1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kennen Sie Duolingo?"

"Kennen Sie Duolingo?"

Translation:Do you know Duolingo?

September 7, 2017

20 Comments


corndogbro

Duolingo? Nah, never heard of it.


PurpleGreen838

I translated this as "Do you know about duolingo" because I think that would be more natural in English. I wouldn't say "Do you know ____" unless I'm talking about a person. Is translating "kennen" as "know about" correct?


bbsantic

I wrote "Do you know of Duolingo" (which was not tight according to Duolingo). English is not my mother tongue, but I would also accept "Do you know" to be used for persons only in English. Am I mistaking?


Multi0Lingual4

You know, I thought this was a joke at first, because the owl is 'Duo' so I thought they were referring to the owl. Interesting. Not quite sure. But yes, "do you know" should be with people only.


benton.1

No, you can use "do you know" with things as well. e.g. "Do you know the movie Star Trek?", "Do you know the company?", or "Do you know where I can get my DNA tested?" "Yes, do you know Ancestry.com?"


AlaaKayal

I translated "do you know Duolingo" and it was wrong!


David158625

In prior instances when this program used the abbreviation "Duo" in the audio, the full "Duolingo" was not pronounced.

However, in this question, Duolingo was supposedly pronounced.

When the speaker pronounced "Duolingo", it sounds like he suddenly began to mumble and did not pronounce the word clearly. Of course, my translation was marked wrong because I had no idea what was said at the end of the sentence when Duolingo was pronounced with a mumble.

While it is nice to use given names and names of companies in learning a language, given names or other names have little to do with learning a language especially if the name is not clearly pronounced in the audio.

Maybe omitting a name might cause fewer students to get an entire sentence marked wrong merely because of the name rather than an error in translation.


Robbadob

Keep in mind that Duo and Duolingo are two different things in the exercises. Duo is Duolingo's mascot, the green owl you see pop up everywhere.


Mark420722

I translated it as "are you familiar with Duolingo" and got the green.


Christophe3199

If translating into English, isn't "Know duolingo?" acceptable?


mizinamo

If translating into English, isn't "Know duolingo?" acceptable?

No.

Please use standard written English: "Do you know Duolingo?"

Do not omit the subject or the helping verb "do" -- that's too colloquial for an education setting.


Kittokino

Will this be a correct sentence "Kennst sie Duolingo?" And in that case will the "sie" mean "you" or "she?"


mizinamo

Will this be a correct sentence "Kennst sie Duolingo?"

No.

The -st verb ending is for du, not for sie.

And in that case will the "sie" mean "you" or "she?"

Lowercase sie never means "you".


MarcelPisces

Random guy said: nööö...


Multieman

Stupid question but why is Do they know duolingo not correct?


Multieman

Because "SIe" is capitalised hence can only mean Formal you.


NitaWest1

It wasn't capitalised here - confused me too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.