1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자하고 연필"

"여자하고 연필"

Translation:A woman and a pencil

September 7, 2017

73 Comments


popscreen7

What is the difference between 와 and 하고? I know both means "and" but is there any difference between them?


ArabicMusi

In Korean you basically have three ways of saying "and". They are used in the same way, though some of them are used more frequently by certain people. Meaning you can pretty much choose which one you like the more.

They mean something else than "and" in a lot of situations, but let's assume that's their only application. The three options are:

하고. 김치하고 밥 (kimchi and rice). Always looks the same.

랑 / 이랑. 김치랑 밥이랑 콜라. Add the 이 if the word finishes with a consonant.

와/ 과. 김치와 밥과 콜라. 와 if it finishes with a vowel. 과 if it finishes with a consonant.


jinxdeath

랑/이랑 is technically with


Yaps82554

Can someone help me with 와/과 and 랑/이랑 the vowel consonant thing?!


KyleKane1

So, with the vowel/consonant thing, it is based on the last character of the symbol that precedes the particle. In the case of 밥, since it ends in ㅂ, it must be 밥과, however 남자 ends in ㅏ, so it is 남자와. You can follow the basic english rules when trying to figure out which characters are consonants or vowels, even though Korean has a simple 4 spot system that is always CVCC (C being consonants and V is vowel). Each symbol must containt the first two, but after that it is based on what the word needs. Also, if you translate the 한국 in the romanized for (Namja instead of 남자), you can find the consonants and vowels easier. Beyond that, you must memorize which forms go to which ending (Consonant or Vowel)


NadetteLovesSuga

Wow you are really good at explaining.☺


Moon723584

Then what about gurigo?


jinxdeath

i think this pretty much means "also" or "additionally"


cutiexo_L

와 is used when the word ends with a vowel. 과 is used when the word ends with a consonent. And 하고 is used when we are talking. So basically, 와/과 are used in writing and 하고 is used when talking. And remember, 와/과 is formal, but 하고 is informal. So you can use 하고 when talking or chatting with your friends. But if you are writing an essay or any formal thing, or talking to a senior or an elder, use 와/과.


keirahluv

Omg thank u Great explanation


Juliana90193

하고 is not formal or informal. You can use it in any conversation with anyone. It doesn't matter who you are talking to.


nickishanr

thank youuuuu, it was so useful


kikjezrous

Seconded this question


niskigwun

와/과 and 하고 are almost entirely the same. 하고 is slightly more spoken.


taeseung10

와(과) and 하고 can be used interchangably. For example You can either say 남자들과 여자들 or 남자들하고 여자들 (men and women).


notjustmarko

Here is a suggestion. Put particles as separate words to tap on as its very easy to predict subjects objects and places even if you don't know the meaning. I realize this will make them look as standalone words as well but Im sure theres a solution for that too.


Lars.ofthe.Stars

Yeah, just put bigger spaces between actual words.

I really like this idea.


Chaeng12

How about 그리고? Isn't that also another word for "and"?


Naibebe

When and where in South Korea are we ever gonna talk about the frequent and rich history of men, women and their pencils? I just wanna be prepared for that


Le_choc

Can someone give an example with a sequence of three or more nouns or verbs?


pipparmyday

jHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOPE


MajorMinus2

남자와 여자와 아이 Like this?


Le_choc

Yes! Is that the most natural expression?


HanKang_2003

You can simply put 랑 instead of 와/과. 랑 is the most common way; but it is not a formal word. You don't want to write ~랑 in official articles and stuff.


cnohlen

Is that pronounced lang or rang?


MajorMinus2

남자와 여자와 아이 / 남자랑 여자랑 아이 / 남자하고 여자하고 아이 you can choose whatever you like. But 와/과 seem more like a written language.


PenguinPar2

okay but all i think of when i hear "Yeonpil" is that one cute member or Day6.


snehal717144

Why did the voice over changed the previous was the best


Lyliana0324

no one says 연필하고 여자... we just say 연필과 여자...


gtaeyong

Nice. A women and a pencil


Hanabi3

If 'Yeonpil' is a pencil then what is a 'Wonpil'?


superiacovelli

Can someone please explain why the yeo in woman and the yeo in pencil sound so different? The yeo in woman to me sounds more like "yo" than "yeo"


Krmelmonst789138

Is there a difference between women and woman?


DaemonBeats

Singular woman = 여자 (yuh•ja) Multiple women = 여자들 (yuh•ja•dul)

The block 들 marks the noun as plural!


AISHWARYA2010

I am not understanding this question


PreranaJav

My ans is crt..but it shows wrong


Renita2003

I'm so confused what the difference between 와 and 하고?? Please answer me!


Woof.

Please read the other comments, but just to answer your question:

와: Used mostly in writing after a vowel

하고: Used in both, can be used in pretty much any situation


EduardAlex13

So both "Yeojahagu Yeonpin" and "Yeojawa Yeonpin" are correct gramatically?


NotLiable

Some of these symbols have not yet been introduced. Does this language form words using the letters we learned in the first two Alphabet lessons, or am I totally wrong because this is a symbol/character language totally unlike English? I'm really getting confused with this language!


superiacovelli

Hey, so I'm guessing you figured this out by now, but each "symbol" that you are talking about is a character representing a full syllable. Each syllable character block is made up of characters that have all been gone over earlier.

Perhaps the confusion for you is coming from not knowing that sometimes you also read down in Korean rather than only reading left to right when reading the syllable characters. For example, 연 is made up of the silent circular symbol, then the "yeo" character, then the "n" character. So 연 is "yeon," sounding like the american english "yawn."


mikodiane0

What is the difference between 필이 and 영필? Are they have the same meaning as pencil?


2rcz4

하고 is usually used informally. Especially, it's used when you pick several.


rasell2

I guess 와 wa (for singular), 과 (Gwa) for plural , 하고 (Hagu) for things and person Example. NamjaWA yeoja (man and woman) namjadeulgwa yeojadeul (men and women) *Yeonpilhagu namja (pencil and man)


alinthechristian

I typed 'A woman & a pencil' and Duo said I'm wrong!! OMG!!


kenwo3n

so after all , is it correct to say both "여자하고 연필" and "여자와 연필"?


Idisch_von_Swe

Got this wrong bc I typed pen instead of pencil


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I wrote woman and man-


siellin

하고 can not be used with two different concepts. Only of it's 사람 + 사람, 목적 + 목적 or 장소 + 장소 we can connect with 하고... This is what I learned recently but I'm a bit confused now...


Leena_Yoshikyu

I get this very confusing lol


Ranya984628

I don't learn Korean in my life


SrideviPed1

My answer is correct


AditiShree12

I am confused in a pencil in korean


iSandyKandy

Why not "A girl and a pencil"? 여자 = girl ❌❔❔


thithie.04

I'm Vietnamese but these lessons are not available for me to learn Korean by my mother tongue. I find it's difficult for me to learn by English


Tejaspreet3

Umm can anyone tell me how to write korean natively


SirMajorCodpiece

I found 하고 was more often used with people and 과 with objects depending on context. If someone is going out together on a date or with friends. At least thats how our korean teacher in Busan explained it.


ph.nQE0zb

A man and A pencil sentence is to confusing can anybody tell me how to figure it out


DevRaj505

Can anybody tell what is the translation of Dog in korean??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.