"남자가 잠을 잡니다."

Translation:The man sleeps.

September 7, 2017

32 Comments


ArtBurnap

This sentence is a reminder that sometimes in another language, or even in English, a sentence may allow or sometimes even require what seems like a redundant object: sleep a sleep, dream a dream, sing a song, dance a dance.

September 7, 2017

omgdanny

thank you!

September 10, 2017

ryubean

sleep a sleep.. that sounds cute

September 13, 2017

lolachibata

Is 잠을 really necessary? Or can we remove it? 남자가 잠니다?

September 17, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Wondering this too. Top post says redudant object is required and then use 3 english examples where its not required.. I slept, we will dance, etc.

This is korean ao obviously different rules, but wondering if someone more knowledgable can chime in.

September 18, 2017

ScottBirkb2

You don't need to use 잠은, it's usage is to clarify meaning, which is not always apparent from the verb 자다 alone as it can mean other things aside from sleep

October 9, 2017

Ben278950

The examples in the top post are situations in which the redundant object is required in Korean, not English.

October 21, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Well they did say "even in English" and then proceed to type examples in English, so I don't think so.

October 30, 2017

davena45966

In English one can say that someone sleeps the sleep of the just, after a battle, say.

October 30, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

According to the Tips and notes, 자다 is an exception because you can use it without 잠을 (so the 잠을 is optional). For other verbs (at least the other verbs they taught in this lesson) you must have the redundant object.

January 29, 2018

AnthonyAlm7859

It's not necessary. 남자가 잠니다 is fine.

October 29, 2017

JVerbelF

Quite late but it's "잡니다" not "잠니다"

August 1, 2019

Haruka-13

In 잠 을 that 을 is a particle?

November 20, 2017

Murakel

Yes, 를/을 is used to mark the direct object in a sentence.

July 2, 2018

BrazilBall

how do you know he's sleeping Duolingo

January 6, 2018

Lloyd76445

Yoongi

March 26, 2018

habibaellamey

For arabic learners: إضافة الفعل مرتين في الجملة 잠을 مرة ومرة 잡니다 زي فكرة المفعول المطلق فيبقى معنى الجملة "نام الرجل نوماً".

April 1, 2018

SaraSonbol1

شكرا عالإضافة

October 25, 2018

PandoraRig1

Can 자 be used

October 4, 2017

PV8F4

자요 can be used

March 3, 2018

bananabana5

try doing duolingo with the page translated it is very funny.

January 30, 2018

SashaMay18

Does the example of, singing a song, dreaming a dream, have to be necessary? Are there and other verbs which follow the pattern?

March 24, 2018

XLtb1wp5

" the man sleeps a sleep" be correct?

March 8, 2019

Owlspotting

It accepts "The man sleeps" or "The man is sleeping." But another sentence in this lesson was counted wrong when I used -ing (progressive). Is the Korean consistent with both simple and progressive?

November 16, 2017

SpencerDarrow

The progressisve conjucation is ~고 있다. So technically its incorrect, but you could still translate it this way since it's in the present tense.

January 3, 2018

TakiyahW.

♫ I wanna have 잠 time♫

April 18, 2018

Nicole70571

What about "잠을 하다"? To "do" a dream should be "dreaming", right?

September 27, 2018

dpatkat

Not sure, but maybe if sentence was about a new house you dream about?

Just a guess here:

저는 집가 잠으로 하다.

저는 집가 잠으로 하다.

November 21, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

Yoongles

April 6, 2019

shajkp

Hey! Im new to learning korean :)

November 18, 2017

PV8F4

@Shajeea khalid all the best

March 3, 2018

EvanUlzzan

Sleep a sleep? We must report

September 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.