1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde je ten osel?"

"Kde je ten osel?"

Translation:Where is that donkey?

September 7, 2017

20 Comments


_Valek_

"Где этот осел" is quite rude in Russian :)


AlexusD90

Де є той осел? That is more similiar than Russian one.


kurzeme

Gdzie jest ten osioł? Not that similar. ;)


Tuxfriend

Now I need to find out when to use that sentence in my life.


AgnusOinas

Since "osel" can also mean "moron", you can easily use it when you're looking for a "friend" ;)


DottyKincaid

Difference between Osel and Osla? I cant get the extra help to work on my computer


VladaFu

nominative case/accusative case. You should read the Tips and notes or any other resource about grammatical cases (in general and in Czech).


jasonfrenchuk

Think it should be ass or donkey, not arse... :)


kacenka9

The system only has 'donkey' and 'ass'. Nothing else


pb_eck

Then there must be a bug in here - when you get it wrong, the system gives 'Where is the arse' as the correction. Arse is fairly vulgar British English for zadek!


kacenka9

osel

not sure what else we can do


Roberto247751

Tak to prosím zadej Kačenko ten=the\that


VladaFu

Však to tak je. To arse si vymýšlí samo Duolingo, jako automatický ekvivalent každého ass, asi jim to přijde nějak užitečné.


Chou117

I know! It's just so funny to read the answer haha


Jimmy302921

I'll never need this word but kozel is used fairly frequently.


dsjanta

Well, "osel" is quite often used as an insult for people, so even if you do not use it yourself, it is good to know it, in case someone calls you that. :)


LanaMack2

How do I know when "ten" means "the" and when "that"?


VladaFu

Most often it can mean either.


Yukohn

Why "Where is this donkey" is wrong?


AgnusOinas
  • "ten" means "that" (sometimes just "the" is enough)
  • "tento" and "tenhle" mean "this"
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.