1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, dobrý den."

"Ano, dobrý den."

Translation:Yes, hello.

September 7, 2017

6 Comments


Jamesenger03

im very confused on how and when to use the word "den". can anyone explain?


VladaFu

The word "den" means "a day" in English. "dobrý den" literally means "good day". What kind of other explanation do you need? It will certainly come up later in the course.


CultureSharked

I believe @Jamesenger03 was referring to the use of 'den' in the scenario 'dobrý den' when the available answers didn't include 'day'.


terkina.novakova

Den means day, so dobrý den means good day = hello/ahoj


snapshot83

There is only vecer as option to choose, so it is an error/bug


VladaFu

Where to choose? In which kind of exercise? Do you have a screenshot?

We do not control the word bank tiles anyway, the computer does that.

Note that you are commenting under the exercise to translate from Czech to English, not from English to Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.