1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo hledá tu velkou krávu a …

"Kdo hledá tu velkou krávu a toho velkého vlka?"

Translation:Who is looking for the big cow and the big wolf?

September 7, 2017

15 Comments


PhilCostin

I thought it said "Who is searching for that old cow and that big wolf?" I was thinking it meant Little Red Riding Hood!


JanLyko
Mod

It would be very impolite for Little Red's grandma. "Velkého/velkou/velkého" is accusative of "velký/velká/velké" (big).


PhilCostin

Thanks for the extra clarification :D


Leo_Alshafei

Brilliant! If there is an inanimate in that sentence, it would have been an exercise for the whole lessons.


CeRt1f1eDNeRd

Why do we need to learn like 20 ways to say "big"


zgrrredek

this is how cases work in Czech (and also other Slavic languages), there will be more of them :P


ARCANA-MVSA

For the same reason why in Latin there are 15 ways to say "this" (and 15 more ways to say "these").

:)

Czech being an inflected language means that different endings mean different things. These aren't different words, they're actually inflected variations of the same word with different endings for different contexts. Native English speakers typically aren't used to this because English doesn't have much inflection - such as, for example, having only one form for the word "big". Inflection gives us "this" versus "these" (the singular "this" inflected to show plural) and "velký kluk" versus "velká holka" ("big boy" versus "big girl", inflected to show grammatical gender).


David573289

And why is gender necessary for nouns?


VladaFu

That is just how languages work. You hardly can ask why. It is useful for distinguishing stuff but not necessary for all languages. But many languages have genders. Old English was no exception https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Old_English/Nouns


samerickson89

Is it necessary to say "the wolf" instead of "wolf"? I know in English you're technically supposed to use separate articles for separate objects, but that rule is commonly ignored.


BoneheadBass

While Czech does not have articles, the demonstrative pronouns serve that purpose. Since the Czech sentence contains forms of ten modifying both nouns, it is best to use "the" before each of them. Translations that do not are not currently accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.