1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezký kluk"

"hezký kluk"

Translation:handsome boy

September 7, 2017

26 Comments


laxratkid

Why does the translation "nice boy" not work in this situation?


agtorres1012

Used the same. I don't think it is much of a difference. In fact, before "hezký víkend" is translated as nice weekend.


ValaCZE

You can't translate nice as "hezký" or "pěkný" when you speak about people, because for people nice means "milý, příjemný".


endless_sleeper

'hezký' corresponds more to 'pretty', 'handsome' or 'good-looking', it's more about the 'external qualities'... 'beautiful' is a 'stronger' word and we translate it as 'krásný' ;)


jgreenemi

Since others seem to be having this issue, I found a tip on a separate comment thread that "hezký" is used in the same way that the English "nice" is used only in certain phrases such as "Hezký vikend." In most other cases it will be used in the way of "pretty" or "cute".

That's why many of the translations get marked incorrect when using "nice" when it's expecting "pretty."


cestina1

I have tried by clicking my answer should be accepted to suggest that "lad" is a perfectly acceptable translation of "kluk" especially when combined with handsome...to me as a native speaker of British English it sounds much more natural to say "he's a handsome lad" than "he's a handsome boy". Handsome works better with man than boy to my ears...

The "my answer should be accepted" didn't work though.

By the way "pretty boy" is what one traditionally says to a budgerigar... :-)


VladaFu

These colloquial and only regionally used words, like lad, lass... are not accepted in this course. Neither we accept regional words from some parts of the Czech republic like šohaj, galán, děvčica,...

"Handsome works better with man than boy to my ears..." Notice that the main translation uses "pretty boy", not without a reason.


fyewantstobattle

why does "good" not work??


VladaFu

good and pretty are two different words

good is dobrý

pretty, handsome is hezký

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.