"Kennen Sie Duolingo?"

Translation:Do you know Duolingo?

September 7, 2017

21 Comments


Worldy09

Duolingo? Nah, never heard of it.

October 27, 2017

PurpleGreen838

I translated this as "Do you know about duolingo" because I think that would be more natural in English. I wouldn't say "Do you know ____" unless I'm talking about a person. Is translating "kennen" as "know about" correct?

September 15, 2017

bbsantic

I wrote "Do you know of Duolingo" (which was not tight according to Duolingo). English is not my mother tongue, but I would also accept "Do you know" to be used for persons only in English. Am I mistaking?

November 30, 2017

Multi0Lingual4

You know, I thought this was a joke at first, because the owl is 'Duo' so I thought they were referring to the owl. Interesting. Not quite sure. But yes, "do you know" should be with people only.

January 5, 2018

benton.1

No, you can use "do you know" with things as well. e.g. "Do you know the movie Star Trek?", "Do you know the company?", or "Do you know where I can get my DNA tested?" "Yes, do you know Ancestry.com?"

January 18, 2018

AlaaKayal

I translated "do you know Duolingo" and it was wrong!

December 25, 2017

Anass434724

Daulingo is teaching us how advertise for it

January 11, 2018

David158625

In prior instances when this program used the abbreviation "Duo" in the audio, the full "Duolingo" was not pronounced.

However, in this question, Duolingo was supposedly pronounced.

When the speaker pronounced "Duolingo", it sounds like he suddenly began to mumble and did not pronounce the word clearly. Of course, my translation was marked wrong because I had no idea what was said at the end of the sentence when Duolingo was pronounced with a mumble.

While it is nice to use given names and names of companies in learning a language, given names or other names have little to do with learning a language especially if the name is not clearly pronounced in the audio.

Maybe omitting a name might cause fewer students to get an entire sentence marked wrong merely because of the name rather than an error in translation.

June 13, 2019

Mark420722

I translated it as "are you familiar with Duolingo" and got the green.

January 16, 2018

Andreea_Andre.

Self promo

January 29, 2018

RobertHJMa

'Understand Duolingo?' . . . . . . ?

November 10, 2017

genoskill

Ja, Ich kenne.

October 21, 2017

Multieman

Stupid question but why is Do they know duolingo not correct?

September 16, 2017

Multieman

Because "SIe" is capitalised hence can only mean Formal you.

September 26, 2017

Multieman

Makes sense, Vielen Dank!

September 26, 2017

Multieman

Gern geschehen

September 26, 2017

bbsantic

:D Nice monologue

November 30, 2017

MatthewSho850860

Talking to yourself ?

October 30, 2017

Avelandor

Product placement strikes again.

September 7, 2017

Avelandor

Guys, its just a joke so take it easy.

October 13, 2017

ThomasJohn56872

Self advertisement

January 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.