"Kde je ten osel?"

Translation:Where is that donkey?

September 7, 2017

15 Comments


_Valek_

"Где этот осел" is quite rude in Russian :)

November 2, 2017

AlexusD90

Де є той осел? That is more similiar than Russian one.

May 22, 2018

kurzeme

Gdzie jest ten osioł? Not that similar. ;)

June 13, 2018

jasonfrenchuk

Think it should be ass or donkey, not arse... :)

September 7, 2017

kacenka9

The system only has 'donkey' and 'ass'. Nothing else

September 8, 2017

Phillip_Beck

Then there must be a bug in here - when you get it wrong, the system gives 'Where is the arse' as the correction. Arse is fairly vulgar British English for zadek!

September 20, 2017

kacenka9

osel

not sure what else we can do

November 2, 2017

Roberto247751

Tak to prosím zadej Kačenko ten=the\that

February 15, 2019

VladaFu

Však to tak je. To arse si vymýšlí samo Duolingo, jako automatický ekvivalent každého ass, asi jim to přijde nějak užitečné.

February 15, 2019

Chou117

I know! It's just so funny to read the answer haha

December 23, 2017

Tuxfriend

Now I need to find out when to use that sentence in my life.

July 24, 2018

Jimmy302921

I'll never need this word but kozel is used fairly frequently.

October 3, 2017

dsjanta

Well, "osel" is quite often used as an insult for people, so even if you do not use it yourself, it is good to know it, in case someone calls you that. :)

October 22, 2017

DottyKincaid

Difference between Osel and Osla? I cant get the extra help to work on my computer

May 25, 2019

VladaFu

nominative case/accusative case. You should read the Tips and notes or any other resource about grammatical cases (in general and in Czech).

May 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.