"Kdo hledá tu velkou krávu a toho velkého vlka?"

Translation:Who is looking for the big cow and the big wolf?

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


PhilCostin

I thought it said "Who is searching for that old cow and that big wolf?" I was thinking it meant Little Red Riding Hood!

September 7, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It would be very impolite for Little Red's grandma. "Velkého/velkou/velkého" is accusative of "velký/velká/velké" (big).

September 8, 2017

PhilCostin

Thanks for the extra clarification :D

September 8, 2017

Leo_Alshafei

Brilliant! If there is an inanimate in that sentence, it would have been an exercise for the whole lessons.

September 10, 2017

Seastar504502

Why do we need to learn like 20 ways to say "big"

November 20, 2017

zgrrredek

this is how cases work in Czech (and also other Slavic languages), there will be more of them :P

February 13, 2018

ARCANA-MVSA

For the same reason why in Latin there are 15 ways to say "this" (and 15 more ways to say "these").

:)

Czech being an inflected language means that different endings mean different things. These aren't different words, they're actually inflected variations of the same word with different endings for different contexts. Native English speakers typically aren't used to this because English doesn't have much inflection - such as, for example, having only one form for the word "big". Inflection gives us "this" versus "these" (the singular "this" inflected to show plural) and "velký kluk" versus "velká holka" ("big boy" versus "big girl", inflected to show grammatical gender).

January 30, 2019

Sam304277

Is it necessary to say "the wolf" instead of "wolf"? I know in English you're technically supposed to use separate articles for separate objects, but that rule is commonly ignored.

February 28, 2019

BoneheadBass

While Czech does not have articles, the demonstrative pronouns serve that purpose. Since the Czech sentence contains forms of ten modifying both nouns, it is best to use "the" before each of them. Translations that do not are not currently accepted.

March 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.