1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezký kluk"

"hezký kluk"

Translation:pretty boy

September 7, 2017

13 Comments


laxratkid

Why does the translation "nice boy" not work in this situation?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

'hezký' corresponds more to 'pretty', 'handsome' or 'good-looking', it's more about the 'external qualities'... 'beautiful' is a 'stronger' word and we translate it as 'krásný' ;)

September 7, 2017

agtorres1012

Used the same. I don't think it is much of a difference. In fact, before "hezký víkend" is translated as nice weekend.

September 10, 2017

ValaCZE

You can't translate nice as "hezký" or "pěkný" when you speak about people, because for people nice means "milý, příjemný".

September 10, 2017

jgreenemi

Since others seem to be having this issue, I found a tip on a separate comment thread that "hezký" is used in the same way that the English "nice" is used only in certain phrases such as "Hezký vikend." In most other cases it will be used in the way of "pretty" or "cute".

That's why many of the translations get marked incorrect when using "nice" when it's expecting "pretty."

December 3, 2017

isibi

I get that hezké is more pretty, but pretty boy is some really akward English

November 6, 2017

illustrium

I agree. "Pretty boy" is primarily used in English for boys/young men who are perceived to pay a lot of attention to their appearance and is generally a sarcastic synonym of "vain." Here, I would suggest that the main translation ought to be, "cute boy."

November 8, 2017

ion1122

On the other hand, when looking at babies, it would not be odd to say "What a pretty boy!" However, 'cute' would work just as well there.

November 9, 2017

angiedaytripper

Just imagine you are talking to a parrot, 'who's a pretty boy?' and it works

July 24, 2018

5rGDuJGX

Why not a handsome boy?

June 4, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted.

June 4, 2019

cestina1

I have tried by clicking my answer should be accepted to suggest that "lad" is a perfectly acceptable translation of "kluk" especially when combined with handsome...to me as a native speaker of British English it sounds much more natural to say "he's a handsome lad" than "he's a handsome boy". Handsome works better with man than boy to my ears...

The "my answer should be accepted" didn't work though.

By the way "pretty boy" is what one traditionally says to a budgerigar... :-)

March 24, 2019

VladaFu

These colloquial and only regionally used words, like lad, lass... are not accepted in this course. Neither we accept regional words from some parts of the Czech republic like šohaj, galán, děvčica,...

"Handsome works better with man than boy to my ears..." Notice that the main translation uses "pretty boy", not without a reason.

March 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.