"파티"

Translation:Party

September 7, 2017

30 Comments


feanixium

Am i learning English?

September 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

You learn to read. When you talk in English, you have at least 65-70% of your words that are borrowed from French. "Party", like most words ending with "y" is already a French loan word. https://www.etymonline.com/word/party

November 23, 2017

Emily816427

The words that are similar to French, are not technically borrowed from French, it's that most of English is based upon romance language

January 16, 2018

ThreeKiwi

No, a lot of English came from French, not romance language in general.

April 7, 2018

John19delta

Hopefully starting us off with borrowed English words.

September 7, 2017

Alicia4242564

"Turn up, lets go party"

December 13, 2017

Mieke83962

Taetae?

December 15, 2017

Kayla_M625

GIRL'S GENERATION REFERENCE

September 14, 2017

Amyy27

Your profile pic JUNGSHOOK

October 15, 2017

LaMoon94

Is this korean? Really?

September 7, 2017

javallone

This lesson says at the top it's loan words, it's basically teaching pronunciation of borrowed words

September 7, 2017

beatricegastii

Is there a difference between "party" and "Party"? Both options were available. Are they both right?

September 15, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Well, Both of them are correct, but Duolingo Suggest that one with a Capital Letter!!!

September 20, 2017

mmlvx

I think that's because it's a "sentence".

September 24, 2017

feanixium

I'd say so. Yes

September 18, 2017

Jimin359170

Yes

February 22, 2018

Animelover305334

I know 파티 after playing Mystic Messenger lolol

October 20, 2017

roberto727

Korean society has adopted hundreds, if not thousands, of English words, and adapted them to fit the pronuniation of the language. DL is not usually particular about capitalization or punctuation so that should not be a concern. It is easy to get "tricked" in the alphabet section, because were used to reproducing sounds, and likely missed the fact they were all of a sudden asking for a translation. That was certainly the case for me on 아이, and one other instance which I can't recall at the moment.

October 15, 2017

iconicfork

i thought this was "patty", as in "krabby patty" from spongebob, whoops.

November 3, 2017

ArpsTnd

Same. Here's a lingot.

December 30, 2018

AninditaAr

So if it's a loan word, you wrote it as how you say/heard it right? Like Party is written Pati

October 10, 2017

MariaEduar182926

Taehyung: "lets go patee?"

January 16, 2018

Animelover305334

I know 파티 after playing Mystic Messenger lolol

October 20, 2017

alex_wei

Is this the party as in "a birthday party" or the party as in "communist party"?

November 20, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's a celebration. Because I can't find the word in the name of the Korean parties here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_political_parties_in_South_Korea

Google says that "political party" is jeongdang ( 정당 ) and "communist party" is gongsandang ( 공산당 ), but I don't know what this word mean.

November 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

They did accept phonetics translations in the other exercises, is it other from now? I wrote as a phonetics translation "patee".

November 23, 2017

AllenSturd

I hope not a 24 hour party like Japanese Duo.

December 17, 2017

Jimin359170

Party in Korean souds like "Paty" without "r" in the word

February 22, 2018

funtimebendy12

is the same thing how you pronouns ?

September 7, 2018

BangtansKo

Ehhh... patty?!

October 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.