"파티"

Translation:Party

September 7, 2017

49 Comments


feanixium

Am i learning English?


PERCE_NEIGE

You learn to read. When you talk in English, you have at least 65-70% of your words that are borrowed from French. "Party", like most words ending with "y" is already a French loan word. https://www.etymonline.com/word/party


Emily816427

The words that are similar to French, are not technically borrowed from French, it's that most of English is based upon romance language


ThreeKiwi

No, a lot of English came from French, not romance language in general.


Karol_Gherard

At the end is almost the same thing. All romance languages are too similar.


-idonthavethink-

When do we get actual korean?!

Cwrbjydjgia qugxcY (vzycqsutdqsgquw7t1xw1


John19delta

Hopefully starting us off with borrowed English words.


AlexandrthGrt

"Turn up, lets go party"


Kayla_M625

GIRL'S GENERATION REFERENCE


Amyy27

Your profile pic JUNGSHOOK


beatricegastii

Is there a difference between "party" and "Party"? Both options were available. Are they both right?


Carl_Gomes

Well, Both of them are correct, but Duolingo Suggest that one with a Capital Letter!!!


mmlvx

I think that's because it's a "sentence".


Jeon_anzz

Its just that english rule


LaMoon94

Is this korean? Really?


javallone

This lesson says at the top it's loan words, it's basically teaching pronunciation of borrowed words


Draymal

Because it's easier to start with word that sound familiar


iconicfork

i thought this was "patty", as in "krabby patty" from spongebob, whoops.


ArpsTnd

Same. Here's a lingot.


Animelover305334

I know 파티 after playing Mystic Messenger lolol


roberto727

Korean society has adopted hundreds, if not thousands, of English words, and adapted them to fit the pronuniation of the language. DL is not usually particular about capitalization or punctuation so that should not be a concern. It is easy to get "tricked" in the alphabet section, because were used to reproducing sounds, and likely missed the fact they were all of a sudden asking for a translation. That was certainly the case for me on 아이, and one other instance which I can't recall at the moment.


AninditaAr

So if it's a loan word, you wrote it as how you say/heard it right? Like Party is written Pati


MariaEduar182926

Taehyung: "lets go patee?"


Atufa7

WHERE THE PARTY AT?


Animelover305334

I know 파티 after playing Mystic Messenger lolol


alex_wei

Is this the party as in "a birthday party" or the party as in "communist party"?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's a celebration. Because I can't find the word in the name of the Korean parties here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_political_parties_in_South_Korea

Google says that "political party" is jeongdang ( 정당 ) and "communist party" is gongsandang ( 공산당 ), but I don't know what this word mean.


Hope966702

this is the best thing ive ever seen


PERCE_NEIGE

They did accept phonetics translations in the other exercises, is it other from now? I wrote as a phonetics translation "patee".


Mieke83962

Lets go patee-Kim Taehyung


AllenSturd

I hope not a 24 hour party like Japanese Duo.


Jimin359170

Party in Korean souds like "Paty" without "r" in the word


funtimebendy12

is the same thing how you pronouns ?


Jeon_anzz

Oh hahaha This word remind me of Taehyung-ssi "LeT'S gO pArTy .. TuRn Up" Sksjsjksks


Cris179204

The war party looks a little familiar tonight. It's so weird.Hmmmmmm?? Let me think about it.


Cris179204

Why am I saying something wrong? I never said something wrong!!!


BrianTheAnimeFan

Where my party yah?


poutiesuga

We get it. You love parties uff


Cris179204

Dogs so difficult !I hate this!!!


Cris179204

Are you kidding me why I'm going home!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.