


Murakel

Yes, 를/을 is used to mark the direct object in a sentence.


habibaellamey

For arabic learners: إضافة الفعل مرتين في الجملة 잠을 مرة ومرة 잡니다 زي فكرة المفعول المطلق فيبقى معنى الجملة "نام الرجل نوماً".


ClassiDuo

It accepts "The man sleeps" or "The man is sleeping." But another sentence in this lesson was counted wrong when I used -ing (progressive). Is the Korean consistent with both simple and progressive?


SpencerDarrow

The progressisve conjucation is ~고 있다. So technically its incorrect, but you could still translate it this way since it's in the present tense.


Dammy891930

Bcos yoongi loves sleep right


Christina.your

Does 잔 means dream too? In some languages we use ,,sleep a sleep,, okay, but can it be also mean as ,,sleep a dream,,? I don't know


PV8F4

자요 can be used


JosRoberto607405

Why we don't use 을 in the cat sentence but we have to use it here?


haise733897

okay so, jam means sleep, but jabnida also means sleep. so why use both?


Padi_Evans

"잠" means sleep (noun)

"잡니다" means sleep (verb)

So "남자가 잠을 잡나다" means "The man sleeps a sleep"

which simply means "The man sleeps".

This might be hard to accept, but that's just how Korean is.

You can also say "남자가 잡니다" if you prefer.


Padi_Evans

하국어는 그래요!


Mariel867446

Isn't jabnida prounounced jamnida anyway?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.