"Those are good names."

Translation:To jsou dobrá jména.

September 7, 2017

14 Comments


Karl.F

Can this also be accepted "ta jsou dobrá jména"?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nope. 'To jsou dobrá jména.' Or possibly 'Ta jména jsou dobrá.'

September 7, 2017

Karl.F

děkuji,probably need to go through the lesson again.

September 7, 2017

Dlehrke

Thanks i put this and was confused that it said it was wrong.

November 12, 2017

browzn1

Why is it dobrá (feminine) and not 'dobré' which is neuter... since jména is a plural neuter of jméno?

October 7, 2017

FrankRiswick

Yes. Feminine singular = dobrá, plural = dobré Neuter singular = dobré, plural = dobrá Have a look at these interesting sites: http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/ http://www.czech-in-prague.cz/load/pdf/czech_an_essential_grammar/3-1-0-9

November 26, 2017

andyzorin

Didn't accept "Ta jména jsou dobrá" :(

October 15, 2017

FrankRiswick

Because that means "those names are good", which is slightly different.

November 26, 2017

EricWeigle

Can you explain how? I don't understand.

March 6, 2019

VladaFu

A different syntactical structure. This has been discussed many many times here.

those are (good names)

(those names) are good

March 6, 2019

pyontek

Can someone explain why "to" is correct here? Why is "those" in singular neutral? In my mind, "those" refers to "dobra jmena," a plural neutral noun. So, why wouldn't it be ta? Thank you!

December 21, 2017

FrankRiswick

Singular to is also used when identifying plural things or persons: Co to jsou? To jsou pomeranče. What are those? Those are oranges. (Page 86 in the grammar I mentioned above: http://www.czech-in-prague.cz/load/pdf/czech_an_essential_grammar/3-1-0-9 )

December 21, 2017

Viktor475934

Proč to neuznalo: "Tamta jména jsou dobrá." ?

April 12, 2018

VladaFu

Je to jiná věta.

March 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.